POST
|
Thanks – there have been no changes to the machine. I will try the antivirus idea and see if that works. Thanks.
... View more
02-24-2017
11:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1283
|
POST
|
I was setting up the ArcMap connections for a new user and tried to open Administrator to check that the license server IP was set correctly. It would not open at all - twirling blue and nothing. No error msg, nothing. Then I tried Open, then Run as Adminstrator, and still nothing. I thought maybe it was his install. So I went to my desktop and got the same thing. I know mine opened before OK because I had to reset my license server IP. Any ideas?
... View more
02-24-2017
10:39 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3160
|
POST
|
We have 3 people running ArcReader 10.1 They have been using a PMF last updated about 6 months ago - (the MXD has about 40 layers) with no issues until just recently. They keep it open (minimized) because they have customers from time to time but do not need to be active in it continuously. Lately when using the Find function, the results are "No objects found" . We know the search criteria is correct. If they close it and open it back up, it then works fine - until it's idle for awhile and then it may - or may not find anything. It happens on multiple layers. Steps so far: We have recreated the 40 layer MXD, then recreated the PMF. Upgraded to 10.3 on one machine - same issue with the original PMF. We created an second MXD and PMF with less layers (about 8), and one person (10.1) is using that - so far so good. No reports of misbehaving. The last person (10.1) is using the recreated 40 layer PMF with problems. I am the author of the 8 layer PMF running ArcMap10.2.1 and my co-worker is the author of the 40 layer PMF, running ArcMap10.2.2 The only thing that has changed recently is the installation of Internet Explorer 11.0 by our IT department. Any ideas?? Janet Merkt St Lucie County, FL
... View more
12-08-2015
12:46 PM
|
0
|
2
|
4602
|
POST
|
My CAD person prepared a DGN file, which I converted into a geodatabase. From there, I exported the points, polygons, and lines to a shapefile. The coordinate system is WGS_1984_World_Mercator Meters. I need to get these files into Zone 901 Datum NAD83 HARN. I am assuming that the HARN they want is in feet, but I'm really not sure. So I'm doing it in feet anyway. I am using the Project tool in Arc Toolbox, but I get an error message saying "invalid extent for output coordinate system". I should add that I also tried setting my workspace to HARN feet, bringing the geodatabase in and doing an export to a shapefile choosing 'use data frame coordinate sytem', and it shows it works, then if I do zoom to layer, I can't see anything. Any ideas?? Janet St Lucie County, Florida
... View more
07-01-2014
05:50 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2480
|
POST
|
My supervisor (and keeper of our interactive, online maps) is on leave and I am trying to figure out why the "Find an Address" function will not work. Another GIS guy checked it and said it is using a Bing Geocoder and that we do have a key inserted for it. All of the maps that have a Find an Address option return the same error message. Any ideas on what I (if anything) I can do to get this up and running? Attached is a pdf showing the error message I get.
... View more
05-29-2014
10:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
386
|
POST
|
When I go to the Site Tab, I can see my SDE connection under registered databases and it has an orange question mark in front of it. When I go to Validate, it then throws a green checkmark in it. However, if I go out and log back in to the server, it shows the orange questin mark again. Under settings, my Data Store settings box "Allow data to be copied to the site..." is checked. I have tried unchecking this box and redoing the service, but it didn't seem to make a difference.
... View more
10-09-2013
04:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
I have cleared my cache, but that does not solve the problem. My co-worker further explained that the data is being stored on the server instead of the web application reading directly from the SDE database.
... View more
10-08-2013
10:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
413
|
POST
|
Please forgive my ignorance, as I an still learning about services. Nonetheless, I have been asked to figure out why we do not see current data displayed on our viewers (ARCGIS Viewer for Flex 2.2) from our SDE database. If we republish the service from the MXD, we can see it, but since we have a good number of services, it will be a problem if we need to republish every time a change to the data is made. I cannot believe that we would have to do this - we need our users to be able to see the data live. Please help!! Thanks. Janet Merkt St Lucie County, FL
... View more
10-08-2013
08:37 AM
|
0
|
6
|
654
|
POST
|
I usually delete the old one (where it appears to be from the path it throws in there), and then I just reattach it.
... View more
10-11-2010
10:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
420
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|