POST
|
Maybe its worthy to think about using the portal proxy for access to unsecured services in a further release? Right now we are using an own simple Proxy-Server (like IIS URL Rewrite Feature) to come around this problem.
... View more
09-14-2015
01:50 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1281
|
POST
|
Hi everybody, Hi RJ, thank you very much for your helpfull answers and sorry very much for my long delay to come back here. We followed your advise and tested everything with 10.3.1 right now. It seems to be that the output is working right now, but actually we cannot really investigate this as we have massive problems with the input right now. Maybe you can have a look at our input problem as a colleague of mine described it here: GeoEvent Extension 10.3.1 Input (JSON over TCP) stops working if the input receives more than one message per 100ms. Thank you very much, Rainer
... View more
07-29-2015
06:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
622
|
POST
|
Hi, thank you very much for looking into this issue. We are using Version 10.2.2 of ArcGIS GeoEvent Extension for Server. We tested this as well in 10.3 and thre problem is still the same... We are not missing a comma at the shown output. The problem is, that each output burst (at the screenshot three rows are one "burst") has to be valid but it's not. If you take the example from my screenshot all together and give it to a json validator, it is probably valid. (except of the commata and surrounding square brackets, but this is not the problem). As we are parsing each "burst"/message on its own, the problem is in my second and third message. In the second message is a curly bracket at the end which makes the message invalid. In the third message is this curly bracket at the beginning missing... We are facing this problem with our tcp-websocket receiving application and I just used the output of the rest interface to demonstrate the problem. I have not tested the file-out, but I'm pretty sure the problem will be the same. If you validate the file as a hole it will be valid, but if you try to validate each "row" there will be problems... I hope the problem we are facing is a little bit more precise now and you have maybe some suggestions to circumvent it or fix it at least in 10.3.1.
... View more
04-10-2015
02:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
622
|
POST
|
Hi Drew, IT is unfortunally necessary if you are using your own ca or a selfsigned certificate. To avoid this additional steps you need your certificate to be signed by a trusted ca like thawte or startssl. I hope this helps, - Von: Andrew Timmins Gesendet: Donnerstag, 20. November 2014 19:42 An: Rainer Spitzer Antwort an: jive-303489768-y3i-2-9fbh@mail.geonet.esri.com Betreff: Re: - Portal For ArcGIS - Collector URL? GeoNet <http://jiveon.jivesoftware.com/wf/click?upn=Dg1s4x8le7Lmxv8KWGaqo8h7SGfRSMkw-2FpvHGF9-2FW3rK-2Bvs1kL9-2FnG6jjf2NZhrLDz0M-2BrY-2By9IaziQEKVk3Hg-3D-3D_2vEmGfTv6NF9ysi44XFDLSmAR8EbLECDBSNjtoNhoJc7nstNZq8TQ3olFaKHjkV0JY93Dl1NCEdlSAxI-2BzElmet8Vv9K-2FhATatdwY1vybLkf2fKUlp8Hr3fnyWEFWjVVN7h9p-2BfXNLoWL2-2B8jhCC-2BB-2B4qoW7d5rew2B3uvq9yS1pyQqKZSuhOtm1vP-2FbsFMQSQ8Nl3OUU1W-2FdPmR8mHimm06AItM6llCtIB-2B3etU7C-2FELZQI1S9DejL2tUWLpFvtPfSJ3C49S2R5rAZbYU109fWA2rfevUHp4GLQdxaCVzGZbSaFEF1f4pPXCKN8PNWi> Portal For ArcGIS - Collector URL? reply from