POST
|
Hi Cody, Great catch, thank you for pointing this out and for the help. It appears that I have Level 3A data which certainly explains the issue. The idea was to use some of the Ortho Mapping tools to create a digital surface model, DEM, etc. However, it will not let me access those options without moving past the block adjustment. I thought it made the most sense to work with the 3A data for this kind of project given that sensor corrections etc. have already been applied to the data. Is there any way to generate a DEM or other custom ortho products on this 3A data? Thanks again, Isaac
... View more
12-13-2018
09:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
958
|
POST
|
Hi All, Thanks in advance for helping in any way you can. I am currently trying to create an orthomosaic but am getting stuck on the Block Adjustment. My input data is RapidEye imagery from Planet Labs. I am using the standard elevation 3d layer that the OrthoMapping tool defaults to upon opening as the elevation source. Before running the adjust tool, I set the reference image as the World Imagery layer then run the adjust tool. No matter what I do, the Ground Control Points, Tie Points, and Check Points computer without any issue. When it gets to running the block adjustment I get: 'ERROR 001934: The adjustment is not applicable to the mosaic dataset. Failed to execute (CompleteBlockAdjustment).' I have tried messing with a number of settings but to no avail. No one else seems to have reported this problem so if you have any idea what I should do, I would be very appreciative. Thanks so much!@
... View more
12-11-2018
02:12 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1271
|
POST
|
I checked that but it is not providing the fix I need. Any idea where I can post this/who I can talk to in order to resolve this? Really appreciate the help so far Dan!
... View more
07-18-2017
04:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1578
|
POST
|
I tried changing the extent a few different times in environments, however, I still get the same problem. Any other ideas? Really appreciate the help by the way.
... View more
07-18-2017
07:37 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1578
|
POST
|
I wondered the same thing... And yes, only during export. The rest of the image looks fine though, and those two spots I screen shotted are not near each other. Any idea how I might fix this if it is clipped processing extent?
... View more
07-17-2017
12:14 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1578
|
POST
|
I am running ArcGIS Pro 2.0.0 and every time I export a heat map I am working on I get what I can only describe as 'tears' in the heat map imagery (see attached images). I have tried putting the heat map symbology as the top layer, exporting as different file formats and changing the scale but have not achieved any positive results. Has anyone had this issue? Does anyone know any fixes?
... View more
07-17-2017
11:41 AM
|
1
|
10
|
3944
|
POST
|
Solved! I went insert->dynamic text>Service Layer Credits. Then I changed the text for the service credit to no color. Worked for me!
... View more
07-14-2017
06:44 AM
|
2
|
0
|
575
|
POST
|
I am currently exporting a map (inside a layout) in ArcGIS pro. As you know, when you insert a map into a layout the sources for the map appear. I am fine having the sources there but is there any way to minimize their size? I am using this map for a very specific layout to be published and the text absolutely overpowers the image. Thanks!
... View more
07-13-2017
06:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
870
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 07-14-2017 06:44 AM | |
1 | 07-17-2017 11:41 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|