POST
|
An Update: We changed the user profile to allot Windows administrator privileges. This now allows for the user to see both mxd and shp files when using the "file/open" and "Add Data" functions in ArcMap. So this part was solved. However the .shx files are no longer associated with Arcobat PDF but now are associated with ArcMap as a default program. We have tried to "un-assocate" them in Settings/Apps "Choose default apps by file type" to no avail. No mechanism seems to exist to do this there. We also tried editing the Windows Registry Editor for by deleting file type .shx but that did not work either. User can continue to work. The only issue is visually thru icons in Windows Explorer the shx files can be mistaken for mxd files if care is not taken to check the file type column.
... View more
07-14-2020
07:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
306
|
POST
|
Existing Windows 10 Pro for Workstations build 18383.900 machine with ArcGIS Desktop 10.7.1 concurrent license. User logs in, opens ArcMap, goes to file/open to navigate to mxd file but file not visible. Can see mxd file using Windows Explorer. Using an open mxd file uses "Add Data" to navigate to shp file but file not visible. Can see shp file using Windows Explorer. In Windows Explorer files visible but shx file appears to be associated with Arcobat PDF for opening. Unable to change thru "Properties" or by double clicking and using Windows "How do you want to open this file" pop up menu.. When logged in as Windows Administrator these problems do not exist. Thus I presume is a Windows/ESRI permission issue. Any ideas on resolution of problem? Thanks, Mike
... View more
07-09-2020
08:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
350
|
IDEA
|
Note is is very similar to a string that was started just a few weeks prior in July of 2012. "Dynamic scale bar for data view" Perhaps there can be some cross exchange for points/ideas? Thanks
... View more
08-05-2019
11:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1588
|
IDEA
|
Glad to see this getting some traffic again. I'm not a programmer, just a user, but as noted previously having used similarly described tools such as these in other software packages in early 90's it would seem to be a viable option. Boxes, bullseye's, scale bars and protractor like cursors that had variable scale/unit settings would be very useful on a daily basis. Uses in collection, editing, analysis on spatial data and imagery are some things I can visualize. The "measure" tool is just not friendly or quick enough when scanning though large amount of information and needing quick estimates of values. Kevin, I would be interested in reading some of the ESRI concept articles you mentioned if you could put links here it would be appreciated. I also know of no 3rd party tools free or fee that have these functions. Would be happy to be illuminated if anyone does. Thanks
... View more
08-05-2019
10:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1846
|
IDEA
|
this feature is a long time coming. Many years ago I work on other software that had a graticule (cursor) that was adjustable as a box, circle or bar that you could set the units for and then it adjusted as you panned and zoomed throughout your work area. very good for quick estimates of distance and area. I believe it even let you adjust to a grid function that could be set to acres for example in a 5x5 or 10x10 format to do quick evaluations of areas. would be a much faster and useful tool than having to start up the "measure" function" and bounce back and forth from your cursor.
... View more
08-22-2018
11:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1846
|
POST
|
Thanks for the quick response Wes. I think that would work if I only needed a label. However I don't believe it will place the Label in the correct position along the road. It will only label as to were I define that file to place labels relative the the line it is an attribute to. I need something to generate a point file that will the specific labels to be placed in the correct location. Regards, Mike
... View more
08-12-2015
11:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
262
|
POST
|
I would like to place labels along roads showing the range of the addresses. I don't want to label the range values at intersections but to use a preset value. Such as 500, 1000, 1500, etc. So if you were following "Smith Rd" along on the map you could see the range you were in. I need to do this for multiple jurisdictions thus several map books for which an automated process would be most valuable. Since many addresses are milepoint based I had considered using various tools to create points along a line this but it doesn't work in part because many ranges don't start at zero and it won't handle block style address ranges. Other option I considered is to use a table with the address ranges of each road and create fake addresses for each value I want. Eg. 500 Smith Rd, 1000 Smith Rd, 1500 Smith Rd etc. until the ranges available are exhausted. This table could then be geocoded and would create the point shp file I could use to label with. As you could imagine this is a very time consuming process doing a lot of sorting and cutting and pasting in Excel for each jurisdiction set I want to create. A method to create points of pre-selected values along a line based on standard address range coding (Left From, Left To, Right From, Right To) would be most helpful. Any guidance is very appreciated. Thanks Mike Example Cartographic Result Desired.
... View more
08-12-2015
10:24 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2632
|
POST
|
Same issue. Trying to Dissolve line SHP file. Fails with error 000229. Fails with either Geoprocessing Tab and with Dissolve selected from toolbox ArcMap 10.2.1, Win 7 No write access issue to folders which seems to be a common problem. Solution appears to be to move the file out of the group layer(folder) it is in and put in directly under the main layer. Works fine then. Not sure what causes this but at least there is a work around for this problem.
... View more
04-11-2014
05:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
810
|
POST
|
Trying to create strip map index based on selected parts of a line shp file. Get error message: ERROR 999999: Error executing function. [ATTACH=CONFIG]32807[/ATTACH] It creates shp with null values. Using Win 7, ArcMap 10.2.1.3497 I've had similar errors with the Grid Map Index but it goes ahead and created the grip shp file anyway with -10 for all page numbers which I can adjust but without any usable shp file created unable to proceed except creating grid manually which defeats the purpose. Assistance is Appreciated. thanks, Mike
... View more
04-04-2014
10:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2085
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-10-2021
03:37 PM
|