POST
|
I've noticed the same issue. At some point, Clip Raster stopped respecting the "NO_MAINTAIN_EXTENT" parameter, and now with 3.1 it doesn't respect the snap raster environment setting, either. As you pointed out, Extract by Mask provides a workaround, but this is a bug that needs to be fixed. I have a lot of scripts that use this workflow and are suddenly producing incorrect results. According to the documentation, maintaining cell alignment is supposed to be the tool's default behavior. "NO_MAINTAIN_EXTENT—The cell alignment of the input raster will be maintained and the output extent will be adjusted accordingly. This is the default." The documentation also says the tool supports the snap raster environment setting.
... View more
07-14-2023
10:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
644
|
POST
|
I have a hosted feature layer with a point layer and a related table. I'm using collector to edit the data. I want the point features to only be able to be updated (no add or delete capability), but the related table to have add, delete, and update editing allowed. Is this possible? When you have "Attributes and geometry" enabled under update, an option to manage which layers allow geometry updates becomes available. This is what I am looking for for the other editing permissions.
... View more
09-24-2020
02:15 PM
|
1
|
0
|
236
|
POST
|
I created a tiff shadow of my area of interest in the hopes that I could contain my complete project within ArcGIS Pro and not have to do any post-editing in Adobe Illustrator or Photoshop. Here it is in a map window in ArcGIS Pro: When I put it in a layout and export the layout to PDF, I get this: Interestingly, when I change my map frame a little bit but stay at the same scale, I get different results: This one is not nearly as bad, but it still has some extraneous horizontal lines. Anybody have a guess what's going on here or how to fix it? The same thing happened when exporting to .aix, which makes sense to me because I think it's basically the same export process. My current workaround is exporting everything but the shadow as an .aix, exporting the shadow separately as a png, and inserting it in the appropriate place in Illustrator. Obviously that's not ideal (and defeats the purpose of having made the shadow a geotiff in the first place...). I'm not sure if it's something to do with my machine or Pro, and I can't currently test anywhere else. I'm running ArcGIS Pro 2.5.1 on Windows 10 Enterprise 1903 with 64 GB of RAM. I'm attaching the shadow geotiff (tiff and world file).
... View more
05-12-2020
01:36 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1287
|
POST
|
Update: When I was running the standalone script initially, I had ArcMap open. I deleted the output raster before re-running the script, but it must have still been hanging on to something. Closing ArcMap solved the problem. Changing the output raster filename in the script also solved it.
... View more
10-23-2019
12:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
420
|
POST
|
I'm trying to convert a polygon feature class to raster using a standalone python script. According to ArcGIS help for the tool, If the input field contains string values, the output raster will contain an integer value field and a string field. This is what happens if I run the tool directly in ArcMap or in a script tool in ArcMap. When I run it in a standalone script, though, the output raster contains only an integer field (leaving me no way to link back to the fields in the feature class or even know what the values represent). Anybody know why this is happening or have a good workaround? I suppose I could add an integer field to the polygon fc to use as the value field and then join to the resulting raster, but I would rather get the expected behavior when using a string field.
... View more
10-23-2019
11:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
444
|
POST
|
Was this ever resolved for you? I'm having the same issue. It seems to me that it is a bug. I have unit set to 'unknown' and maximum size to 'none' because I want the symbol sizes to be relative to the smallest value (per the documentation). No matter what I change the legend count to, the highest value displayed is always 10, and it never shows more than 5 classes. The largest data value is 23. The dot for the point is the size I would expect and is what I want to show in the legend. My quick solution is going to be to manually build my own legend, but obviously that is less than ideal. I don't want to use graduated symbols because then I have to have discrete classes - I want to show varying values on a continuous scale.
... View more
10-15-2019
11:36 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3598
|
POST
|
Did you ever figure this out? I'm experiencing the same issue - deleted rasters in ArcCatalog, but no disk space was released and they did not show up in the Recycle Bin. Windows 7 Ultimate, ArcGIS 10.1
... View more
09-24-2013
11:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
775
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-24-2020 02:15 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
07-14-2023
10:56 AM
|