POST
|
Encounter the same issue. If the query takes too long, we really want to cancel it. How to do it?
... View more
10-06-2017
06:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
424
|
POST
|
We have experienced a problem for many years by using ArcObject Development Kits (ArcGIS 10.1 to 10.3 version). we have found it is extremely slow to update 40,000 simple points (their positions changed every 5 minutes around) by using ArcObject's API for update function. Anyone has idea about the performance when updating the point features( 40,000 simple points) by using the ArcObject API, instead of using ArcObject's APIs for delete and insert. Thanks, Peter
... View more
11-18-2016
11:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
328
|
POST
|
Thanks for your reply. That's what I did. I always use VS 2012 and ArcGIS 10.3.1 and has no problem, but the above errors occurred when using VS 2015. The error couldn't be resolved. So I thought VS2015 is not good for ArcGI 10.3.1
... View more
09-07-2016
07:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
831
|
POST
|
Thanks, Do you mean that I have to use ArcGIS 10.4 with VS 2015, and can not keep working on ArcGIS 10.3.1, that we actually need it?
... View more
09-06-2016
06:15 PM
|
0
|
2
|
831
|
POST
|
How to use Visual Studio 2015 to compile ArcGIS 10.3.1 Addin project? Looks I need to modify the file: ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.11.targets, but still doesn't work. My Visual Studio 2015 project uses .NET Framework 4.5.2. After modifying the file as seen below, even I get more errors from the compiling when using ArcGIS 10.3.1 and Visual Studio 2015. Because I am using Visual Studio 2015 and ArcGIS 10.3.1, so I see I need to change the following conditions in ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.11.targets, in order to avoid compiling error for ESRI Addin: from: Condition="'$(VisualStudioVersion)' == '12.0'" to Condition="'$(VisualStudioVersion)' == '14.0'" <UsingTask AssemblyName="ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.SDK.12, Version=10.3.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8fc3cc631e44ad86" TaskName="PackageAddIn" Condition="'$(VisualStudioVersion)' == '12.0'" /> <UsingTask AssemblyName="ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.SDK.12, Version=10.3.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8fc3cc631e44ad86" TaskName="ValidateAddInXMLTask" Condition="'$(VisualStudioVersion)' == '12.0'" /> <UsingTask AssemblyName="ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.SDK.12, Version=10.3.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8fc3cc631e44ad86" TaskName="ConvertToRelativePath" Condition="'$(VisualStudioVersion)' == '12.0'" /> <UsingTask AssemblyName="ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.SDK.12, Version=10.3.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=8fc3cc631e44ad86" TaskName="ResolveAddInReference" Condition="'$(VisualStudioVersion)' == '12.0'" /> Before modifying the file, the compiling errors are: C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\ESRI\ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.11.targets(41,5): error MSB4036: The "ValidateAddInXMLTask" task was not found. Check the following: 1.) The name of the task in the project file is the same as the name of the task class. 2.) The task class is "public" and implements the Microsoft.Build.Framework.ITask interface. 3.) The task is correctly declared with <UsingTask> in the project file, or in the *.tasks files located in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\14.0\bin" directory. After modifying the file, the compiling errors are: \Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\ESRI\ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.11.targets(41,5): error MSB4018: The "ValidateAddInXMLTask" task failed unexpectedly. 1>C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\ESRI\ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.11.targets(41,5): error MSB4018: System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format. 1>C:\Program Files (x86)\MSBuild\ESRI\ESRI.ArcGIS.AddIns.11.targets(41,5): error MSB4018: at System.Number.ParseDouble(String value, NumberStyles options, NumberFormatInfo numfmt)
... View more
09-03-2016
07:49 AM
|
0
|
6
|
3617
|
POST
|
Hi Ken, Thanks a lot. I will see how it works on ArcGIS 10.3.1 or later version. Peter
... View more
04-12-2016
09:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
174
|
POST
|
Just like the actions from the tools: Identify or Measure on ArcMap, where the user's form pop-up, and the mouse point takes effect and puts the data from Map to the form when mouse button down.
... View more
04-12-2016
07:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2146
|
POST
|
The above queries are for ArcSDE and SQL Server 2008 R2
... View more
03-01-2016
11:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
232
|
POST
|
For ArcGIS 10.3.1 and SQL Server 2008 R2 environment, in the Definition Query of ArcMap: When using two joining tables, the query can be simple: table1.starting > '2016-02-29 00:00:00' However, using three joining tables, the query has to be the following for ArcGIS 10.3.1, but it doesn't work for ArcGIS 10.1: table2.id2 > 0 AND table3.id3 > 0 AND table1.starting > date'2016-02-29 00:00:00' Why should they be different using date or not? Many simple queries by using Date work for two joining tables, but DO NOT WORK for three joining tables !!!
... View more
03-01-2016
11:43 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2171
|
POST
|
As found, looks it still happens afterwards, even though setting it to 100,000 for the records returned. Problem is temporily resolved by increasing the timeout and returning less records: 1000, instead of 100,000. However, the layer on the map contents should not be broken in the web application for this case, no matter what happens. Error message would be better to deal with what happens to the layer.
... View more
12-14-2015
01:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2201
|
POST
|
Thanks a lot. Looks the way you suggested works. Our initial setting is 1000. I need to find a balance with having both good performance in displaying large number of of point data and no broken layer. It degrades the performance for the point data display and the grid table with the point data, when setting maximum number of records returned by ArcGIS Server is 100000. I set it to 10000. Looks no broken layer happens, but still slow to display. There is no reason to have a broken layer shown in the map contents, when setting maximum number of records returned by ArcGIS Server is 1000, or less. Is that a bug in ArcGIS Server? Thanks, Peter
... View more
12-14-2015
08:05 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2201
|
POST
|
There will be always presenting a broken sign with the yellow triangle and an exclamation in the map contents on the web client for a feature layer with the point data type by using ArcGIS Server services. The symptons and user environment are described belows. Our initial diagnosis is that ArcGIS Server could not handle a query (when doing zoom-in/out within a certain map scale) with a certain large number of Point data for the display for the map service of the featureclass in the ArcSDE database. This query seems simply terminated unreasonably always. However, the query launched from the query builder does not have any problem. The annoying broken layer happens when the number of points in the featureclass table of ArcSDE database are about 36,000,000 now. However, the query limitation for the number of points for the display from the map services in ArcGIS server is set to 2000 around. However, this problem never happens when the number of points are around 90,000 within any map scale. Our application environment is: ArcGIS Server 2010 and MS SQL Server 2008 R2.
... View more
12-11-2015
01:35 PM
|
0
|
3
|
4862
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|