POST
|
This helps explain the credits: http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/arcgisonline/credits
... View more
02-20-2014
12:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
593
|
POST
|
Wow, this is a gamer changer. I have followed several different approaches to adding a new geocoder but can not geocode batch reports. What is everyone doing instead? Can't believe they have taken away batch geocoding. I use it a lot in my organization and can't find a work around. Stinks that we already purchased the software then ESRI takes this away. Thanks for any addition comments.
... View more
02-20-2014
09:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
593
|
POST
|
WOW! I finally figured it out! So after you set me straight on defining the projection and projecting the raster, getting the x,y, and z to meters, I figured out the missing piece. The data from the USGS was fine as a ArcGrid. The link I was missing was when Projecting the Raster. The artifacts that I was generating was from the resampling techinque. I didn't know the difference between nearest, bilinear, cubic or majority. Since it was optional I brushed it off (MISTAKE). As I worked back through each step...researching each step I came across the meaning of the techniques. Went back in to the toolbox and then read the little help description. For the reasons in bold I went with Bilinear. From the help: "The NEAREST option, which performs a nearest neighbor assignment, is the fastest of the four interpolation methods. It is primarily used for categorical data, such as a land-use classification, because it will not change the cell values. Do not use NEAREST for continuous data such as elevation surfaces. The BILINEAR option, bilinear interpolation, determines the new value of a cell based on a weighted distance average of surrounding cells. The CUBIC option, cubic convolution, determines the new cell value by fitting a smooth curve through the surrounding points. These are most appropriate for continuous data and may cause some smoothing; also, cubic convolution may result in the output raster containing values outside the range of the input raster. It is not recommended that BILINEAR or CUBIC be used with categorical data because the cell values may be altered. " Anyways now I have a perfect slope file!! I appreciate you helping me through this. Little did I know I had 3 big mistakes. I think that this sample technique is a common contributor to people's problems (seems how I read every single slope thread in this forum). The people that state the projection is set, values are the same (meters, feet, etc) yet they still get grids. This thread is where I started: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/24718-Slope-Values-Projection-Issue?p=82179#post82179 Thanks again. I hope someone that is having this problem tries this as a solution. Ryan
... View more
03-02-2011
02:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
796
|
POST
|
So I went and grabbed some DEM's from other parts of the country that are 'updated' and wouldn't be subjected to these artifacts and got the same dang thing. So that means I am still doing something wrong. I appreciate everyones help. So I am going to run through a bunch of different ways and try to figure out what the heck is going on. Thanks
... View more
03-02-2011
08:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
796
|
POST
|
Bill is correct, you will need to apply a Fast Fourier Transformation to your DEM. There are several articles describing the striping you are seeing (including from the USGS website). http://ned.usgs.gov/Ned/about.asp http://seamless.usgs.gov/faq/ned_faq.php#seven http://www.ctmap.com/assets/pdfprojects/destripe.pdf Well all of those links have images exactly how mine are turning out. I am working with the Pikes Peak region, so I am surprised that it falls along with "In areas where the only available DEM is produced by older methods, then "striping" may still occur." Is there someplace else that I should be getting my DEM from? Seems strange to have this many issues just from downloading a DEM from USGS and getting the slope values. When I have the raster in my data set, before performing the slope stuff, there is no artifacts and very clear. Thanks again, Ryan
... View more
03-02-2011
07:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
796
|
POST
|
These stripes look like artifacts produced by some forms of tiled compression followed by projection. This suggests the problem is inherent in the original DEM. Take a close look at it (hillshade it if you can) to verify, then go back to the source to track down where the corruption occurred. If it's in the source, the best way to eliminate the stripes is by constructing a custom spatial filter from the FFT of the original grid (which, unfortunately, is not something ArcGIS can help you do). Hmm...I am going to try and select several other of the formats from the USGS's nationalviewer website and see if I can correct that way. I'll see if the other formats that I can download work The hillshade also have the artifacts embedded. Thank you! Ryan
... View more
03-02-2011
07:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
796
|
POST
|
One thing you need to take care of is that everything is in the same units. If elevation values (Z) are in meters, but you define the Projection (XY) as feet, you will not get the correct slope. This is where the Z Factor comes into play. Are you positive your Z value are in meters? Both XY & Z are in meters. Attached is what is looks like now. The values are correct, the red is steeper terrian and that is what the terrian looks like in the field, but has the grid within it which is ruining the overall projection. The values in the Table of Contents is between 0-90. Seriously thankyou
