POST
|
I again Dan, I am not sure what you mean with checking regional settings and if they are honoured by the tool? Which tool? I tried to bypass the problem by drawing a rectangular box around the contours, converting it to a shapefile and then converting the whole layerpack but with the contours in a separate cad-file. I thought I then could fit the contours in the rectangular in autocad. However the rectangle got offset in about the same place as where the contours was. I checked the data source info in the rectangle properties and this is what it says: Data Type: CAD Polygon Feature Class Location: D:\GIS_databas Feature Dataset: cadtest3 utan kurvor med ruta.DWG Feature Class: Converted_Graphics Feature Type: Simple Geometry Type: Polygon Coordinates have Z values: Yes Coordinates have measures: No Projection File: D:\GIS_databas\ESRI_CAD.prj Projected Coordinate System: SWEREF99_12_00 Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 150000,00000000 False_Northing: 0,00000000 Central_Meridian: 12,00000000 Scale_Factor: 1,00000000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 0,00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_SWEREF99 Datum: D_SWEREF99 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree
... View more
09-28-2016
11:11 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2298
|
POST
|
Oh thanks for superfast answer! I copied the info from the data source tab: Data Type: Shapefile Feature Class Shapefile: D:\GIS_databas\Rödbokarta_cad\höjdkurvor2m.shp Geometry Type: Line Coordinates have Z values: Yes Coordinates have measures: Yes Projected Coordinate System: SWEREF99_TM Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 500000,00000000 False_Northing: 0,00000000 Central_Meridian: 15,00000000 Scale_Factor: 0,99960000 Latitude_Of_Origin: 0,00000000 Linear Unit: Meter Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_SWEREF99 Datum: D_SWEREF99 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree Extent Left: 317984,962428 m Right: 322603,000000 m Top: 6416877,057660 m Bottom: 6413550,963375 m So the coordinate system would then be sweref99? When I compare the data source tab info from the contours layer with the other one, the thing that seems to be different is that the other layers do not have z values and measures.
... View more
09-18-2016
01:31 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2298
|
POST
|
Hi Dan and Jayanta. Sorry to say but I don't know how to check what kind of coordinate system I'm using. As to what I'm trying to get into I am trying to export a map of an area to a dwg-file which later is to become a model, therefore the height contours in 3d. Jayanta, when you say the spatial extent do you just mean a screenshot of the contours layer zoomed in? I'm very new to this and also don't have english as a first language so please bear with me
... View more
09-18-2016
12:57 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2298
|
POST
|
Hi, I've been trying to export a map from Arcmap to Autocad for a while. After the command has been executed the contours are found in a new place, as well in arcmap as in autocad. Before exporting Afterwards with the new layers Also it should be said that the contours have been converted to 3d, while the rest of the map is still in 2d. Anyone know what the problem might be? Thanks on beforehand!
... View more
09-12-2016
08:55 AM
|
0
|
10
|
6421
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|