POST
|
I apologize but found that the US Address- Dual Ranges actually mimics the old address locator style quite well for the most part. The issue was that the Omega Group's Crime View Import Wizard is not recognizing the zone fields that you setup within the locator and was not apparently the ESRI issue (although they are potentially related to some degree). I am tired and have been messign with trying to get this PC up and running again after an update to Win 7 and it has proven to be a challenge. My Frustration came out in the previous posting and I apologize. I should always wait 4 days before posting stuff, but Brad's response did not seem very helpful and I still don't know what he meant by mapping my zones first, but it was not the locator style problem at least on face value. B Hill
... View more
07-12-2013
12:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
344
|
POST
|
brad5993;195383 wrote: The Dual Ranges locator style is the one you want if you have Left from - to and Right from - to address ranges. You would just map the Zone that is appropriate to your reference data (City, State or Zip) and leave the other fields mapped to <None>. Brad[/QUOTE THIS IS TOTALLY RIDICULOUS! I have multiple cities around me and we keep a one mile buffer around our city of streets for our CAD and RMS system, and we use the address geocoding to find what "ZONE" the danged points are supposed to be in. We have addresses in our data for persons, places and events that span all of Arizona at times (like recovered stolens) and this former locater style is what made my bread and butter here. Reverting back to a 9.3 LOT file sounds like I'll have to find it and make that work as I cannot even use CrimeView's import wizard to do what I've been doing for over 15 years, and that is geocode all of our crime data and related information easily. I cannot find the *.lot files on the install disk mform 9.3 so that is not an option for me apparently. Hopefully fewer changes to reliable products from ESRI would be a better business plan than making everything more complicated. Bryan
... View more
07-12-2013
11:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
344
|
POST
|
You didn't miss anything. Transparency cannot be applied to graphics. The "Feature Layer" or "Image Editor" techniques is the only way. Would be a nice feature. Not even certain if there are any plans to do this in the future. Don't think production quality cartography is the ESRI's focus. I am trying to convert a legend to graphics and cannot find that functionality anywhere in ArcMap 10. What am I missing and if you can convert it to graphics where is the ability located? Osokop "frustrated in Arizona"
... View more
03-04-2012
05:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1132
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|