POST
|
Colin - You can try the free My GeoData online converter http://converter.mygeodata.eu/. Another suggestion is to first convert the SHP to KML and then use GPS Babel to go from KML to GPX. Good luck! Michele
... View more
05-22-2012
01:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
389
|
POST
|
If I understand your workflow, you are storing your GIS data in a file geodatabase. GPS Analyst requires your data to be in a personal GDB (pGDB) so you have created a pGDB for this. After you do your post-processing, you want to bring the new GPS-collected features back into the file GDB. One way is to copy/paste the features from the pGDB to the file GDB. You'd have to do this in an edit session. Your target layer would be the relevant feature class in the file GDB. Select the relevant features from the pGDB feature class and then copy/paste them into the target layer. It will be easier to select the gps-collected features if you have some sort of 'flag' in the attributes -- for example a field that contains the date that you populate in the field when doing your gps work. You could also try using the Simple Data Loader - read about it in the ArcGIS help: http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//003n0000003r000000 Hope this helps.
... View more
05-09-2012
10:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
180
|
POST
|
I haven't work closely with the GRS-1, but on other GPS units a hard reset often resolves this problem. Check the user manual to see how to do this. It's worth a try. If that doesn't work, I would uninstall (reset to factory settings) and re-install. Good luck!
... View more
02-15-2012
10:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
126
|
POST
|
Hi Gabriel - I've seen this error when there are multiple SSF files in the same project and the one you've chosen does not span the entire duration of time you were collecting GPS data. Ideally, there should be just one SSF file contained in the checked-out data for ArcPad folder and it will be called GPSCorrect.SSF. Look at the ArcPad data folder in Windows Explorer and see if you have multiple SSF files. If so, you can add them all in the differential correction wizard by clicking the black plus-sign icon and navigating to their location. It might work, but if you've been out collecting data in the same checked-out project for multiple days, it might not work. The recommended workflow here is to check out your data for ArcPad, go into the field to collect your GPS data, then transfer the data to your PC, check in the AXF and SSF files and do your post-processing. Repeat this the next time you go out into the field to collect data. You should NOT go back out into the field later that day and definitely not on another day to continue collecting data in the same checked-out folder. To do so increases the likelihood that your data will no be able to be checked in and/or post-processed properly.
... View more
02-09-2012
08:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
260
|
POST
|
Hi Jordan - If you are using any alias names for the feature class and/or related tables, then try removing them ( the alias names ). This is a known issue with ArcPad that we are aware of. You can read more about it in this thread: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/23715-Unable-to-Specify-What-Photo-Fields-in-SDE-Database-for-ArcPad-10.1-Data-Manager
... View more
01-24-2012
08:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
108
|
POST
|
I completely agree with Tim's suggestions. I will add that as someone who has worked extensively with both of these product workflows (TerraSync/PFO and ArcPad/GPSCorrect/GPSAnalyst), it is much easier to manage your GIS with the ArcPad option. TerraSync is a great mobile application - quick to learn and easy to use -- but as Tim pointed out, if you are maintaining a GIS (which it sounds like you will be doing), then you have to do a lot of converting formats and editing with TerraSync/PFO. It is much easier to set up a geodatabase with field data collection in mind and let ArcPad do all of the converting for you. That way, if you want to change the schema of your database -- add a new feature class, or add new attribute fields to an existing feature class, for example -- the changes are made at the geodatabase level and will automatically filter down to your ArcPad map when you check the data out. If you try to do this with TerraSync/PFO, you will have to make those changes at least twice -- once to the data in your GIS and another time in your data dictionary in PFO. Another thing to consider is that Esri will support you (provided you're up to date on your maintenance agreement) with the ArcPad workflow. We have an outstanding support group that is a phone call away if you encounter problems or need help. Not only that, but forums, like this one, are available for Esri products, such as ArcPad. TerraSync and PFO are not Esri products and you might be hard pressed to find the same level of support for them.
... View more
01-23-2012
08:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
181
|
POST
|
Hi Boyd - You will have to enter the code in both places -- the PC and the mobile device. I've had the same problem you are describing when I copy/paste the code into the ArcPad input box instead of actually typing it in. I've found when I type it in, it works. Michele
... View more
01-17-2012
07:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
227
|
POST
|
Hi CAD-Coordinator, ArcPad assumes that users have some basic familiarity with GIS and from what I understand, you are more of a CAD user than a GIS user. As Tim said, you can certainly use ArcPad without ArcGIS installed in the office, it just means you will need to brush up on some basic GIS concepts. You said that you copied a shapefile over to your mobile device and then you couldn't see it in your ArcPad map. Did you use the Add Data button to try and add the shapefile? If so, were you able to see it listed in the location where you copied it? If it's not being recognized by ArcPad at all, it may be because you didn't copy all of the separate files that make up the shapefile. When you make edits to your data in ArcPad, you are making them, in your case, to the shapefile. When you are back in the office and ready to get the data off of the mobile device, you can copy/paste the shapefile from the mobile device to your PC. From there, I'm assuming you can open the shapefile in your CAD software to view it and possibly convert it to another format, if desired. I don't work with CAD programs, but I know that many do support shapefiles. As you suspected in one of your posts, coordinate system issues are often the culprit when data do not line up or, as it sounds like is happening in your case, are in completely different scales. Shapefiles store the coordinate system, or projection, information in the PRJ file. If this is missing, then ArcPad (and perhaps your CAD program) do not know which coordinate system the data are referencing. For ArcPad, ALL of your data files MUST be in the same projection and the projection must be defined. Tim gave you some great resources for getting started with ArcPad. You might also want to brush up on some basic GIS topics. There are tons of resources on Esri's webpages. Here's a good place to read up on various GIS data types, including shapefiles: http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#/About_geographic_data_formats/00r90000006r000000/ Out of curiosity, how did you come to choose ArcPad?
... View more
12-16-2011
01:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
503
|
POST
|
Hello Everyone - Esri is looking at the evolution of handheld devices and is committed to supporting the operating systems used in the mainstream devices. This is something we at Esri are working on and we will share more information over time.
... View more
12-08-2011
12:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
652
|
POST
|
Another workflow you can consider involves the following 3 items: * A GPS photo-linking program (a free one to try is JetPhoto) * Any digital camera * Turning on and using the ArcPad Track Log Set the time on your mobile device and the digital camera to be the same. In the field, turn on the ArcPad Track Log. It will log your GPS positions as a 'bread crumb' trail and store them in a dedicated shapefile. My preference is to turn on the Track Log but turn off its visibility in the map -- it really adds clutter to the map. Meanwhile, use your digital camera to take photos of your field assets and use ArcPad as normal to log features. Back in the office, download the ArcPad Track Log shapefile and your digital photos. The Track Log contains GPS positions and their associated times. The digital photos will contain a timestamp in their EXIF file. Use your GPS photo link software to geotag the photos. It does this by comparing the time of a photo to the time of a GPS position in the Track Log. When you save the geotagging, you end up with photos that align to the GPS position where they were taken. If you want the photos to be stored as attributes of features, you will have to incorporate extra steps into your workflow. But, if you are on a budget and want to geotag photos easily, this method is available for free provided you have a GPS unit running ArcPad and a digital camera.
... View more
11-18-2011
07:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
780
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|