POST
|
Thank you Nick! It is a huge help to know it is possible. I will give it a try and hopefully will be successful. Thanks. Pam
... View more
04-27-2020
01:06 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1107
|
POST
|
When customizing the footer on a Hub site, can you change the background color? I have very limited .css knowledge and I was given the .css file for our website to use. This .css file worked in customizing the header, but it does not seem to work well in the footer customization. In particular, I'd like to have a background color for the footer, I see where it states the color in the .css file, but it doesn't work. Here is the part of the .css file that seems to be stating what the background color should be: footer { position: relative; max-width: 75em; padding: 1em 3%; margin: 0 auto; color: #fff; background-color: #006699; }
... View more
04-27-2020
12:52 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1215
|
POST
|
I was running into this same issue myself. I'm running 10.1 SP1 and was able to successfully implement this workflow using an existing CA cert. The setup was extremely sensitive and would only work for me when done in the following sequence. 1)Install CA cert. on IIS 2)Enable https and http in AGS Admin. 3)Restart Server (this is key) 4)Log back into AGS Admin. Choose and save settings *again for the "self signed" cert. (the default one) 5)Run web adapter with the "https://xxxxx:6443/arcgis/admin" for admin dir. These items in this specific order were the only way I successfully implemented using SSL with an existing CA certificate while maintaining http & https access. It was a lot of trial and error to make this work. Hope this helps some of you out there. Thank you, Charlie, for these steps. I have one question before I attempt to follow your steps. I am running 10.1 SP1 on AWS and I'm wondering if I need to add the cert to the load balancer in EC2? And if so, where in the above steps should that be done? I'd appreciate any help folks can offer. thank you. Pam
... View more
11-20-2013
06:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
164
|
POST
|
Hello - we have completed the community basemap for Chittenden County, Vermont and I am wondering how we can get it to show up in the Community Basemaps group on ArcGIS online. Thanks. Pam Brangan CCRPC
... View more
01-24-2012
10:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
562
|
POST
|
Thank you Richard! That did the trick. I'm going to save that query for future use.
... View more
11-12-2010
04:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2145
|
POST
|
Hi - I have a data layer that has 5 ft contour intervals. I would like to extract only the contours that are multiples of 10, so that I can have a data layer that is 10 ft contours. What is the selection query I need to get this to work? Thanks in advance for any help; I am tired of banging my head on this one! Pam
... View more
11-11-2010
06:53 AM
|
0
|
2
|
8486
|
POST
|
Hi Ryan - yest that helps put things straight in my head, thanks! We generated .5 meter contours, but that seems a bit too dense. What interval did you use - 5 meters? Did you use the same for all of the places you've mapped? thanks again. Pam
... View more
09-30-2010
11:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
499
|
POST
|
Has anyone developed the contours in meters? When we attending the training we were told to use meters not feet, however all of the guidance and indexing is in feet. We have generated our contours in meters and are now struggling with the indexing. I think it would be a lot easier to accomplish if we had an indexing example that was meters. Thanks. Pam
... View more
09-30-2010
11:12 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2437
|
POST
|
Hi - We ran into this same problem. I'm not sure what the exact fix is, but I can suggest a couple of things to check: 1) be sure that Isvisible field is populated to Yes 2) be sure the RuleID field is populated to be 1 3) In the representation properties for the building footprint dropshadow, be sure under general properties Visibility is checked. Hope this helps. Pam
... View more
09-30-2010
11:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
281
|
POST
|
I have a dataset that I have tried to clip to a subset of another dataset (one town selected in a boundary layer of all towns) and the returned dataset is empty. I have tried this several times with the same result. I tried it in 9.3.1 and it worked just fine. :confused: Pam
... View more
11-06-2009
07:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
444
|
POST
|
Thanks Andrew for the suggestion of creating a 9.3 geodatabase and populating in 9.4. However, I think that is what I have tried. The problem seems to be in creating the layer package for one of the datasets within the 9.3 geodatabase while using 9.4 and then trying to share that with a 9.3.1 user. In Mike's post on 10/26/09 he says "you will be able to upload 9.4 Layer Packages, and they should be compatible in 9.3.1 clients." I love the layer package option and it is how I share much of my data. I hope that there will be a fix to allow 9.4 layer packages to be compatible with 9.3.1 clients.
... View more
11-04-2009
05:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
474
|
POST
|
Hi - I just tried to share a layer package with a customer that is using 9.3.1 and he can't open it. These are the error messages he is getting - 1) Initially tried unpacking the layer package file to get at the layer file, got this: Error opening layer file. 2) Then he tried adding the from the unpackaged geodatabase and got this: Failed to connect to geodatabase. This release of the GeoDatabase is either invalid or out of date [Invalid Geodatabase release] The table was not found. [GDB_ReleaseInfo] The table was not found. [GDB_Release] I was able to open layer package using 9.4, but I got the same errors if I tried to open using 9.3.1 on another machine. the geodatabase I'm packaging the data from is a 9.3 personal geodatabase. Suggests? Pam Brangan
... View more
11-03-2009
09:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
474
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|