POST
|
By running this piece of code: import arcpy
arcpy.env.workspace = "C:\working\GEODATABASES\\tests.gdb"
fcList = arcpy.ListFeatureClasses()
for fc in fcList:
with arcpy.da.SearchCursor(fc, ("OID@", "SHAPE@")) as cursor:
for row in cursor:
print("Feature {0}".format(row[0]))
print " " + str(row[1].partCount) + " parts for THIS PARTICULAR FEATURE"
for part in row[1]:
poly = arcpy.Polygon(part)
print(" Points {0}".format(poly.pointCount)) In theory I am able to list all polygons for a particular feature class and list whether they are multi-part polygons or not. In addition, it shows the number of points per feature part. This is the target. HOWEVER, it does not do the job properly as I am dealing with a complicate feature class -I think- that actually have more feature parts than the script can identify and have more points per feature part than the script can identify. So, occasionally, it does not obtain the right number of points per part. I know that these points exist because I can see them by visualizing the layer in ArcMap. By using the OLD reading cursor system in arcpy (not the above one), I get in some polygons a higher number of points, but still there are some of them missing, therefore the script cannot list them. Why is that this script stops counting either points or parts sometimes when entering a multipart-polygon within my feature class? Is it my code not well tuned for complicated multi-part polygons? Thanks,
... View more
05-30-2014
06:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4485
|
POST
|
Hi Vince Angelo, I will try to explain it better. All of this started because displaying raster images stored in spatial databases (PostGIS) is not possible in ArcGIS -ONLY ORACLE and its georaster are implemented-, unless you put a spatial server in between (ArcGIS SERVER, MAPSERVER, Geoserver..). Why was I thinking in a spatial database such as PostGIS as a source for serving images? Because I thought that direct access to databases was far more developed for raster images than server images are. Open Source WCS (Web Coverage Service) does not work as good as a raster file yet in 2014, only Image Services (ArcGIS Server) are nearly there. So, I was thinking that if ESRI does not take into account pretty seriously working with database raster images directly without a server in between, I thought that WCS might not be in the agenda of ESRI either, because these two ways could give the user total usage of raster images without using necessarily ArcGIS sERVER. I just wanted to make sure that I was not dealing with technical issues at all but mainly with strategical ones. What I needed was provide remote access to raster images without ArcGIS Server. That is why my post was about using PostGIS raster images in ArcGIS. Thanks, Jose.
... View more
03-14-2014
03:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1124
|
POST
|
OK, all your messages lead me to ask myself the following question: vangelo: If ESRI prefers raster images as files rather than database tables, could it possibly mean that remote services - WCS - would not be largely developed in the near future either? Jose.
... View more
03-13-2014
02:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1124
|
POST
|
After some research on the internet, I have concluded that the following capabilities are not implemented yet in ArcGIS. This is of course my personal opinion, I could be wrong. - Raster tables from SQL Server - Raster tables from PostGIS/Postgres - Raster tables from Spatialite ONLY, raster tables from ORACLE (georaster format) are readable directly in ArcGIS as images. So, the answer to my previous post should be: No, you cannot read raster images stored in PostGIS using ArcGIS, the only thing you can do is just visualizing the raster table as an attribute table, and see the columns. The excellent piece of Software called 'Interoperability extension' could have the missing functionality I was looking for, but again, Safe Software says that currently it does not support raster images stored in postgis/postgres. So, the obvious question now is whether ESRI is planning to do so in the near future, because Safe Software is not. Somebody may argue that you can possibly serve those images as MAP services and consume them through ArcGIS. Yes, it is true, but I am interested in the configuration of database + client, and not database + server + client. Finally, perhaps if you are strong enough to create a python script - I am not - as a tool that could read the table and convert it into a real raster image, you could solve the problem, but then you lose track of the changes in the database, unless you execute your script every time you access the database. I encourage ESRI people to do so, as I think raster images are increasingly on demand, and for instance QGIS can read postgis raster tables and display them. We could say the same to Postgis/posgress people in order to cooperate with ESRI or develop that functionality for ArcGIS users. I seems to me rare that if you are thinking in storing raster images in a spatial database and consume those images using ArcGIS, ORACLE is the only available option. I hope this helps. Jose.
... View more
03-10-2014
03:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1124
|
POST
|
Sorry, that table is not useful at all because 'supported raster images' means that you must have an image already. What I am looking for are: supported raster TABLES, in other words, built-in raster tables readers within arcGIS. So, another Oracle Georaster functionality, but for PostGIS or SQL Server or SpatialLite. Spatial databases such as those above store raster images as tables, Oracle as well, but ArcGIS cannot read them (only Oracle), can it? Jose.
... View more
03-07-2014
07:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
132
|
POST
|
Does ArcGIS 10.2 support Spatialite RASTER images? Thanks. Jose.
