IDEA
|
Hey Gang, I think I have a solution. Create a table withthe code and description and a numeric sort field. Sort the table using the Sort tool. Create the domain using the Table to Domain tool. Seems to work in ArcGIS Pro 2.8. Have fun! --pbc
... View more
12-02-2021
04:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
789
|
POST
|
Hi I am making a geoprocessing model in ArcGIS Pro 2.5.0. I have a file geodatabase feature class of 540 points that is created by an earlier step in the model. I then use a Select By Location to select some of the points that fall within a polygon. So far so good. 428 points are selected, I can confirm this by inspecting the table and the the little Count oval that is attached by select by location. From here I do a Calculate Field, but it updates all of the features. Strange thing is that in the output of the Calculate Field tool still shows the 428 selected rows, but even the unselected ones have new values calculated. Odd! so I tried attaching the output of Select By Location to a Create Feature Layer tool, expecting to have a feature layer that just has the 285 points within the polygon. But it seems that the Create Feature Layer tool, like the Calculate Field Values tool does not recognize the selection, as it contains all 540 of the original points. Having read a similar post which suggests that this is due to having multiple layers with the same name, but I don't. Other then the new layer that I create with the Create Feature tool, all of the layers in my model are the default names applied by the model builder. One odd thing is that each time the model runs, the Select By Location tool increments the layer number of its output. So maybe the model is confused by a phantom layer that it things exists that is not visible anywhere. Being superstitious, I have tried rebuilding this model from scratch in a completely clean workspace. Still no joy! Anyone else having a similar problem? I attach a streamlined demonstration with an ArcPro project and toolbox in case anyone is interested. Thanks
... View more
04-23-2020
03:21 PM
|
0
|
2
|
866
|
POST
|
Still an issue in 2.4.2 . This poses big challenges for doing fairly straight forward stuff with joins. As a matter of fact, many geoprocessing tools at tyhis 2.4 stage of ArcPro get confused with joins and selections and updates on joined tables and act very funny. Sometimes the error messages refer to tables that I haven't worked with for months. It may be that I need to completely re-install arcPro. But I'm a little worried that may make things even worse. Coding with model builder, these days feels like like playing blind-man's bluff in a dark basement with rabid raccoons. When the geoprocessing tools start acting like this, it reminds me that the colored boxes that we drag around in model builder are trying to write and maintain code. Obviously this is not easy. It seems like there there are fragments of code that break off and do not get cleaned up. They sort of sit around and cause random problems, but there is no way to actually see what is going on, such as you might have had back when you could export your model as a python script. Food for thought. I have found that sometimes you can leave some of that crap behind if you copy and paste the contents of the sick model model into a completely fresh one. With tools like these, Superstition is sometimes your most helpful instinct. It was also that way with AML back in the day. Maybe this is why I have a perverse affection for ESRI tools! I found a helpful workaround for the forced renaming of field names associated with the inability to turn off fully qualified field names. : Create a new feature class or table using the original. Then use the Append or Merge tools to remap the messed up column names back to their original names. Very tedious but partially effective. bye!
... View more
12-06-2019
07:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1317
|
POST
|
I have this problem also. I am using pro 2.42 . I have also experienced this on earlier versions. After working in a project for a while, pop-ups and graphic selection from the map will quit working. This affects my desktop, laptop computers and the computers at my client sites as well. Saving, quitting, and re-opening the project seems to fix the problem. But this is not desirable behavior. PS: This problem seems to be caused by a hang-up with selection. Since posting this, I've noticed that when I have the forever-wait for pop-ups and graphical selections, it is associated with a cycling of the blue "Selecting" indicator at the bottom right corner of the map. I can make this stop by selecting something form a table, but when I go back to selecting or invoking a pop-up form the map, it goes back into its forever cycle again until I quit and restart. This behavior may be related to having done things with geoprocessing models -- which is one difference between the before and after restart conditions.
