POST
|
I have just logged BUG-000152672 about this issue. We do not have a reproducible case for this issue, but want to collect information about the problem so we can track it down and get it fixed. If you are impacted by this error, please collect as much of the following information as you can, and contact Esri Support about this bug. When you contact us please reference the above bug number. Thank you for your help in tracking this down. 1] ArcGIS Pro version 2] Computer operating system where the problem occurred. 3] Data Interoperability Build number (open Workbench in Pro > Help > About Data Interability - Build number will display). 4] Is FME also installed on the computer along with Data Interoperability? 5] Which specific transformers are included in the Spatial ETL tool? 6] What is the ETL tool reading from and writing to? 7] Is the input data that is being read local or over the network? 8] Is the output data that is being written local or over the network?
... View more
09-29-2022
10:10 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1143
|
POST
|
Patricia, if you wish a new component added to the Projection Engine for Esri Software, please have a case created through Esri Support. An analyst will check to see if you request is already in the pipeline, or if a new Enhancement Request needs to be created for your issue. Thank you so much and keep safe.
... View more
07-31-2020
10:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3104
|
POST
|
Hello, All, Note that the discussion below pertains to a patch for AdvancedArcMapSettings for 10.8. I hope this will be helpful to you, please let us know via this forum link if you have any further problems, or if you have maintenance, create a case and let us know. The ArcGIS Desktop 10.8 Advanced ArcMap Settings Patch B version is now live on the support site. The URL is: https://support.esri.com/en/download/7799 The patch was re-released to address: June 8, 2020: A “B” version of the ArcGIS Desktop 10.8 Advanced ArcMap Settings Patch has been released to fix an issue where, in certain specific machines, trying to launch the AdvancedArcMapSettings would not work. It specifically addresses this issue: BUG-000129099 - Trying to launch AdvancedArcMapSetting for ArcGIS for Desktop 10.8 prompts error message "ArcMap is not installed. Cannot execute this utility" Margaret Maher Esri Support Services
... View more
06-09-2020
10:05 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1318
|
POST
|
This error is due to BUG-000129099 in ArcGIS Desktop 10.8. There is no workaround for the issue, except to backtrack to 10.7.1 or another earlier version. A solution has been arrived at and will be available when 10.8.1 is released.
... View more
04-03-2020
01:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
225
|
POST
|
I apologize to all of you for this issue. This error messege is caused by BUG-000129099 in ArcGIS Desktop 10.8. There is no workaround for this issue at 10.8, so the solution until 10.8.1 is released will be to back up to 10.7.1. or other earlier version of the software. Again, my apologies, and to all of you, keep safe.
... View more
04-03-2020
01:12 PM
|
1
|
5
|
1318
|
POST
|
Hello Dave, I saw your message to Melita Kennedy, and default symbology for data from ArcGIS Online that is brought into ArcGIS Pro is outside her wheelhouse. The issue you describe of outlines for the continents that are so thick that they obliterate the shape of the data sounds like a bug to me. If you would, please have a case created with Esri Support, so that we can investigate and log a bug in the system if needed. Have a great day and thank you. Margaret Maher
... View more
03-09-2020
09:14 AM
|
5
|
1
|
1373
|
POST
|
Since this subject involves my areas of specialization in Support Services, I have to wade in. One of the very common workflows Esri customers are involved with is bringing in CAD data - AutoCAD and Microstation - and overlaying or converting these data to GIS formats using tools available in Esri software or extensions. In many cases, CAD data is created in a known coordinate system that has a WKID associated with it, and it that is the case, that's great. However, a lot of CAD data is created in an undefined local coordinate system, that has no relation to any known projection. In order to integrate these data into the GIS, the alignment issue has to be resolved one way or another. Here are the available methods. 1] Georeference the CAD file in Esri software (ArcMap or Pro). I do not advise customers to use this method, since georeferencing survey grade data changes the lengths of lines, and alters the angular relationship between those lines. Picture this with parcel data in a CAD file. 2] Create a custom projection file to align the data with reference data in a known projection. The custom projection file tells the software the location to draw the data on screen, without altering the geometry of the features. Chapters 4, 5 and 6 of my book "Lining Up Data in ArcGIS: a guide to map projections (Third Edition, Esri Press 2018) outlines this process in detail. The other common occurrence with CAD data is that the projection is defined, but defined incorrectly - i.e. data created in a local coordinates then defined as State Plane for example. Allowing the user to "clear" the projection from the data frame, either in ArcMap or Pro, is the single quickest and easiest method to determine if two data layers are actually projected to the same coordinate system. Do the coordinate extents of the data match, so that the data line up in an data frame with no projection assigned? If so, they are in the same coordinate system, regardless of the projection definition, which in any given case may be right or wrong. In an ideal world, this would not be necessary, but we do not live, work, and do our GIS projects in an ideal world, so we need all the tricks available in order to make things work as efficiently as possible.
