POST
|
Hi Mike, Thanks for the response. So the answer is no on the alternative method then? Is there no way to manually request a larger extent than the control size? On a related note, is there a way to enable some sort of caching on the client control side? It seems odd that if I pan to the left and then immediately back to the right that I have to wait for the place I was just on to load again. Of course this is in respect to the dynamic map packs. Thanks, James
... View more
08-03-2012
02:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
533
|
POST
|
The PanBuffer property in the Beta allowed for smooth panning around a dynamic map layer (ie. no or little white space while waiting for refresh). While you can still find this in the online documentation here, it appears to have been removed for the release version. So my question is this, how can I get my map object to pan in a smoother fashion without having constant white space while it's waiting to load and refresh? Thanks, James
... View more
08-02-2012
03:42 AM
|
0
|
14
|
3517
|
POST
|
This is a duplicate of this thread: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/38568-Controlling-Text-when-Rotating-Map
... View more
11-30-2011
01:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
146
|
POST
|
Hi, We're adding image overlays to our map to display weather patterns. We're using the images from Weather.gov which provides a set of images that show the pattern over a period of time (15-30 minutes). So to simulate a "doppler radar" animation effect we're using a timer to switch out the images every second or two. The issue I'm seeing is that when I remove an image from a layer and add a new image, the old image disappears and then new one takes almost a second to appear. I have also tried adding the new image to the layer first and then removing the old image but the same behavior occurs. This leads me to think that maybe the layers refresh on their own schedule in the runtime and incorporate all new changes? Is there anyway to make the adding/removing of images to a layer smoother? Below are the two methods I tried with the same behavioral result. Method 1: if (_weatherOverlaysLayer.Graphics.Count != 0)
_weatherOverlaysLayer.Graphics.Clear();
_weatherOverlaysLayer.Graphics.Add(graphic); Method 2: _weatherOverlaysLayer.Graphics.Add(graphic);
if (_weatherOverlaysLayer.Graphics.Count > 1)
_weatherOverlaysLayer.Graphics.RemoveAt(0); Thanks, James
... View more
11-30-2011
01:49 PM
|
0
|
1
|
809
|
POST
|
Hi Kerrie, I created a small test app to see if I could reproduce your results. When I tried with your code verbatim it didn't work at all. This is probably because, as I said earlier in the thread, our app runs a query on some filter text that the user is typing in. So it starts with "N", then "No", then "Nor", etc... With the MaxRecords set to 5000000 searching "N" takes about 20 minutes, pushes memory usage up to over 1GB, and then the process just dies. Once I removed the MaxRecords property I was able to get results since it was limited to 1000. I wasn't able to get timeouts, but I can only assume that this was due to the fact that, in our main application, the querying is being done on a background worker thread and then sending the results back up to the UI via eventing. I've enclosed the amount of time the queries took, both synchronous as well as asynchronous, (I'm .ToUpper'ing the filter before actually feeding it to the query task). As you can see there is a serious degradation in performance between 5 and 6 characters, and then again between 9 and 10 characters. I'm guessing that the threading timeouts are due to the query task being run on a background thread, but these performance numbers are still pretty tough.
Synchronous
"N" - 0.216s
"No" - 0.531s
"Nor" - 1.51s
"Nort" - 3.018s
"North" - 3.457s
"Northe" - 12.565s
"Norther" - 12.751s
"Northern" - 12.511s
"Northern " - 12.492s
"Northern L" - 71.665s
"Northern Li" - 64.156s
"Northern Lig" - 64.527s
Asynchronous
"N" - 0.517s
"No" - 0.615s
"Nor" - 1.666s
"Nort" - 3.304s
"North" - 3.776s
"Northe" - 14.143s
"Norther" - 13.362s
"Northern" - 13.219s
"Northern " - 13.160s
"Northern L" - 69.969s
"Northern Li" - 65.064s
"Northern Lig" - 65.164s
... View more
09-19-2011
10:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
590
|
POST
|
We're pretty much doing that, but I'm not setting the query.OutFields.AddRange(new string[] { "UNAME" }); query.ReturnGeometry = true; lines. Does not setting the OutFields parameter affect the performance of the execution? We're also not setting the MaxRecords property of the service. Thanks, James
... View more
09-18-2011
05:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
590
|
POST
|
Hi Kerrie, Either Mike B or Ralf should already have the data, as it's the same stuff we've been using for all our other issues. It's called MergedWest.mpk. I don't have a sample app for you, but just using the QueryTask against the Streets layer of that data with a where clause like "NAME like '%SEARCH_STRING%'". I tried searching for a street called "E Northern Lights Blvd" starting letter by letter. So first it was '%N%', then it was '%No%' (we've since added a UNAME column with the names upper-cased, but you see the same behavior either way. Where it started timing out for me was about '%Norther%'. Any letters more than about 5 and it returned timeout exceptions. That layer has about 9,000,000 records in it, and we've also added indexes to the columns we are searching. I'm also uploading the map pack with the UName column and indexes to our FTP site, you can get the details from Ralf or Mike B. It's called MergedWestUC.mpk. It's just over a gig, so it'll probably take a bit to complete. If you're still unable to reproduce then I'll put together a simple sample that replicates what we're doing for you. Thanks, James If you still can't
