POST
|
The issue is there are no North American Geographic Coordinate systems predefined in my arc. If you look at the screen shot in the bottom right you can see that there are no options for North America. Same goes for when I try to set the coordinate system for the data frame..
... View more
05-04-2017
03:26 PM
|
0
|
1
|
677
|
POST
|
I have a file with about 15 locations that I want to import. I believe the coordinate system should be NAD83, but it does not show up under geographic coordinate systems when i import and try to define the system. The locations are in 101 Mile House, Canada. I attached one location and a screenshot example of my issue. I'm still pretty new to arc ! Thank you !
... View more
05-04-2017
02:09 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1014
|
POST
|
They did not send a .shp or .shx unfortunately. Only the four files above
... View more
04-27-2017
01:01 PM
|
0
|
1
|
461
|
POST
|
I was given some files from a client in the for of .prj .dbf .sbn and .sbx. I understand these are the makeup of a shapefile but how do I bring them into arcgis so I can start creating maps? Currently when i go to add data only the .dbf shows up. I should also mention I'm relatively new to arcgis. Thanks !
... View more
04-27-2017
12:46 PM
|
0
|
3
|
755
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|