... View more
11-07-2019
07:42 AM
|
11
|
5
|
1375
|
POST
|
This issue was logged as BUG-000114029 in May 2018, and has been marked as "Not in Current Product Plan by Esri Development. However, effective with version 2.7 of ArcGIS Pro, it is possible to add data to the Pro project that does not have a projection defined. In earlier versions, a default coordinate system was assigned to the data - either GCS_WGS_1984, or WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere - which were wrong in most cases. The extent of the data which has the unknown projection definition can be viewed in the Catalog Pane in ArcGIS Pro, and with some preliminary research about coordinate extents for the area, in commonly used coordinate systems for the area, it is usually pretty easy to figure out what projection the data was created in. If nothing matches, i.e. CAD data, it may be necessary to create a custom projection file to align the data. The fundamental issue to remember is that Project on the Fly works. If the data has a projection defined, and you have set the appropriate datum transformation, but the data does not show up in the correct location, the assigned projection is wrong. Clear that projection definition, and follow instructions in Knowledge article 000007880 and related articles to identify the coordinate system, or create a custom projection to align the data.
... View more
11-06-2019
09:19 AM
|
7
|
4
|
1753
|
POST
|
Shannon, as Adrian said this is an excellent question, but we have to think about the geometry of the earth. Standing on what appears to be a flat plane, the horizon is about 2 1/2 miles away in all directions. Since within that "buffer" distance the curvature of the earth is not relevant to distance or area calculations, a geodesic distance or area would not be appreciably different than a planar distance or area, depending on the projected coordinate system applied. In addition, when a surveyor is working on a project, collecting measurements for lots in a new subdivision, or an engineering firm is working on a road project, collecting distances in degrees in not really practical. The other issue is that a degree on the ground at the equator or north-south, is approximately 69.2 miles or 111 kilometers. A degree of Longitude on the other hand is variable depending on the distance from the Equator. Using the calculator at the link below, you can check the length of a degree of Latitude in comparison with the length of a degree of Longitude at a specific north or south Latitude location. http://www.csgnetwork.com/degreelenllavcalc.html In order to maintain maximum accuracy in coordinates in decimal degrees, you would have to capture the coordinates out to more than 11 places to the right of the decimal. With a projected coordinate system you can obtain distances and areas to centimeter or inch level. You might want to check out Esri Knowledge article 000006113 at the link below. The article includes information about the properties of projections, and includes a link to a list of supported map projections and their properties in Esri software. https://support.esri.com/en/technical-article/000006113
... View more
06-19-2019
07:44 AM
|
3
|
0
|
575
|
POST
|
Hello Zian. To respond to your question, even though this explanation is late, EPSG publishes their database up to several times a year, depending on how many change requests they receive during a given time period. When they publish a new version of the database, they may deprecate (drop) old information that has been replaced with more accurate geographic transformations for example. In the case of NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 (WKID: 1515, accuracy 1.000 meter) that transformation was deprecated by EPSG so it no longer appears in the database or in their registry. Esri, though, will continue in most cases to include the transformation in our software. That way customers who used that transformation in the past can reverse the transformation, then apply a more accurate transformation for the same area that might have become available. For example, a new transformation is now recommended by Esri for the United States and that is WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983 (WKID:108190, accuracy 0.100 meter) That brings up another point. EPSG WKIDs are 4 or 5 digit numbers for all types of projection objects. In order to avoid any duplication or conflicts, when Esri receives a request to add new information to the Projection Engine, from a national government agency, that does not exist in EPSG, we assign a 6 digit number to the object - in this case the Geographic Transformation was requested by the National Geodetic Survey of the United States, and Esri assigned the 6-digit code 108190. If you will access the article Dan Patterson mentioned above at https://support.esri.com/en/technical-article/000004829 you will see links to the supported geographic transformations for various versions of ArcGIS Desktop. These lists are important, so that you can check available transformations, and find the most accurate transformation that is available for your area of interest. Note that the lists include the description name for the area of use, and also a bounding box in decimal degree coordinates, that are in GCS_WGS_1984. If your data falls even a little outside those coordinates the transformation cannot be used because the software will not apply it. The article at the link below describes how the software compiles the list of transformations presented in the Project Tool, or in the ArcMap Data Frame Properties > Coordinate System tab > Transformations button. https://support.esri.com/en/technical-article/000012841
... View more
05-15-2019
02:55 PM
|
3
|
0
|
1044
|
POST
|
I agree that jumping back and forth between the two programs can be frustrating. The interface with AGOL in Pro is amazing, but the program has a way to go before it will handle the pure GIS issues the way ArcMap does. Of course the age difference between the programs is huge - ArcGIS Desktop was first conceived in the mid-1990's, so it is a mature program. By comparison, ArcGIS Pro is just a baby - a very promising child, but has a ways to go. Another thing in Pro that is fantastic is that is used Esri's own custom Graphic Data Interface (GDI) for printing and exporting. The Microsoft GDI used in ArcMap is very limiting, and there were a lot of issues. If printing or exporting to PDF in ArcMap are a problem for you, I suggest importing your map into Pro, and doing the print/export process from there. Based on your screenshots above, your CAD data was created in inches, millimeters, or some other custom units. To save yourself frustration, don't try to align the CAD data with anything in Web Mercator meters. The distortion in that coordinate system is simply to great. For the US, StatePlane generally works very well. If you need further assistance with that issue, have a case created with support, and I'll take it.