... View more
03-05-2014
03:36 AM
|
0
|
2
|
741
|
POST
|
Jose, It sound like you SQL Server database is not a geodatabase. You can have feature classes in your SQL database, the feature geometry is stored as SQL Server Geometry. If you would like to use the full functionality of a geodatabase, I would recommend enabling it. This will allow you to import/export the raster data that you need. Enabling geodatabase functionality in an existing SQL Server database: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/#/Enabling_geodatabase_functionality_in_an_existing_SQL_Server_database/002q000000rq000000/ Well, now it is obvious that the ArcGIS Server is needed, and this is what we are trying to avoid precisely. I thought that just by having the ArcGIS Advanced license was enough. Jose.
... View more
03-04-2014
06:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
241
|
POST
|
Hi, I can access my server's sql server database using a Direct Connection in ArcCatalog. I can succesfully display shapefiles. What I need is just import/export raster images from ArcCatalog to SQL Server and viceversa, in the similar way as with Oracle. Is that option available? Should I enable the option (right-click over the connection) Enable Geodatabase..? Thanks in advance, Jose.
... View more
03-04-2014
01:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
381
|
POST
|
Can I consume native esri image services (not wcs) with QGIS as a client? Jose.
... View more
02-24-2014
05:10 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2867
|
POST
|
Hi, I need to use ArcMap 10.1 and read rasters stored in PostGRESS/PostGIS, without having to create views or multy-polygons in the database. I have tried two ways: - Setting a Database connection in ArcCatalog directly to the Postgress/PostGIS database. I can display vector features, fine, but only see the attribute table of the rasters, so not displaying the rasters as a whole. I guess this has not been implemented so far by ESRI, has it?. - By using the Interoperability extension and its postGIS file type, I can see my geometries within my database, anything new, then I am able to add those raster tables into my ArcCatalog tree. Interesting, at least this time, the icon of the element instead of being a table icon seems to be a point feature icon, so something different is going on. But when I try to display these point geometries (a kind of cells?), it says "Error reading Interoperability Data. The operation failed because the database table does not have a numeric number". If I were able to add this numeric number into my raster table at the database - still I don't know how to do it- would I be able to finally visualize the raster?, or would I see just only the table again?. Would version 10.2 of ArcGIS improve this a little?. Is there any other way round to solve this within ArcGIS? In the other hand, am I having these issues because I have not done something at the database level which I was supposed to do with my raster files? Someone has succeeded at adding postgis rasters into ArcGIS? Anyone has used postgress rasters in ArcGIS succesfully? Thanks in advance.
... View more
02-18-2014
01:20 AM
|
0
|
9
|
3946
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply, OK, if the request of username and password is unchecked in the Database Connection properties, Arcmap always will prompt for that information, and viceversa, is it that correct? I can understand that, but anyway, doing it or not, in my case does not affect as all my links remain broken. What I did, if this helps, was importing into an empty Arcmap document a feature service (with both mapping and feature access capabilities ON) stored in ArcGIS and with several feature classes. Then, if you can visualize the context when adding a feature service into the table of contents, all geometries appear below a group folder structure named as the map service. I changed that structure and re-located the layers in my TOC. Then, saved. Now, if I open the mxd file connections broken.... I am asking for solutions but I presume you cannot change the given structure of the feature service once is added to the TOC. Is that correct? Jose.
... View more
12-18-2013
07:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
233
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am using layers linked to a Feature Service stored in ArcGIS. When the map service (Feature Service) is not protected, layers can successfully connect to the Server and display the information. If I set role, username and password for the feature service, Arcmap does not prompt for any username and password and the layer links appear broken. In the other hand, if I add the feature services AFTER having set the username and password in the GIS server, then save and when I open the map again, although I am prompted by Arcmap to enter username and password, the broken links appear, so I don't know what to do. Any suggestions? Regards, Jose.
... View more
12-18-2013
01:09 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1900
|
POST
|
Hi, No, I cannot reach the manager through internet. However, I guess must be something related to the proxy server 'Proxy Server got bad address from remote server (verify the server is running)'. This is the message I got. Still, I don't understand why using an external URL web (including the port :6080) and my internet browser I can access the services as a basic user (just reading privileges) - user name and password previously created in Arcgis manager - and when I try to open an ArcGIS connection through ArcCatalog, using the same URL, username and password, ArcCatalog cannot access the server. It would have thought that the other way round would be the most logical one as ArcCatalog and ArcGIS Server may understand better to each other than Mozilla or Explorer and ArcGIS Server. Should we use Arcgis web adaptor for fixing this connectivity issue? Thanks, Jose.
... View more
11-05-2013
12:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
249
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-22-2013 08:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|