POST
|
Dear all, I am currently working on mapping some forest areas in ethiopia and have experimented now with some projections here (Lambert Azimuthal Equal Area and African Albert Equal Area Cone) and have for my forest drastic differences in 3D surface calculation. My question for you now, if you can help me, would be, if you can help me in finding out what would be the most accurate projection for this case Maybe I can just show you the calculations in ha WGS LAMBERT AZIMUTHAL EQUAL AREA AFRICAN ALBERT EQUAL AREA CONE Beterya 3D 613 ha 561 ha 615 ha Beterya 2D 539 ha 489 ha 541 ha 2D calc. Normal: 539 The calculations are done for selling timber. Input is appreciated! Kind regards, Michele
... View more
03-11-2019
12:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
259
|
POST
|
Dear all, I am currently working on a map regarding distances between GPS points in a steep topography. I would like to take points into account that are at least 50 to 100m apart from each other while regarding the terrain. The basic idea is to create a route connecting all points with each other, but they have to be at least 50 to 100m apart from each other. I figure it is quite easy to do this while not regarding the terrain, but this is about trees within mountains. I do have a digital elevation model for the terrain, but the resolution is not good enough I am afraid. I have the contour down to 25m (interpolation with the waypoints is not possible). Does someone have some advice on how to handle this the most efficient way? Thank you and kind regards, Michele
... View more
02-19-2019
03:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
392
|
POST
|
Hello all, I am working with a Landsat 8 scene and realised that I achieve different results for the NDVI if I do it manually by using the raster calculator or via the option that can be found in the image analysis tool. Can someone tell me why that is so? I've only realised about the possibility to automatically calculate the NDVI via the image analysis window and would out of habit prefer the raster calculator mode, but if someone could tell me the difference, I would be very thankful. with kind regards Michele
... View more
10-24-2018
06:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
726
|
POST
|
Dear all, I am currently encountering problems mosaicing two landsat scenes in ArcMap 10.4.1 with the tool 'mosaic'. The scenes are Landsat 8, 16 bit unsigned integer, 4 band rgb composites that will be used for vegetation analysis. Whenever I create a new mosaic from the two scenes (adding them to a new, empty raster data set that is 16bit unsigned integer and 4 bands with the mosaic tool), I only get a black or white composite of the two, even after calculating statistics, creating pyramids and filling no data gaps the composite will remain black (or white). The final mosaic is a 8Bit signed integer. Does anyone know how to fix the problem? I usually do not encounter this problem. With kind regards, Michele EDIT: The composite now shows (for whatever reason, since I did not make any changes in my work progress), but the two scenes are not 'merged' at all, the borders still show.
... View more
10-24-2018
12:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
640
|
POST
|
Solution as suggested by Dan_Patterson I took a look at the attribute table of the contour layer, inspected the length of the contours and - by comparing with my dem that I have already classified and altered according to my needs - which values could be deleted. Using the selection tool I selected those below a specific value and created an extra layer with only those contours remaining that I wanted to keep. Needed to do that quite carefully since there were some peaks that I wanted to keep, did the selection tool with the additional condition of regarding the contour value so that mountains would not vanish, but besides that this worked fine!
... View more
12-11-2017
02:18 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1047
|
POST
|
Ah, thank you, that seems like a practical solution!
... View more
12-11-2017
01:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1047
|
POST
|
Hi! I am currently creating a topographic map based on DEM data. I created some rasters and merged them with the goal to create some isohypses using the contour tour. Now I used the tool and also the smoothing tool but I got a lot of very small points of elevation in my map that I would like to filter out of my map (I only want to have a minimalistic map showing off the most important features). Is there any way to do it? I am using ArcGis 10.1. Thank you very much. Greetings, Michèle.
... View more
12-11-2017
12:18 AM
|
1
|
4
|
1711
|
POST
|
Hello! I am trying to import a xml file into my geodatabase. The xml file is not mine, it's from the Deutsche Bahn and I need it for completing a map regarding transportation and infrastructure in Germany. However, when I try to import the file into the geodatabase I created just for this very file, I get the following error 001162: Invalid xml file. The ArcGis Help could not really help me, has someone encountered a similiar problem and solved it? I already tried renaming the data since I thought that maybe it could have something to do with the filename and invalid numbers etc. that were used in the filename, but that didn't seem to have been the case. Thank you very much, greetings, Michèle https://community.esri.com/groups/geodatabase?sr=search&searchId=1506ccdc-f3f8-455b-a9e9-c439b8331736&searchIndex=0
... View more
09-26-2017
01:41 AM
|
1
|
1
|
4897
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 12-11-2017 02:18 AM | |
1 | 12-11-2017 12:18 AM | |
1 | 09-26-2017 01:41 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|