POST
|
Hi Melita. Any idea on what I could be doing wrong? I've still been tinkering away without much luck. Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks
... View more
09-07-2016
10:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
614
|
POST
|
Just attempted with geographic transformations between Panorama and... GCS -> WGS_1984 Projected ->WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere Projected -> WGS_1984_World_Mercator The results all seem to be identical.
... View more
09-01-2016
02:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
614
|
POST
|
Just attempted and it didn't seem to work. I may of chose the wrong WGS84 coordinate system? Here's my work flow. 1. Add janw1.png with world file 2. Define geographic coordinate system Define Projection tool -> janw1.png -> Panorama 3. Create custom geographic transformation input = panorama output = wgs_1984 (is this the correct WGS84?) method = geocentric. All values zero. 4. Project Raster input = janw1.. output coordinate sys = wgs_1984 resampling = nearest 5. The output has marginally moved upwards, but still doesn't align. I have a feeling I might of missed a step, or chosen the wrong coordinate system?
... View more
09-01-2016
02:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
614
|
POST
|
I see. Thanks for the explanation! Any idea on what I can do to shift the PNG into the correct co-ordinates? It's so close, yet so far.
... View more
08-31-2016
11:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1877
|
POST
|
Hi Melita, Extent of original (No spatial reference) Extent after GCS_panorama has been applied using `define projection`. For some reason the whole image becomes skewed, or flipped, or something. Running the mouse over the image... bottom left corner is -186, -85 Decimal degrees bottom right corner is 177, 86 top left corner is -179, 0 degree top right corner is 180, 0 degree This error appears if I removed the PNG and re-add after GCS_panorama has been applied Any thoughts? Thanks, Prem
... View more
08-31-2016
11:11 AM
|
0
|
4
|
614
|
POST
|
Sorry I'm a little confused. Could you provide an explanation with your comment? Thanks
... View more
08-30-2016
05:30 AM
|
0
|
1
|
767
|
POST
|
I have downloaded 2 chlorophyll maps which generally have cell values of 0-255. How can I convert these into real world values? Following the instructions linked here and here, I have been unable to convert the byte value (0-255) to geophysical values (0-64 mg m3) Details I have downloaded L3 choloprhyll data maps. I have extracted and attempted to convert the cell values in R, with no luck. Is this possible in Arcmap and how would it be achieved? # DN = digital number / cell value / cholorphyll L3 data # value = 10^ [(DN * slope) + intercept]
# raster = Modis cholorphyll sattelite image
# Code ran in R ((values(raster)* 0.015) -2.0)^10) # Does not return real world values (values between 0-64 mg m-3) Linked below is one of the raster images I have attempted to convert into real world geophyiscal values, which was downloaded from Giovanni (after clicking the link, click plot, select an image and download as a TIFF. Attachment limits prevent me from directly uploading image. OR just download image attachment in comment below) Question: How can I convert the pixel values (0-255) of a cholorphyll L3 TIFF image into real word values, using Arcmap?
... View more
08-30-2016
04:30 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1659
|
POST
|
Hi Chris. I manually converted the XY coordinates to lat and long using the calculation provided on the webpage. I assumed I had done the calculation wrong, but luckily this world file shows that it is correct as we have got the same result. Could you explain how to `(lines 5 & 6 should be adjusted by half a pixel to move to the pixel center):` and why it would be necessary? Also do you have any tips for the aligning the offset? Thanks.
... View more
08-29-2016
11:43 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1877
|
POST
|
Hi Melita. I'm not sure if i'm doing this correctly but I selected my image, then went to raster -> define projection ->. Selected my PNG as the input and imported GCS_panorama as the coordinate system. However, this is the resulting image. Not sure what's happened but it's very different from the original.
... View more
08-29-2016
11:37 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1877
|
POST
|
Hi Curtis. If someone wanted to follow the calculation linked here, how would they achieve it?
... View more
08-29-2016
01:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4601
|
POST
|
I have downloaded a SST image of the United Kingdom. It is in PNG format with no coordinate system. I know the dimensions of my image and its lat/long range. However, i'm not sure what approach to take in Arcmap to set the co-ordinate system. There is a web-page describing how to convert image co-ordinates to latitude/longitude but it is beyond my scope link The image is apparently produced in Mercator projection Note, this will need to be carried out on multiple rasters, so a automated/batch approach, which isn't interactive or manual, is required 1. is there anyway to automatically convert the XY pixel co-ordinates to lat and long, by knowing the lat/long range of the image and the dimensions? 2. If not, how would one do this calculation to convert image XY co-ordinates to lat/long in Arcmap / Python? Details of Image Dimension 1596 x 1617 BPP 8 Latitude range 47 — 62.999108
Longditude range -15 — 13
Pixel dimensions 1.100149 x 1.100149
... View more
08-29-2016
01:35 AM
|
0
|
14
|
6236
|
POST
|
Could you give an example of how this would be achieved?
... View more
08-29-2016
01:27 AM
|
0
|
1
|
616
|
POST
|
I have downloaded a SST image of the United Kingdom. It is in PNG format with no coordinate system. I know the dimensions of my image and its lat/long range. However, i'm not sure what approach to take in Arcmap to set the co-ordinate system. There is a web-page describing how to convert image co-ordinates to latitude/longitude but it is beyond my scope link The image is apparently produced in Mercator projection Note, this will need to be carried out on multiple rasters, so a automated/batch approach, which isn't interactive or manual, is required Details of Image Dimension 1596 x 1617 BPP 8 Latitude range 47 — 62.999108
Longditude range -15 — 13
Pixel dimensions 1.100149 x 1.100149
... View more
08-28-2016
11:51 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2219
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|