POST
|
I do have the data projected (NAD_1983 and the appropriate state plane for my geographic location). I've tried some other projections as well but to no avail. I'm not following when you say code snippet. Sorry, I have no formal training in ArcMap and my understanding of it is pretty limited unfortunately.
... View more
05-18-2016
11:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
609
|
POST
|
I'm attempting to show the density of addresses in a service area. The addresses have been projected and the function is one that we have done before for an annual report. Attached is a snip of previous years results compared to this years. You can see the difference between the two and I can't figure out why the results are so different when the address list is pretty similar year to year. The only thing that stands out to me is in the Kernel Density settings there is no data listed under "Search radius (optional) as there has been previously.
... View more
05-18-2016
10:40 AM
|
0
|
6
|
4813
|
POST
|
I'm not sure if it was the right correction but I removed the locator and added it back following the steps shown here: http://support.esri.com/fr/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/36444 Geocode works again!
... View more
01-06-2014
10:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
431
|
POST
|
I am trying to geocode a list of address (which I have done before with out issue) but I either get an error message that there is a problem with the table or ArcMap 10.1 just up and crashes on me. The data is in an excel file and is a list of vehicle addresses (street address, city, state, zip). Stumped. :confused:
... View more
01-06-2014
06:05 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1116
|
POST
|
I'm attempting to use kernel density to display results from a survey. The survey data is addresses (street, city, zip, etc...) which I have plotted in GIS by geocoding the address. Essentially what I'm trying to achieve is the density per square mile but the results I get come back as negative numbers which makes no sense to me. Thanks for any assistance anyone can provide!
... View more
01-17-2013
11:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
668
|
POST
|
Thanks for your help. Making the copy worked like a charm! :cool:
... View more
11-16-2012
12:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response. I'm using NAD_1983_StatePlane_Washington_North_FIPS_4601_Feet for the point data representing the bus stops as well as the road files, county boundary, etc... in use. Every stop has a ID so I have joined to that file from an excel file a worksheet with the ID and associated ridership. When setting up the point density options I can get a successful result provided I leave the "Population field" dropdown alone, just displays "NONE" but that just gives me the density of stops as opposed to what I need to display is the ridership
... View more
11-16-2012
11:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
POST
|
Novice user, as you will probably be able to tell, and I am trying to use Point Density to show ridership at bus stops. The ridership data is joined to the bus stop shapefile and displays as expected through the regular symbology options. When I try to do the point density I get the "ERROR 010092: Invalid output extent" message. I've tried unsuccessfully to make adjustments in the environment but to no avail. Any tips, hints would be appreciated.
... View more
11-15-2012
01:12 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2795
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|