... View more
03-02-2011
07:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
796
|
POST
|
Reading through that article, I have to wonder if there is something wrong with my Z units. Mine is always 1, not "zFactor = 0.3043" as described. I thought if my x,y,z are in meters that I leave my z value as 1 (?). Good point about the degree problem. I will continue you looking and trying. Thank You! Ryan
... View more
03-02-2011
06:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
796
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response! I can't get that link to work, maybe it is on my end. Do you have titel? Hi Ryan, Is your raster in a geographic or projected coordinate system? If geographic, please re-project to a projected coordinate system using the Project tool, then run the Slope. If your raster is currently in a projected coordinate system please see the following Web Help: The range of slope values in degrees is 0 to 90. For percent rise, the range is 0 for near infinity. A flat surface is 0 percent, a 45 degree surface is 100 percent, and as the surface becomes more vertical, the percent rise becomes increasingly larger. http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesk...00v2000000.htm Below is what posted this in another section, sorry to be reduntent: My raster (DEM) that I am getting is from http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/viewer/ Here is the metadata: http://extract.cr.usgs.gov/distmeta/...&DATASET=NED13 I started a new .mxd to make sure to try and clear any projection changes/definations that I have played with. Loaded the DEM which I download from above. It allows me to choose: the DEM as a GeoTiff, ArcGrid, Grid Float, or a BIL_16INT. I went with ArcGrid, after a little search (maybe I was incorrect to go this route). So the meta data states: "All NED data are distributed in geographic coordinates in units of decimal degrees, and in conformance with the North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83). All elevation values are provided in units of meters, and are referenced to the North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD 88) over the conterminous United States" Once I uploaded the ArcGrid into ArcInfo, I checked the projection of the data frame and data and it is what it states above in bold. So I reprojected it to UTM State Planer 13N (for Colorado), because I think I need it in meters instead of decimal degrees (right?). I used the Data Management Tools-->Projections & Transformations-->Raster-->Project Raster to take it from the geographic coordinates to the state planar (again, hoping I used the rigt toolbox tool). Then I did 3d Analyst--> Raster Surface--> Slope. So after this, now my values are reasonable (0-100% or 1-90 degrees) in the Table of Contents (unlike 5000 from before), but I am working with a area with lots of mountains, and only receiving two different values on the image. So obviously I still have something projected wrong and/or going about this incorrectly. Any help or insight you could provide would be great. I'm assuming that I am missing something very obvious. I am going to keep searching around, and reading through the help and trying different combinations. I appreciate everyone's time, thank you! Ryan
... View more
03-02-2011
06:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1498
|
POST
|
Did you ever figure out a solution to this? It is the exact problem that I am having and can't fix it. Any help would be great. Ryan
... View more
03-01-2011
04:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1498
|
POST
|
Mods, sorry I ment to post in ArcGIS Desktop General, can you please move it. Thank You
... View more
02-02-2011
04:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
134
|
POST
|
I've been doing more reading about this topic and think I figured it out. Can you only edit/add poly features to a polygon shapfile (etc. lines to a line shapefile, and points to a point shapefile)? I guess for some reason i forgot this important detail if it is true. Thanks, if anyone could agree or disagree it would be great!
... View more
02-01-2011
05:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
220
|
POST
|
I know, what a buffer does and have used them to buffer roads and other line segments and polygons. My questions is what is a buffer? Is it a raster shapefile? Can you create buffers and use the generate random points tool in arc toolbox to generate points within a buffer? Lastly is there anyway to select multiple digitized line segments to buffer at once? I have nearly 80 line segments that need the same buffer around them, and then need random points added to each. Thanks for any help on this topic.
... View more
02-01-2011
05:38 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1062
|
POST
|
This is extremely frustrating in v10, v9.3 I never had a issue doing this. I have a polygon shapefile that I want to digitize lines onto. I am tracing a landscape feature. The imagery below is turned on and the shapefile contains no fill. I want to simply trace (with line segments because later I want to buffer these lines) the feature and have the edits in the shapefile. It will only allow me to select Polygon, Rectangle, Circle, Ellipse, Freehand, and Auto Complete Polygon in the construction tools. straight segment is not a option. What am I missing? Thanks for the help, Ryan
... View more
02-01-2011
11:46 AM
|
0
|
3
|
806
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|