BLOG
|
The AT&T Mobile App Hackathon in Atlanta over October 17 th and 18 th put a focus on Public Safety. John Gravois and I arrived to a diverse room full of programmers. From experienced developers to students from Georgia Tech, everyone was ready to hack the night away. John gave a brief speech about the Esri Developers site, along with talks from AT&T and Telerik and then idea pitches were presented and teams formed. The hacking lasted past midnight and continued bright and early the next day. The AT&T Mobile App Hackathon produced many useful applications. The winner of the Best Use of Esri Technology went to Mark M. and Troy H. for their app Evacuate which utilized the ArcGIS Runtime SDK for .Net. Their application allowed a command center to mark locations that need to be checked and verified as cleared, and gave operatives in the field the ability to mark these locations as cleared, which would then send the update to the command center. The winner of the Best Overall Public Safety App went to Haider K., Kevin C., and Matt H. for their app SafteyNet which utilized a combination of the ArcGIS API for JavaScript as well as the ArcGIS Runtime for iOS. The idea for the application came from a member of the Atlanta Fire Rescue Department which would allow a mobile app to transmit location data to an ArcGIS Online map so Public Works management could monitor the location and areas covered in real-time while also utilizing AT&T's WebRTC API which allowed phone calls to be placed by clicking on the map. After the prizes were handed out and hands were shaken, the exhaustion could finally set in. After two days of solid hacking and seeing developers make ideas come alive it was finally time to relax. Seeing developers realize the usefulness and importance of geographic data made the trip and the hard work worth it. (John Gravois hard at work)
... View more
11-05-2014
07:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1610
|
POST
|
Hi Josh, You could try something like this:
// Get the current zoom level on initialization, then every time the map is zoomed.
var currentZoom = map.getZoom();
dojo.connect( map, "onZoomEnd", function(){
currentZoom = map.getZoom();
});
// Re-center the map at the current zoom level when the user pans outside of the initial map extent.
dojo.connect( map, "onPanEnd", function() {
var currCenter = map.extent.getCenter();
if (initialExtent.contains( currCenter)) {
} else {
map.centerAndZoom( center, currentZoom);
}
});
... View more
07-23-2013
09:54 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1726
|
POST
|
Hi Christi, I believe the Help documentation is stating that it is similar to using a text file in the Georeferencing toolbar in the Link Table > Load, however the Warp command currently does not have the ability to accept text files as input. At 9.3.1, the Warp command in Raster Calculator would use a text file, but at 10, I don't believe the Warp command is valid anymore. I would post this idea on the Ideas website to have this functionality added to the Warp geoprocessing tool. Patrick
... View more
06-21-2012
12:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
265
|
POST
|
Curtis posted a link in the Zonal Statistics as Table Overlapping Polygons Solution Required post. We recently published a toolbox (first prize at the ESRI UC 2011 AppFair!) that includes tools that do overlap processing for statistics and area tabulations, among other things. USGS Open-File Report 2010???1268 National Water-Quality Assessment (NAWQA) Area-Characterization Toolbox By Curtis V. Price, Naomi Nakagaki, and Kerie J. Hitt http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/2010/1268/ The published version has only limited support for 10.x, but I have an updated version that will be posted there soon. If you are interested, let me know and I can send it your way. USGS Website says it should work for 9.3.x. These tools are designed to be accessed using ArcGIS Desktop software (versions 9.3 and 9.3.1) You may want to try it out and see if it does what you are looking for. Patrick
... View more
06-14-2012
12:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
379
|
POST
|
The "exposure increases" issue is probably due to statistics being calculated when you mosaicked the images. In ArcMap, right click on the raster and select Properties > Symbology, and see if the raster has any Stretch applied. It is probably set to Standard Deviations, so change it to None, and the image you mosaicked should look the same as the original. Patrick
... View more
06-14-2012
10:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
225
|
POST
|
Hi Graham, In ArcMap, if you open the Catalog Window, you can navigate to the mosaic dataset and then right click on it. You will see an option for Repair. You should be able to do the same thing in ArcCatalog, so feel free to use that if you are more comfortable with it. The repair options simply lets you take a path and change it to a new path. Such as if you wanted to switch from absolute path to UNC path, you could do that there. There is also an option to only show broken paths, so you could use that to check and make sure nothing is broken. I would take a look at the Repairing paths in a mosaic dataset Help documentation also. Patrick
... View more
06-11-2012
12:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
398
|
POST
|
Has the raster imagery used to create the mosaic dataset been moved/renamed/etc? You can check the Repair option in the Catalog Window to get the path the data was loaded using and verify that it still exists in the same path. Patrick
... View more
06-11-2012
11:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
398
|
POST
|
It should work on aerial imagery. Have you played around with the Color Correction Window?
... View more
06-11-2012
04:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
276
|
POST
|
Two things you may want to look into, did you create/build overviews? If not then I would suggest building them, but if you did have you tried increasing the Maximum Number Of Rasters Per Mosaic for the mosaic dataset? Patrick
... View more
06-11-2012
03:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
276
|
POST
|
Hi Jamal, According to the Help, it doesn't look like it uses the Mask environment variable. Topo to Raster (Spatial Analyst) If you look at the bottom under Environments, you will see that Mask is not listed. Patrick. p.s. To better direct questions dealing with Spatial Analyst tools, it is better to post in the Spatial Analyst forum, not the ArcGIS Desktop - General forum. Same goes for raster data, it is better to post in the Imagery and Raster forum and not the ArcGIS Desktop - General forum.
... View more
05-31-2012
07:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
938
|
POST
|
If I am not mistaken, you do need to have the Image Extension for ArcGIS Server to add a mosaic dataset to an MXD and publish it successfully to ArcGIS Server. http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/51007-caching-tiles-in-mosaic-dataset Please see the post from Melanie. However, when using a mosaic dataset, even in a map document the ArcGIS Server Image Extension is required.
... View more
05-24-2012
12:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
762
|
POST
|
Hi Jamal, You may want to look at the Fundamentals for georeferencing a raster dataset Web Help. Patrick
... View more
05-23-2012
12:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
204
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, Have you looked at the Clipping an image or raster in ArcGIS blog post yet? This gives a list of ways to remove inside or outside a polygon/graphic. Your best bet would be draw a graphic of the area you want to remove, and use Data > Export Data, and select Using Selected Graphics and Clip Inside, or use the Image Analysis Window and select Mask (you will need a graphic for this also). Patrick
... View more
05-07-2012
01:48 PM
|
0
|
0
|
428
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, For #1, I would suggest rebuilding your footprints using the Build Footprints too, and make sure you uncheck Skip Overviews. You can find this same information in the Problems with black overlap while mosaicking satelite images forum thread. Patrick
... View more
04-25-2012
11:02 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1496
|
POST
|
I would look into using the Synchronize Mosaic Dataset tool. Patrick
... View more
04-17-2012
11:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
585
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-29-2012 06:07 AM | |
1 | 04-11-2012 05:53 AM | |
1 | 07-23-2013 09:54 AM | |
1 | 04-25-2012 11:02 AM | |
1 | 07-14-2011 05:30 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:22 AM
|