I see that WMS layers aren't supported yet in ArcGIS 100.0. I am trying to implement my own as one of our sources is WMS only. I have a public class MyCustomAttemptWmsLayer extends ImageAdjustmentLayer implements RemoteResource but I haven't found a way yet to override the internal implementation of requests in such a way that I can control the query strings in the request. I need to manipulate the query string such that a WMS-compliant GET request goes out like this: http://myserver/arcgis/services/Elevation/MapServer/WmsServer?REQUEST=GetMap&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.3.0&FORMAT=image/png&CRS=CRS:84&BBOX=-180,-90,180,90&HEIGHT=300&WIDTH=600&STYLES=default&layers=0 I see when I use the standard ArcGISMapImageLayer, (non-WMS) GET requests goes out like this: http://myserver/arcgis/rest/services/Satellite/MapServer/export?bbox=-5.6249999999999165%2C32.17155612244904%2C5.625000000000087%2C41.670918367346999&bboxSR=4326&dpi=96&f=image&imageSR=4326&layers=show%3A0%2C1%2C2%2C3&size=784%2C662&transparent=true seems like it should be that big a stretch to use that bbox but add the other params I need. 1) Anyone in the community or in ESRI have suggestions as to whether what I am doing is possible? 2) Can ESRI tell me an estimate as to when a WMSLayer will be part of the Java ArcGIS 100 release?
... View more