POST
|
Hi Everyone, I am working with NASA data in ArcGIS and am having a problem with displaying the longitude correctly. I have attached a screenshot, unfortunately the file is too large. This file should be over Japan but it appears over the Atlantic. Here is my workflow: 1. In HDFView, convert file from .nc to .h5. Arc seems to handle h5 much better. 2. Add the .h5 file to ArcGIS However, when I add the file, it shows up exactly 180 degrees longitude from where it should and Arc displays the longitude as 0 to 360 rather than -180 to 180. The bounding coordinates are correct in HDFView metadata fbut once in Arc, it switches the longitude to the 0 to 360 degrees. Any ideas if this is a file error or something Arc is having trouble reading?
... View more
06-08-2017
07:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
879
|
POST
|
Hey Xander, This shapefile gets updated every day with hundreds of new features. Unfortunately, the geometry is not the same so the combination of a single, unique layer always changes. Paul
... View more
11-18-2014
09:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
253
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan! I have an attribute with a date so it's that date that I want to go off of.
... View more
11-17-2014
03:11 PM
|
0
|
2
|
253
|
POST
|
Hi Everyone - I'm working with a shapefile and ultimately want to remove all excess features that do not offer any unique coverage. My shapefile has several features stacked on top of each other and want to achieve the most amount of coverage while using the least amount of features possible. I ideally want to identify and erase the oldest, hence leaving single layer coverage of the newest strips. Any ideas how to do this without manually selecting and erasing the oldest features? Thanks, Paul
... View more
11-17-2014
02:29 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3451
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|