POST
|
Melita, Why you can not check the definitions in the coordenate reference system (CRS) from SpatialReference.org? I'm asking because every CRS has its .prj file to download. So, we can open it and check the parameter values (e.g. False_Easting, False_Northing, etc.). Like you said, I could make my own (custom) CRS file, but I don't know which values to use. Would you know where I can find some directions about the parameter values that are more appropriated for my region? Thanks, Pasqualotto.
... View more
03-07-2017
04:19 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1430
|
POST
|
Ops... It was not my intention. When a answered "yes" for the question "Nobady has this question?" (or some question like that) I thought that I was saying "Yes, I have searched in this forum and I'm sure my doubt is new". Sorry for my mistake, but it's my first post here. Do you know how can I change it for getting more attention? Dan, about my original problem, my study area is in Brazil. Actually, it's two administrative regions of São Paulo state. So, I think the coordinate system "SR-ORG:7823: Albers Conical Equal Area Brazil (SIRGAS 2000)" that you listed will be appropriated. However, I couldn't find it in the XY Coordinate System of ArcGIS (please, see the picture attached). A lat/long (geographic) coordinate system, like those in the picture you attached, will not be useful for me. Thanks for you attention, Dan. Sincerely, Pasqualotto.
... View more
03-06-2017
05:52 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1430
|
POST
|
Hi, I need to use a Albers Conic Projection in my files, but in ArcGIS I only found this type of projection associated with a South American 69 (SAD69) datum (Projected Coordinate System --> Continental --> South America --> South_America_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic). Is there an ArcGIS .prj file with Albers Conic Projection and SIRGAS2000? How can I find it? Thanks, Pasqualotto.
... View more
03-06-2017
12:30 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2549
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|