POST
|
I'm working with two different WMS, one containing land properties (polygons) and one containing approximately 50 different layers of lines and polygons. I’ve built a webapp on AGOL that allows users to visualize and query the layers via pop-ups. But, I’d like to include a widget that allows my users to select a land property, and then via the widget select all of the lines/polygons contained in the second WMS that intersect/are contained by/contain the land property polygon. Is this possible? If not, I think my users could make due with a selection tools that selects all objects from all layers within a user-drawn polygon. Also, if it is possible to generate a report in pdf (or something similar) with the attribute info of each selected line/polygon, that would be icing on the cake.
... View more
11-01-2016
04:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1232
|
POST
|
I'm wondering if it is possible to perform a table join in Microsoft Excel with ESRI For Office (similar to what can be done in ArcMap)? I have an Excel-table with two columns: an ID-number and a short information-string. I would like to join this table with a layer published to ArcGIS Online from ArcServer. The layer published to ArcGIS Online contains polygons with ID-numbers corresponding to those in the Excel-file (stored as attribute-values). So, I'm able to create a "base map" in Excel, and I'm able to read the ArcGIS Online-layer to that map. But I'm uncertain where to go from here. I have tried using the add "From Excel"-tool on the map and selecting either a series of cells or the entire table and then selecting the "place type" of my imported ArcGIS Online-layer (which should work if I'm reading the documentation/help correctly), but the data-import fails consistently on every row in the excel-table. Am I missing something here, or is this type of workflow not possible?
... View more
11-12-2015
03:43 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4269
|
POST
|
I might be misunderstanding what you mean, but if you want to prepare to layers for comparative view in a 3D-scene (aka "Swipe view"), then all you need to do is give them the same Group Name in the export settings (see the section "Layer Group" here).
... View more
01-21-2014
05:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
338
|
POST
|
Hello! I have run into a bit of an issue when exporting from CityEngine to 3D Web Scenes... It seems as if models in some layers are "moved" in different directions. I have attached two screenshots to show what I mean (please ignore the lack of textures and details ;)). Is this a known bug, or am I simply missing some necessary step in the export? I tried narrowing down the potential culprit of the issue, with no luck. I tried: 2 different coordinate systems Exporting just a single building and its corresponding roof (stored in a different file, note that all shapes are stored in shape files with the same projection) Exporting with and without the terrain layer Exporting with and without attributes/object interaction/metadata Exporting both with and without "Geometry as Base64" I'm running 2013.1, and I don't think the issue existed in 2012, but I'm not quite certain. It's possible that I missed it... Anyway: Does anyone know of a workaround to the issue? If not, is it possible to get a hold of a copy of version 2012? I�??d like to show my colleagues how much we could increase our dialog with customers etc. by using 3D online, and this bug isn�??t really helping my case�?� 😉 [ATTACH=CONFIG]30651[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]30649[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]30650[/ATTACH] EDIT: I just found these two threads, which seem to be dealing with the same or similar issues: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/99404-Some-objects-are-slipping-when-I-share-the-model-on-Web-Scene http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/99307-Polygons-seems-separate-on-web-scene-but-that-are-snapping-each-other-in-project-file Shame on me for not looking hard enough. Seems like this is a known bug in 2013. Any chance of a trial version of 2012 being available? 🙂
... View more
01-21-2014
03:04 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1761
|
POST
|
Hello! I have been playing around with CityEngine a little bit to see if we could use it to generate better 3D-models for our organisation. At the moment we have LOD0/1 bodies (see my first attachment) of all the buildings in our city (approximately 25 000), and we would like to use these existing models to generate (at least) LOD 2 buildings. So, I am wondering if it is possible to model non-rectangular facades using the Facade Wizard? I have only been able to model rectangular facades using it (see my second attachment, which is a generated facade of the "left wall" in the first image), which isn't quite what we want. Am I missing some functionality in the Facade Wizard, or is it not there? I'm guessing that it would be technically possible to generate a only a rectangular facade, and then generate the "upper triangle" of the wall along with the roof, however since the accuracy of our z-values is rather important for our analyses, I'd rather change as little as possible in the buildings geometry. [ATTACH=CONFIG]29932[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]29933[/ATTACH]
... View more
12-17-2013
04:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1341
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|