POST
|
Hi Steve Burdette, have you ever solved your problem? I have the same situation with the same platform - SQL Server 2012 and ArcGIS Server 10.3.
... View more
02-20-2018
03:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
992
|
POST
|
Hi, I have custom Android application, with offline editing capability in 10.3. When user with dot "." in its user name tries to take map for offline use, I get the following error in ArcGIS Server logs: Creation of version: user.name for sync failed. System/SyncTools.GPServer Error: Invalid version name [user.name_Andr_1427468649060]. Version not found [user.name_Andr_1427468649060] System/SyncTools.GPServer Error executing tool.: ErrorMsg@SyncGPService:{"code":500,"description":"Error in obtaining version for Sync."} Failed to execute (Create Feature Service Replica). System/SyncTools.GPServer Any suggestion?
... View more
03-27-2015
03:20 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4796
|
POST
|
Hi NIcholas, Did you change default layer symbology based on subtype field? Mladen
... View more
03-02-2015
12:40 AM
|
1
|
1
|
983
|
POST
|
Hi Gary, I am facing the same problem. 10.3 Feature Service and Map Service published from same mxd with subtypes defined for some layers. In map service everything is OK, but in feature service Type ID field is blank. Any suggestions? Thanks
... View more
02-13-2015
09:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
983
|
POST
|
I have the same issue with 10.2.2. The problem was because I had fc and standalone table joined using the option "Join data based on a predefined relationship class." Joining data using the option "Join attributes from a table" solved the problem.
... View more
12-16-2014
04:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1060
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a problem with sharing map from Excel. Everything appears to be OK, but when I try to share map, I get the message "Map sharing failed!". I am AOL administrator of my company's account, so I have privileges for publishing. any advice, please? Thanks, Mladen
... View more
10-14-2013
07:34 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2998
|
POST
|
@Cartographer, thank you for your response. I completely understand Esri's logic behind the font size, but I can't applaud it. Of course there are letters of different size, but what happens when I choose font size of 7 mm? The thing that happens is that there is no single letter with the height of 7 mm in my text. So we can't talk about font size, precisely it is only the measure of the space reserved for text in Esri's annotation engine. The only solution that sounds reasonable to me is that the font size should be the size of capital letters. The other letters are smaller and can be fit in specified size. But, that is only my opinion. This is the only thing that causes my problems. I didn't say that the size of my text is 25 millimeters. I said 25 meters. That's when I measure the size of the capital letters in my map document (data view) using ArcMap "measure distance" tool. I specified annotation text height of 7 millimeters, font is Arial, reference scale is set to 1:5000. So, when I measure the text in the map document, the text height should be 7mm x 5000 = 35 meters, not 25 meters! When I print the map in the scale of 1:5000 and measure the height of capital letters on a paper using a ruler, the size is 5mm, not 7mm as I specified. So, in the end, I understand where is this coming from, and the only solution for me is to try with different text size over and over again until I get 35 meters size of capital letters in my map document, e.g. 7 millimeters on printed map. I forgot to say that when I choose different font, I get different results. That fact backs up Esri's explanation concerning the way the text size is determined. Thank you again, Regards, Mladen
... View more
06-09-2011
11:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
357
|
POST
|
@semmi Your problem is probably related to reference scale. You need to specify reference scale for your data, or your lines will appear with the width relative to your screen. Regarding my question, annotation size depends on the font I choose. From the ArcGIS Help: When displaying text, the actual height of a text character will vary from font to font It seems a bit odd for me, but...
... View more
06-09-2011
01:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
357
|
POST
|
Hi everybody. I've got a problem with the size of annotation in my mxd document. I've created annotation feature class with the reference scale set at 1:5000 and the size of annotation set at 7 mm. Map units are meters. When I measure annotation size in mxd document, the size is 25m. It is not correct since it should be 7mm x 5000 = 35m, according to predefined parameters. Also, when I measure the size of annotation when I print the map in scale 1:5000, the size is 5mm. Any suggestion? Thanks in advance.
... View more
05-30-2011
03:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
639
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-02-2015 12:40 AM |