POST
|
Hi @ImageryGuy I think I can. Saw the same issue on one other dataset, both are drone imagery. The other case was solved by leasing out the (quick) adjusment and go for the full. Never tested the same approach for the Hawaii dataset.
... View more
03-13-2024
01:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
50
|
POST
|
Hi, I just tried and gives the expected results in ArcGIS Online. Maybe you solved this by now?
... View more
03-07-2024
02:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
111
|
POST
|
supporting @BobBooth1 , it is not a question of "supported drones" more the requirements of the imagery as specified in https://doc.arcgis.com/en/drone2map/latest/get-started/faq.htm#anchor4
... View more
03-07-2024
12:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
155
|
IDEA
|
Agreed, also having a look at quality/processing report prior to do mesh and pointclouds is a thing. No need for those if the adjustment/quality is not according to specs.
... View more
02-27-2024
12:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
104
|
POST
|
to my knowlede @JamesBurton1 there is no "export landxml" in ArcGIS. We have clients who use LandXML and volume calculations in SIte Scan. The LandXML's are then typically "design surfaces" exported from construction tools (civil 3D and/or similar)
... View more
02-12-2024
12:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
133
|
POST
|
Hehe, maybe not terrible @MervynLotter , but: If you have a drone without RTK or PPK GPS you will have to use the GCP's to arrive at "correct" heights, as the recorded XYZ are "far off" or more correct; with code-GPS precision and z possibly relative WGS84 ellipsoid. If you do use RTK/PPK it might be a height-transformation you are missing - and/or the drone height reference is mismatching the settings you use in Drone2Map. For many height transformations you might need to install the "ArcGIS Coordinate Systems Data" which you will find in My Esri together with the Drone2Map installation package.
... View more
02-09-2024
03:20 AM
|
1
|
3
|
426
|
POST
|
Hi, I just started with the extension and re-processing drone-imagery earlier processed in Site Scan and Drone2Map to get familiarized. One flight I experienced the Manage GCPs not available after the quick adjust. After some struggles I installed the "coordinate systems data" which fixed this problem (a height transformation was missing). This project used (xy) ETRS 1989 NTM5 and NN2000 (z) coordinate systems. Now I have a set of images from Hawaii and try with "defaults" all the way (WGS84 UTM4N, EGM96 heights for the outputs, and WGS84 for xy and z for the imagery). Now again the Manage GCPs is not available. Is this still a coordinate system issue and/or the imagery altitude defined erroneously?
... View more
02-01-2024
05:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
189
|
POST
|
If anyone sees this post, the answer is to install the ArcGIS Coordinate Systems Data component , downloadable from My Esri. See help "https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/3.1/help/mapping/properties/arcgis-coordinate-systems-data.htm
... View more
01-22-2024
04:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
187
|
POST
|
@MelodyVeldorale @JasonWeis_Westwood sorry I did find the solution but forgot to update. The answer is as @JamesBurton1 pointed out, the "ArcGIS Coordinate System Data". This program is available for download at My Esri, I do believe it is in use both for Pro and D2M and for sure a separate download together with D2M. With the program installed I was successful when defining Image Coordinate System (ICS) heights as ellipsoidal and my Project Coordinate Systems (PCS) vertical as "ortometric" (NN2000 in my case). Was pretty satisfied to see the transformation in the processing report for sure 😄 In the installation directory you can have a look for what is available of geoids, in my case (Norway) C:\Program Files (x86)\ArcGIS\CoordinateSystemsData\pedata\vertical\europe\norway\geoid lists the 2 geoids I need. Please reach out if you guys need more assistance, hope you find this answer helpful. Best pH
... View more
01-18-2024
11:40 PM
|
2
|
0
|
635
|
POST
|
Have seen troubles in forested areas with generating "true ortho' (ArcGIS Reality) vs more traditional ortho (which may be processed in ArcGIS Pro). Might be your.only option with D2M is 'more overlap' and/or combine vertical and oblique images. Looking forward to the findings of @MarkBarker1
... View more
12-21-2023
12:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
328
|
POST
|
Hi. Vertical transformations in ArcGIS is a bit confusing to me. Case 1: Local datum feet to meter transformation I have received some data with a defined local vertical datum and made a definition for it (called HWI_local_feet). Made a similar one but defined it with meters (HWI_local_meters). I thought I could then define a transformation between the two with a "unit change" to scale from feet to meters via the Create Custom Geographic Transformation. Seems like the success is limited to put it that way 🙂 How can i get the feet to meters scaling for 3D features and LAS pointclouds? Case 2: National (quasi) geoid model For Norway there is a defined quasi geoid model for the NN2000 vertical datum (model is called HREF2018). Can the model be included in ArcGIS Pro somehow like other geoid models are part of the ArcGIS\CoordinateSystemsData\pedata\vertical\geoid installation like other corresponding models are implemented? thnx Pål Herman
... View more
10-30-2023
07:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
402
|
POST
|
Hi @cdanielvarons If understanding you correct - I have seen the same and reported it as a bug. The trick ("workaround") is to have 2 LandXML files to choose from (a default stupid one or a copy of the one you have uploaded). Then you get to choose from LandXML surfaces and the calculation will start best pH
... View more
10-18-2023
10:53 PM
|
2
|
2
|
336
|
POST
|
@JasonWeis_Westwood my only "success" (a limited one) so far is XY and Z set both to WGS84 for the imagery and WGS84UTMxx for XY and EGM96 for Z for the PCS. Have not had the time to do research since my post 3 weeks ago
... View more
10-03-2023
06:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1304
|
POST
|
That last post was late evening and with a cell phone 🙂 early morning now and in front of my pc. Reading again I do think I need help and what I am looking for is a vertical transformation "ETRS1989 to NN2000" vertical transformation based on the geoid model HREF2018B_NN2000_EUREF89 which is freely available here: https://kartkatalog.geonorge.no/metadata/hoeydereferansemodell-nn2000/71a73064-59a5-4f03-a0b8-fa5c649c3fc9 With pure RTK based missions (no GCP) my workaround is so far to export the GPS data, correct heights (either by a constant shift or based on a raster I have made from the geoid model), and import back. Would be nice to have the geoid model available without these extra steps. If You could enlighten this topic @CodyBenkelman it would be much appreciated. Best Pål Herman
... View more
09-13-2023
10:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1421
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-09-2024 03:20 AM | |
2 | 01-18-2024 11:40 PM | |
2 | 10-18-2023 10:53 PM | |
1 | 09-13-2023 12:08 PM | |
1 | 08-30-2023 02:54 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
a month ago
|