POST
|
Yeah, I tried doing that, but it still locked up, and it would lock up in random places (sometimes when we were querying features, other times when we moved the map around). We upgraded to 10.2.7 and .NET 4.6.1 and everything seems to be OK now.
... View more
10-21-2016
10:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
818
|
POST
|
So, it looks as though 10.2.7 has fixed whatever was causing this problem.
... View more
10-21-2016
10:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
818
|
POST
|
Thank you, I've emailed Rex. Regarding support, we have not deployed this into production, and we are in dev for this phase. However, we have a rather substantial customer base who access the applications through Citrix and being able to run the applications through it is mandatory for us.
... View more
10-04-2016
06:52 AM
|
0
|
3
|
818
|
POST
|
This code is executing on the 10.2.6 version of the ArcGis .NET Runtime We're having a major issue with running our WPF application with the ArcGis .NET Runtime 10.2.6 under Citrix (and we've seen this happen with RDP as well). When we run locally, we never run into this issue. Basically, after a period of time our application stops responding when we're running a Query task or some other awaitable action involving the map. We're fairly confident that the map is the problem here because if we disable the map, the application remains responsive no matter what. During the execution, the code queries the runtime local server for feature data, creates a graphics layer, overlays the features, then displays 2 panels which causes the map to shrink horizontally. That last part is kind of important, because if we don't display these panels, i.e. we keep the map at the same size and position, then the application will run indefinitely without freezing. Sometimes this the freeze occurs during a call to QueryTask.ExecuteAsync, other times it happens after a call to MapView.SetViewAsync. Each time it's an async call that seems to be culprit, which leads me to conclude there's a deadlock or race condition happening somewhere in the runtime code. Does anyone have a suggestion on how to work around this problem? Am I missing something obvious?
... View more
10-04-2016
06:28 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1983
|
POST
|
No, I'm afraid I don't. Also, our customers are not guaranteed to have access to one either.
... View more
03-17-2016
05:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
854
|
POST
|
I've gone ahead and created a sample to illustrate the error. It is attached to this comment. To replicate the error: Draw a small line at the default extent. Scale out to a much larger distance Draw another line. An error message about Error code 500 addFeature failing should appear. If it does not, try zooming out further.
... View more
03-16-2016
10:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
854
|
POST
|
I'm using the 10.2.6 runtime for .NET, and due to a bug in the API, I had to use the REST API to add features to a layer (this bug causing custom M values to throw an exception, see here). The code to access this functionality via the REST API was working great right up until a few weeks ago when we added a rather large polyline to the layer. When this line was added I get an exception from the local server. Viewing the logs from the server I see this: 2016-03-15 11:30:19,867 ERROR rid=24 'worker-1976' Core - GraphicFeatureServer.HandleREST_AddFeaturesOperation (code=17000): Database error: The spatial index grid size is invalid. [CustomLineLayer01]. The spatial index grid size is invalid. Now here's the weird thing. If I add this feature via a REST call individually from a list of lines, it fails. But, if I add it as part of a group of features in the same REST call, it works just fine (all other lines are very small in comparison to this one). Furthermore, if I just add this long line by itself, it works fine, but, if I add the smaller lines prior to this, it fails with that exception. The only help I've seen online is about setting the "LoadOnly" property to true on the table. However, this is no good to me as that advice was for ArcObjects. So my question is this: Can I disable the spatial index grid via REST prior to adding lines? Or is there another, easier way to get around this problem? It is very difficult to duplicate this problem with a sample, but if required, I'll do what I can to make one.
... View more
03-15-2016
11:05 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4855
|
POST
|
I'm currently attempting to override the symbology for a layer from the ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer object from a local map service in ArcGisRuntime for .NET 10.2.6 The layer in the map package is defined as a SimpleMarkerSymbol type, and if I use another SimpleMarkerSymbol or a PictureMarkerSymbol I can override it with no problems. However, what I really need is to override it with a TextSymbol. However, I'm coming up short on this. Whenever I try to do this, I get nothing, no symbol at all. All of the examples I've seen using TextSymbol only use a Graphics layer (which I really want to avoid due to the sheer amount of data), but none for service layers. So, is this even possible? Can a TextSymbol be used to override the drawing for a layer from a local map service? If it can't I suppose I could blit the TextSymbol to a PictureMarkerSymbol and use that, but it'd be nice if I didn't have to jump through those hoops.
... View more
02-09-2016
06:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1405
|
POST
|
Hey Mike, Thanks for getting back to me. I'm out of the office until Tuesday, so I won't be able to look into this. I did open a support request about this issue and sent them a copy of my geo processing model (and a sample project that illustrates the issue). I could send it to you on Tuesday. More eyes on the problem might yield a quicker analysis and all that. Regardless, it seems like this may be a bug in the ArcMap geoprocessing package generation, at least from my conversation with support. I did get other geoprocessing models to nearly work (By nearly I mean the code executed and returned different errors that were my own fault for sending the wrong type of data as parameters). And some geoprocessors like Create Route + Make Route Event Layer worked perfectly (except that my measure values were off - but Thad Tilton helped me get around that). Anyway, like I said, I'm not in the office, so I won't be able to try those steps. But I'll give it a shot on Tuesday. At this point my company has decided to forego building the map data with the Runtime and use a separate ArcObjects process to do that. That said, I would like to help solve this particular issue, so I'll definitely devote some resources to doing so. Just as an aside, I did try and build a geoprocessing package with only the Make Feature Layer tool inside the model, and that error came up then as well, not only that, but trying it with the Make Table View by itself tool also resulted in the same error. When I tried the Make Route Event Layer tool on its own, that error didn't pop up, but I did get an error about incorrect feature class type (my fault as I mentioned above). When I looked at the service web page directly through a browser I noticed something strange. Normally when I go to my URL for the processing service, I can see the task(s) inside the package listed on the page. When I had the Make Feature/Table View tools on their own in the package, nothing showed up at all, and with Make Route Event layer on its own, the task was listed on the page. Maybe that indicates something?