Andrew Timmins<http://jiveon.jivesoftware.com/wf/click?upn=Dg1s4x8le7Lmxv8KWGaqo7A4BXwO9PY1WvQ5cXCtK4-2FlQsrl0uao8P-2FakcevGyI3Ifw4yOHHvAIA3gbAJVGi35QgBfOeybhZk7ru1LgAhdA-3D_2vEmGfTv6NF9ysi44XFDLSmAR8EbLECDBSNjtoNhoJc7nstNZq8TQ3olFaKHjkV0JY93Dl1NCEdlSAxI-2BzElmet8Vv9K-2FhATatdwY1vybLkf2fKUlp8Hr3fnyWEFWjVVCGY-2B823Z3ZVwQnx4KacMMten8CqBYR7bbHda6XwmI-2FJE18cpa6zZcup0XRF-2Bc3QrbjLHdLctWlhQNf6EVcxkxlN-2FR0kDPWoGaZLFt73NHVbtdPajBRYBARLcfSFJLKZlfSYLqzj85etfbiQh3GcDNjOaQyZ2F8-2F84SP70rB8zT3SsRBlRDYb4sJbgaNtkhVP> in Portal for ArcGIS - View the full discussion<http://jiveon.jivesoftware.com/wf/click?upn=Dg1s4x8le7Lmxv8KWGaqo0VQjeJBYpG9HGC8QZBT-2FEyBFOkFCnASCCZjjSvlKqwNpLqRpHq1i2U-2BZXoilgsc5w4CHMq-2Bu4cS5WrXT3bzwWk-3D_2vEmGfTv6NF9ysi44XFDLSmAR8EbLECDBSNjtoNhoJc7nstNZq8TQ3olFaKHjkV0JY93Dl1NCEdlSAxI-2BzElmet8Vv9K-2FhATatdwY1vybLkf2fKUlp8Hr3fnyWEFWjVV7uCGsTGZqdY6FWG1XnK9Ky47WQHzCw55lWYXrgz-2F4zCRQrIZ9nglbaTAkhmWVojtcJofNeieF-2FjylDT1DYvD8jXUyEUxTSFxTWzDMLHM-2BtBueW7uicl-2FQD9J3M3jmzhSGokoDIdAfbGbli-2F9AnzSpgd7qAzapiyx3-2B7ewGleEQNcdk3pHmo9Cy4GHhIX0UTT>
... View more
11-20-2014
10:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1033
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew, this sounds like a problem with your ssl-certificate. You need to install the certificate of your webserver on your ipad to successfully login. To do so export the Certificate maybe from your browser send the certificate by mail to your ipad an click on it. If you need more detailed information about how to bring the certificate to your ipad just let me know. -
... View more
11-20-2014
01:59 AM
|
1
|
4
|
1033
|
POST
|
Hi Chen, It seems that your GeoEvent Extension is not licensed. Try to apply your licensefile with the license wizard and restart your GeoEvent Extension. Or if you have an ECP-Code Start the license Wizard Start -> ArcGIS -> ArcGIS for Server -> Software Authorization and insert your code there. If you have an .ecp file just doubleclick on it. -
... View more
09-18-2014
01:25 AM
|
1
|
1
|
397
|
POST
|
The JSON Output via WebSocket on the ArcGIS GeoEvent Extension returns invalid JSON Objects if the GeoEvent Service has to handle more than one track at the same time. In our test scenario we have a simple GeoEvent Service that receives JSON on a REST endpoint. The output JSON will be provided via WebSocket. To simulate the tracks that will be send to the REST endpoint we used a small JavaScript Tool that is attached. In general the data that is received via WebSocket contains valid JSON objects, but when sending more than one track to the REST endpoint, we very often receive invalid JSON objects within the data objects of the WebSocket message. Following is unexpected in the data string of the message: data contains a complete JSON Track followed by one more curly bracket ‘{‘ the starting curly bracket ‘{‘ of the JSON Track is missing data contains two complete JSON Tracks without any separator or squared brackets to define it as list {“geometry”: …. , “TrackID”: 1}{“geometry”: …. , “TrackID”: 2} It’s possible to see the problem when connection the WebSocket endpoint with the integrated website: Is this a already known Issue? Is there any chance to configure the GeoEvent Processor to send exactly one track per message? The most important thing is that we expect to get a valid JSON object within every WebSocket message.