... View more
09-25-2018
02:13 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1045
|
POST
|
The third edition of "Lining Up Data in ArcGIS: a guide to map projections" was released by Esri Press on June 28 2018. The new edition includes a chapter on applying and transforming vertical coordinate systems, as well as the opportunity to download the data used to create the screenshots for the exercises outlined in the book. Our original intention was to include information about how to create custom projection files in Pro to align CAD data, but the tools used in ArcMap to calculate parameters and create the custom projections is not available yet in Pro. That functionality will be available in future releases. As Dan Patterson mentioned, there is the option of georeferencing CAD data, both in ArcMap, and in Pro, using a World File. The issue I have with georeferencing is that with 2 control points, the data's shape is being changed - lengths of lines are changing, as are the angles between the lines, so if the CAD file represents survey-grade data, the georeferenced data no longer represents the survey measures acquired in the field. On the other hand, creating a custom projection file simply moves the data to a new location on the screen, without making any changes to the shape of the data. Once that data has the custom projection defined, and is imported into a geodatabase, the feature dataset can then be projected to a standard coordinate system like StatePlane, and added to an existing parcel fabric for example, preserving the accuracy of the original survey.
... View more
09-25-2018
12:55 PM
|
1
|
2
|
1045
|
POST
|
If you are still interested in this question, I recommend downloading the list of Geographic Transformations linked to Esri Knowledge article 000004829, which includes the published accuracy of all the transformations we support. The accuracy of each transformation has been calculated by the agency or company that published the transformation, and Esri does not verify these values. However we do include them in the list for your convenience. As an example, the transformation Arc_1950_To_WGS_1984_7 has a published accuracy of 25 meters, and was calculated by the US Defense Mapping Agency. Generally their transformations are calculated from a single point, so the accuracy is not very precise. In the EPSG Registry, WKID 1119 is listed as being deprecated. How To: Select the correct geographic (datum) transformation when projecting between datums Another issue as well - back in 2016 when this question was posted, Google Maps were displaying data in Mercator on a sphere. There are no geographic (datum) transformations between any sphere and a datum. Recently, Google Earth has switched to Mercator on a datum, so transformations can be applied in Esri software to give better alignment.
... View more
08-24-2018
03:06 PM
|
1
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
This issue is logged as NIM100450 by Esri Support Services. In the migration from our old bug tracking system, NImbus, to the new system, this was marked as a duplicate, but the number of the duplicate bug was unknown. The bug seems to be associated with CAD data, and I have received this error message myself, back at 10.2.x, with the error line cpp:142. Since this is a different software version, and a different operating system, with a slightly different error, I'd log a case with Esri Support Services. We have a lot more tools now than we had several years ago that can be used to actually identify sources of bugs, and find solutions for the errors, so I encourage you to contact us.
... View more
08-02-2018
09:06 AM
|
1
|
3
|
1099
|
POST
|
Conversion of Revit/BIM data is supported in IFC format, using the Data Interoperability Extesnion for ArcGIS Desktop as well as ArcGIS Pro. I highly recommend working with these data files on the local hard drive since IFC files are often very large and complex, and network connectivity issues can interfere with the conversion process. Trial licenses are available for Esri Extensions, including Data Interop, through Esri Customer Service.
... View more
02-26-2018
08:13 AM
|
1
|
0
|
776
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-02-2018 09:06 AM | |
1 | 08-24-2018 03:06 PM | |
1 | 06-07-2016 02:44 PM | |
1 | 03-24-2016 09:40 AM | |
1 | 12-29-2017 10:02 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-29-2022
06:37 PM
|