... View more
12-01-2019
12:23 AM
|
2
|
0
|
2397
|
POST
|
I answered my own question: This property is set in the Vertical Coordinate System Clause of the Define Projection tool. Or in my case, when creating the feature class that my new multi[patches are appended into. Thank you very much
... View more
01-16-2018
10:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1483
|
POST
|
I have a multipatch layer, which I created form some 3d studio files. All Z units are feet, andf the XY coordinate system is State Plane Feet. So far so good. Adding this as a layer to a 3D scene in ArcfGIS Pro 2.01, the Source Coordinate system lists the spatial reference correctly: Feet. In the same Layer>Source view, the "Data Source Vertical Units" are listed as Meters. To get the layer to look right, I can over-ride this in the Layer Elevation Properties. Which is what I normally do.. My problem nos is that the layer can't be edited unless the Elevation Units and the Data Source Vertical units are the same. So my question is: is it possible for a user to change or fix the Data Source Vertical Units? Thanks --pbc
... View more
01-16-2018
10:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1642
|
POST
|
Thank you all for your testing. This is embarrassing! Now I can;t reproduce this unexpected behavior of layout mode field calculator on my computer at home. My observation of this problem has been on the ArcMap installations at Tufts. Sorry for the false alarm. I'm marking this question as answered. -pbc
... View more
10-23-2017
07:47 AM
|
2
|
0
|
456
|
POST
|
If a new layer is created by right-clicking a layer and choosing "Create Layer form Selected Features" you can successfully change the symbology of the selected features by clicking the legend patch in the table of contents. If you try to change the symbology of the selection by going to layer properties > symbology > choose symbol for all features, the layer loses its selection and all features that were in the original layer are returned.
... View more
10-23-2017
03:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
235
|
POST
|
Since ArcGIS 10.0, I have noticed that using Field Calculator on selected rows while in Layout mode causes all rows to be calculated, not just the selected ones. The behavior when in Data View calculates values for selected rows only. This looks like a bug to me.
... View more
10-23-2017
03:02 AM
|
0
|
4
|
532
|
POST
|
I have another data point on this. I have a project with several thousand multipatches, each with a time extent. On my newer computer (specs below) I can slidt the timeslider back and forth smoothly. On my old alienware laptop the lag is a couple of MINUTES! Specs: Newer DELL XPS Tower Processor: Core i7-6700, 24g ram, Video Nvidia Gforce GT-730 (2gb video ram) everything is smooth. Old Alienware Laptop, which has Processor an older core-7 running at 1.87ghz, and 8 gigs of Ram Video: GTX-260m with 1gb vram
... View more
05-02-2017
04:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
826
|
POST
|
Hi Matt, First: thank you very much for the work you do answering all of these questions! Your explanation boosts my understanding a little bit. One more question though: Both of the URLs that you posted in your reply point to the same page. Neighte of them mentions lotInner or lotCorrner. did you intend the second one to point to a different page? Thanks again.
... View more
01-30-2014
02:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
725
|
POST
|
I'm trying to learn some CGA by reverse engineering simple scripts. I'm going through the Reporting01 cga that is part of the new tutorial 11. I hjave figured out every line in this script except for the rules: LotInner --> Lot LotCorner --> Lot I'm trying to figure out what these do. When I search the CGA reference for these terms nothing useful comes up. I can comment out these lines and things change subtly in the generated models, but not like I would expect (something to do with corner lots and inner lots... When I search the forums I see that there are people who seem to know how to use LotInner and LotCorner, but I have not found any functional explanation. Is there a CGA coding guide or reference that covers these keywords. Thank you Paul Cote.
... View more
01-29-2014
07:23 PM
|
1
|
5
|
2825
|
POST
|
I have the same problem as described in the original post. My question is whether this problem of flipped normals is a problem with the data or whether it is a problem with City Engine. I'm still using 2012.1. I wonder if I should ask my data vendor to fix the problem. Thanks
... View more
01-24-2014
11:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
601
|
POST
|
Hi, I have been an arcglobe user for a long time, but this is my first time since version10.1. It seems that the layer property, "Show Layer at All Distances" is now being ignored. That is, whether I have the option checked or not, and no matter what I set as the maximum distance, these settings make no difference. For a layer of buildings, the smaller ones begin to be weeded out of the display once you get above 500 meters or so. I have tried playing with the units setting in the Globe Properties, and have also tried setting the max visibility distance by right-clicking on the layer, and toggling the option to consider tiles individually. None of these seem to make any difference. I have also tried rebooting and using different feature classes. All of this worked as expected in previous versions of ArcGlobe. Any advice? Thanks. Paul Cote
... View more
11-13-2013
02:30 AM
|
0
|
1
|
681
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 12-01-2019 12:23 AM | |
2 | 10-23-2017 07:47 AM | |
1 | 01-29-2014 07:23 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-06-2021
07:29 AM
|