... View more
09-03-2014
02:20 AM
|
0
|
6
|
7716
|
POST
|
Hi Hani, Have you tried to look at the logs files of geoevent processor, located in ArcGIS\Server\GeoEventProcessor\data\log ? there are Wrapper logs (service), and application server logs, there might be records informing about the issue encoutered. -
... View more
09-01-2014
04:25 AM
|
1
|
1
|
395
|
POST
|
You are welcome. If you want you can mark my reply as correct answer to your question. -
... View more
08-29-2014
02:52 AM
|
1
|
0
|
458
|
POST
|
Hi, you can try the following. It is not tested, but should work. It zooms to the first found feature.
queryTask1.execute(query1, showResults);
function showResults(featureSet) {
//remove all graphics on the maps graphics layer
myMap.graphics.clear();
//Performance enhancer - assign featureSet array to a single variable.
var resultFeatures = featureSet.features;
//Loop through each feature returned
for (var i = 0, il = resultFeatures.length; i < il; i++) {
//Get the current feature from the featureSet.
//Feature is a graphic
var graphic = resultFeatures;
graphic.setSymbol(symbol1);
//Set the infoTemplate.
graphic.setInfoTemplate(infoTemplate);
//Add graphic to the map graphics layer.
myMap.graphics.add(graphic);
}
if (resultFeatures[1] !== undefined) {
myMap.centerAndZoom(resultFeatures[1].geometry, 12);
}
}
... View more
08-27-2014
12:53 AM
|
2
|
2
|
458
|
POST
|
Hi maxim, unfortunately it is not possible to use this Featureservice for your development. But I can help you creating your own FeatureService in your own Developer subscription, if you want. -
... View more
08-27-2014
12:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
526
|
POST
|
Hmm, maybe something with your featureservice isn't set up right. I tried your example using the rest-interface and it worked very well. You can try this, if you want: http://services1.arcgis.com/vgQLECcJ4FMJQl0M/arcgis/rest/services/brazil_solar_global_10km/FeatureServer/0/addFeatures Paste this into the Box:
[ {
"spatialReference" : {
"wkid" : 2153
},
"geometry" : {"x" : 266687.64720000332 , "y" : 6831744.5318000019},
"attributes" : {
"CEL": "test dept"
}
}]
You should start getting this work with your service first. Remember that the fieldnames are case-sensitive. -
... View more
08-25-2014
06:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
526
|
POST
|
Hi, if you send your example as written above, try to remove the comma behind "test dept"
var features = [ {
"spatialReference" : {
"wkid" : 2153
},
"geometry" : {
"x" : 266687.64720000332 ,
"y" : 6831744.5318000019
},
"attributes" : {
"name_dept": "test dept"
}
}];
Can you add the feature correctly by using the rest-interface of your featureservice? -
... View more
08-25-2014
06:36 AM
|
0
|
5
|
526
|
POST
|
Hi maxim, can you please provide the schema of your feature Service? Maybe you created "name_dept" as Integer and not as String-Type... -
... View more
08-25-2014
03:00 AM
|
0
|
7
|
526
|
POST
|
Hi Farrah, the feature of registering a Geodatabase with ArcGIS for Server is also possible in Version 10.1 (ArcGIS Help 10.1). So far we just talked about ArcGIS for Server and not about ArcGIS Online, but it is indeed possible to host a Feature Service on ArcGIS Online and use it to synchronize with Collector for ArcGIS. Therefor you need 2.4 credits per 10MB of your Feature Service per month. You can find more informations about credits here: ArcGIS Online | Service Credits Cheers, Rainer
... View more
08-21-2014
12:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
449
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-14-2015 01:50 AM | |
6 | 08-01-2014 12:42 AM | |
1 | 08-01-2014 01:47 AM | |
1 | 11-20-2014 01:59 AM | |
1 | 08-29-2014 02:52 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|