... View more
10-09-2015
12:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
828
|
POST
|
Hey Thad, Thanks for that, I already figured out that the QueryTask will send back the M values. Unfortunately, after I was able to do all that, I ran into an issue with the geoprocessing model/package that I had built to route my non spatial event data. Just can't win sometimes eh? Anyway, I posted about the issue here Getting exception: " Error code '400' : 'Unable to complete operation.'\Error executing tool.: ERROR 000816: The tool is… Thanks for all your help again, it's much appreciated.
... View more
10-09-2015
12:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1353
|
POST
|
We've applied the patch to ArcMap 10.3.1. I built a brand new model from scratch using the same tools and exported it as a runtime geoprocessing package. Unfortunately, the patch did not work. I am still receiving the same exception. I have opened a case with Esri support about this. Hopefully they can help resolve this quickly as my time is running short. In the meantime, I'll tell you what I'm doing (I've explained this in other posts, but I'll repeat it here). And maybe you can give me some insight into a better way: Our old applications use ArcObjects. We want to move to .NET with x64 support, so we're using the runtime SDK to build a new mapping component. The previous component would create an MXD document, and populate it with layers. Some of these layers were Route Event Layers that used SDE connections to the client SQL servers (these were updated on the fly when the connection info changed) to dynamically retrieve data and route it along a central line using routing measurements supplied by our clients. This allows our clients a great deal of flexibility when manipulating their data. In our upgrade, I've managed to generate the centerline (plus some ancillary layers that don't apply here) by using a ServiceFeatureTable (and now direct JSON calls because the ServiceFeatureTable refuses to accept custom Measure values). This part works very well, and it generates fast. Now it is time to add these dynamic layers (facilities layers). We have the facility data, which only contains a start and end point. Using this we need to overlay the facility feature on top of the central line on the map. Unfortunately, I cannot use SDE connections to the tables (or at least, it's never worked for me) using a map package and the LocalFeatureService. So, I built a GeoProcessing package to do the job. Here's what I do: Get feature data from the central line that fits within our view extent. I managed to get the central line data back with M values by using a QueryTask (hopefully it's correct, I can't tell at this point). Load data from the SQL table that matches the feature data by a specific ID value. Convert that data to a Feature Set Execute the geoprocessing package with the 2 feature sets as parameters. The model will take the central line feature set parameter data, and convert it to an in memory feature layer via the Make Feature Layer tool. The model will take the event feature set parameter data, and convert it to a Table View using the make Table View tool. The outputs from these two tools are then passed to the Make Route Event Layer tool. The output from Make Route Event Layer tool is read by my application and an empty pre-existing layer will be populated with the routed features from the make Route Event Layer tool. So, as you can see, it's a pretty complex workflow here. Any suggestions on how I could simplify this (locally, we're not ready to jump on ArcServer yet as our clients may freak out over that)? Since ArcMap refuses to dump out a geo processing model that works for me, I'm hoping there's a potential solution here that I've overlooked or something.
... View more
10-07-2015
01:01 PM
|
0
|
2
|
828
|
POST
|
I'll attempt to get this patch applied when our system administrator comes in.
... View more
10-07-2015
07:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
828
|
POST
|
When I execute my geoprocessing processing tool, I get this error: Error code '400' : 'Unable to complete operation.' Error executing tool.: ERROR 000816: The tool is not valid. My package model includes the following tools: Make Feature Layer Make Table View Make Route Event Layer I've generated this package with ArcMap 10.3.1 and I'm consuming it with the 10.2.6 runtime. According to the documentation that I've found, these tools are supported by this version of the runtime and this version of ArcMap. Is this a problem in the runtime? In this version of ArcMap? Is there a workaround for this? I really need to generate a temporary layer and table view so the route event layer tool can execute properly. Working with this SDK is getting incredibly frustrating with its limitations.
... View more
10-06-2015
03:47 PM
|
0
|
5
|
4944
|
POST
|
And just like that, what was working is now giving me more issues... So as I mentioned before, I'm using the MakeRouteEventLayer to add non-spatial data that's routed along the centerline. This works great in ArcMap. However, from my code... not so much. So here's what I had prior to correcting the M value issue: Query the service feature table for the centerline, and retrive all the IDs and geometry within an Envelope. Retrieve the event data from the SQL server linked by the IDs returned from the aforementioned query Convert this data into a feature set for passing to the geoprocessor. Execute my geoprocessor, passing in the centerline data, and the event data as parameters (Centerline is a Feature Set parameter, and the event data is a record set parameter). Get a feature set returned from the geo processor Add the features as graphics (not a fan of that, I'm going to try and change this to a feature service table). And prior to adding the M values, this all worked swimmingly (albeit, horrendously slow) except that the measures were off. Now that I have my M values, I can't really use the first step any more because the M values are not returned to the client (as you mentioned). Ideally, what I'd really like to do is reference the layer directly in the geoprocessing package; that'd circumvent the issue entirely. Unfortunately, I have no idea how to do that, or even if it's possible? Am I able to reference a layer (that exists in my map package) in the geo processor package without that package needing to contain a snapshot of the layer data? This is because we are working with live data here, and snap shotting just won't cut it unfortunately. Or am I wrong in thinking that the packages take snap shots of data?
... View more
10-05-2015
05:31 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1353
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|