IDEA
|
Is there a way (by now as of March 2024) to create or modify/manipulate a multipatch feature from coordinates or other existing multipatch geometries using ArcPy? We have buildings as multipatches. Each “wall” is a vertical polygon. We want to convert each wall to a volumetric shape giving it a thinkness dimension of lets say 24 cm. Any help or hint is greatly appreciated.
... View more
a month ago
|
0
|
0
|
28
|
POST
|
@AndreasHall , we're still working on it. We've seperated the issues: One is: depending on your computers operating system language settings, Drone2Map is able to pull camare parameters from your images or not. (Drone2Map doesn't support languace settings where a comma instead of a decimal point is the decimal separator - lacking support for non-US-areas of the world has a long history with Esri and seems still not beeing fully addressed). The other issue is the coordinate system of your project: You need to know what you're doing and the default settings just don't do the job. We're now at a Z-accuracy level which is within the few centimeter range (z-RMS-error between 0.03 to 0.08 cm; Mean error between 0 and 8 cm). This is acceptable but not great. Basically the accuracy is as good with the M3E RTK and GNSS measured ground control points as it was before when we were using the Phantom 4 without RTK and also with GNSS measerued ground control points. Upgrading to an RTK-drone (and upgrading image resulution, upgradeing image quality by faster shutter speed and a mechanical shutter) and flying 45° obliques instead of 30° obliques) we had hoped to get significantly better results. So far, this hasn't happened and we're a bit disillusened. We don't know what to next. Is there something we're missing? Should we go with SiteScan or try pix4D or other vendors solutions instead?
... View more
09-04-2023
08:29 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1038
|
POST
|
We‘re flying the RTK drone in follow terrain mode so each image has a little bit different height. I don‘t think any setting saying „constant height“ would be applicable. Probably some settings somewhere in the software are off or not checked or something. I‘m pretty clueless at this point. (and we we‘re never having any such issues using phantom4 (without rtk), gcps and d2m.
... View more
08-03-2023
09:39 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1217
|
POST
|
Thanks, @GIS_Admin ! We're not modifying the images exif information. We'll look into the orthometric vs. geoid height issue.
... View more
08-01-2023
11:01 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1243
|
POST
|
Currently I mean Drone2Map, not the Site Scan App. What I mean is: in Drone2Map the M3E does not show as a camera/drone in the list of cameras you can pick from. So the question is: do I need to figure out the camera parameters by myself and try to process the M3E photos that way? We tried that. The results were: great orthophoto. Terrible (40m) vertical offset in the terrain model (DTM, DSM). We're using M3E RTK in conjunction with GNSS measured ground control points.
... View more
07-31-2023
11:13 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1262
|
POST
|
Please add support for DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise (RTK) in Drone2Map. The M3E is DJI's flag ship drone in the C2 category in the EU. It is one of the few which is officially certified (Phantom 4 is not).
... View more
07-27-2023
03:58 AM
|
5
|
13
|
1662
|
IDEA
|
Let's say, I have a multipatch polygon representing a window of a building. I move the camare to the same z-Level as the building, looking straight foreware to the fassade of the building. When I turn on Labelling of my windows, those labels are placed on top (above) the window. I need them to be moved down so that they are placed between z-min and z-max of each window polygon so that they look as if they were placed inside those windows and not above. Basically what I need is the capability to apply a (in this case) negative Z-Shift of my label placement.
... View more
07-03-2023
05:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
337
|
IDEA
|
Thank you all for getting back to me so quickly. We will evaluate this within the next couple of days and give you feedback. Ole
... View more
02-08-2022
11:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2069
|
IDEA
|
I need to export 3D data to IFC. For example I created 3D buildings from drone imagery and now I'd like to give this data to an AEC company which is using Revit or ArchiCAD. Or I generated a topo surface or elevation iso lines which I want to export to a 3D CAD environment.
... View more
02-05-2022
01:14 AM
|
1
|
6
|
2136
|
POST
|
Alessandro, Temporary Internet Files/Content.IE5/ It now has around 6.5 GB (yes GB). It contains a huge number of files. My Questions are: 1. Why is this happening? is the size of the directory stable or is it growing every day? If so, by which rate is it growing? How many and what kind of services do you have running? Ole
... View more
01-23-2013
01:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
589
|
POST
|
... try to export a Web Map with client side graphic ..... The resouce we use is http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/0154/0154000004w8000000.htm . ... Is there any further documentation about client side graphics available? Are there any examples? Indeed, the documentation makes it sound like adding client side graphics (like a simple polygon or a box someone draws) are supported in the new serverside printing (web map export). The documentation does have the syntax described however it is missing the example (it is actually the only part in this help document, where the example is missing). Any suggestions are highly welcome. We will post a summary of the solution once we find it. Ole
... View more
09-26-2012
06:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
987
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 07-27-2023 03:58 AM | |
1 | 08-03-2023 09:39 AM | |
1 | 02-05-2022 01:14 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|