... View more
09-14-2011
01:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
590
|
POST
|
We're seeing some concerning performance issues related to routing using local data via the GeoProcessing tools. Thanks to Ralf we were able to get a functional gp model to create a gpk for routing. I tried creating two packs, one using just the data for Arvada, CO, and one using the data for 10 states (Western US + Alaska). Inside ArcMap creating a route using Arvada's data took 3 seconds. Using the gpk via Runtime took 4 seconds (this is for a very short route, maybe 2 miles total). This is a long time for a short route. I saw the same results using the 10-state pack as the Arvada pack. That is good because it means performance is the same irregardless of data size after startup. After that it seems to be almost a linear progression of distance to time. A route from Longmont, CO to Arvada, CO took 11 seconds to build, and a route from Laramie, WY to Arvada, CO took 17 seconds to build. This is much slower than the routing engine in MapObjects, and even Bing web services takes less than a second for the same route. It seems like there are serious performance concerns for doing routing via the GeoProcessing tasks. Thanks, James
... View more
09-13-2011
02:59 PM
|
0
|
1
|
781
|
POST
|
In our application we are using the following: TPK for Display MPK for searching States/Cities/Road Names GPK for building Routes They are all large and consist of 10 states. When the application starts it takes 2-3 minutes to load up the mpk/gpk before they are available. If the application is shut down before that time has elapsed, the next time the application is started they begin unpacking from scratch to a new folder. If you see my attached screenshot, you can see multiple folders for all the packs. The tile pack loads quickly, but sometimes I see the same issue which makes me think maybe it's not only shutting down during initialization. Some of the folders are empty, some have the full data set, some have partial data. Either way, it seems like there is an issue going on, and there is no self-cleaning. I found this issue because it completely filled my drive to where I started getting Server Initialization 500 errors and I checked and there were close to 60GB of folders. Thanks, James
... View more
09-11-2011
11:57 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1564
|
POST
|
Gotcha. I found this in the link you provided. Also, area and distance measurements in Mercator will not be correct since the farther north you take the measurement, the more distortion there is. This would address then why the scale changes as you move towards Alaska in the screenshots, because you're moving farther North, correct? Thanks, James
... View more
09-08-2011
04:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1317
|
POST
|
Hi Ralf, The model does not run because there are not stops defined in the "Route/Stops" layer and there have to be 2 valid stops. There aren't any stops defined because you told me to remove them :). And even when I had stops in that layer when it ran it didn't create a result that could be exported. Since I don't have a result I can't make a package. But I've emailed you the mxd with all the data as well as the toolbox with the model I created. If you don't get the email it's also on our FTP. It's the file ArvadaRoute.7z. Thanks, James
... View more
09-06-2011
06:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
395
|
POST
|
Hi Ralf, I get an access denied error trying to download the GPK from the link you provided. My login doesn't appear to be allowed. As I said in my previous post, my inputs are set as feature set and the schema imported from the route/stops and route/point barriers. I have attached screenshots of the property panes from both. Thanks, James
... View more
09-04-2011
09:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1302
|
POST
|
Bump to make sure you didn't miss my response two post above. Thanks, James
... View more
09-01-2011
05:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1302
|
POST
|
Right-click on them in Model Builder, select Properties, Data Type tab select a Feature Set as the data type, and import the schema from a point feature class. (A blank one with the correct spatial reference is probably best for the initial test.) Now when you double click on your Model in ArcMap, you will see your Feature Set Parameters get added as Layers to your map. Click on each parameter in the GP tool dialog and populate the parameters. Then run the tool. You should see a resulting route produced on the map. This is the part that doesn't work. They are set to a feature class type. And I selected "Route/Stops" and "Route/Point Barriers" as the schemas. I don't know what else to set them to, as the only "data" file I have is the street network shape file that I started from. Then when I try to run it I get the error saying there isn't any valid input for a route, because there aren't any stops defined. But when I tried defining stops (see yesterday's post) it didn't give me a result then either. Am I missing something elementary? I don't have a shape file with "stops" defined. I have a shape file with a road network. I have used that same shape file to create my map pack, my tile pack, my address locator, this is the last piece. Thanks, James
... View more
09-01-2011
04:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1302
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|