POST
|
I'm trying to use ArcGIS Server's GeometryService to get an offset geometry from an input polyline. My application uses the webmercator projection, and when I call the Offset method, it returns a geometry that's offset by an amount different than what I asked for: I asked for 30.48 meters and the response was offset by about 24 meters. I tried submitting the request using geometries in Geographic (WGS84) coordinates, but the response is a very strange set of coordinates (definitely not geographic) that break the map. The method doesn't appear to support an "outSpatialReference" parameter. Does anyone have a solution for this? I believe the issue with the webmercator projection is that ArcGIS isn't calculating the distances correctly because of some internal conversion that isn't using geodesic calculations. I have no idea what it's doing when given geographic coordinates. Any help appreciated! Here's an example using the inputs from the ESRI documentation: sr: 4326 geometries: { "geometryType" : "esriGeometryPolyline", "geometries" : [ { "paths" : [ [ [ -97.222626978125, 38.976123035796 ], [ -97.222518979687, 38.976003824077 ], [ -97.222328552344, 38.975852417827 ], [ -97.222101385156, 38.975743765483 ], [ -97.221931482813, 38.97572261314 ] ] ] } ] } offset distance: 35 offset unit: 9001 (code for meters) offset how: mitered Here's the response, what are those coordinates??: { "geometryType": "esriGeometryPolyline", "geometries": [{"paths": [[ [ -1583.3974272750595, -1307.397614722718 ], [ -1583.39731927706, -1307.3977339347175 ], [ -840.3099191285299, -634.2108650553587 ], [ -721.2332679567114, -745.8615780059097 ], [ -1345.244016933423, -1530.6991598358195 ], [ -1583.3973192770595, -1307.397733934718 ], [ -840.3099191285297, -634.2108650553589 ], [ -721.2332679567113, -745.8615780059097 ], [ -1345.2440169334227, -1530.6991598358195 ], [ -1345.2438265054227, -1530.6993112418195 ], [ -721.2330775287113, -745.8617294119097 ], [ -529.8581044626147, -865.5603437031484 ], [ -962.4938803732296, -1770.096539824297 ], [ -1345.243826505423, -1530.6993112418195 ], [ -721.2330775287114, -745.8617294119097 ], [ -529.8581044626142, -865.5603437031486 ], [ -962.4938803732284, -1770.0965398242975 ], [ -962.4936532062285, -1770.0966484772975 ], [ -529.8578772956142, -865.5604523561487 ], [ -221.0943041611068, -956.0192924389459 ], [ -344.96650693721364, -1951.0143286428918 ], [ -962.4936532062296, -1770.0966484772969 ], [ -529.8578772956148, -865.5604523561484 ], [ -221.09430416110638, -956.0192924389459 ], [ -344.9665069372128, -1951.0143286428918 ], [ -344.9663370352128, -1951.0143497948918 ] ]]}] }
... View more
08-09-2017
07:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
519
|
POST
|
I'm using a FeatureTable widget (Javascript 3.20 API) with a feature layer, and in Internet Explorer, the table displays the word "Null" in a column of type esriFieldTypeDate for records where that attribute is empty. In Chrome, the field is blank. Is this a known issue, and is there a solution? We want those fields to just be blank. The field has to be a date type in order to use the correct editor. Thanks for any feedback!
... View more
05-26-2017
06:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
455
|
POST
|
I'm generating buffers for selected geometries in my map using an ArcGIS Server Geometry Service, but the buffers require some post-processing. When I send multiple input geometries to the geometry service, is there a way to know which response geometries belong to which input geometries? I tried using the array-order, but that doesn't seem reliable. The methods don't appear to support passing in an ID value. Any guidance appreciated!
... View more
04-26-2017
08:43 AM
|
0
|
1
|
534
|
POST
|
Paul, Portal and Server can live on the same machine, as long as there are sufficient resources. We haven't had any issues doing that. The Portal does not appear to be very processor-intensive, as most of the heavy lifting is handled by Server. You will want a Hosted server in order for Portal users to be able to publish data as services through the Portal interface (doesn't require ArcGIS Desktop), and to enable certain Portal API features. You will want to use Federated servers if the services that are hosted in those require secure access. Federating the servers means they will hand off authentication and privilege handling to the Portal. One thing to keep in mind is user-licenses for Portal: unless your organization has a huge (or unlimited) number of licenses, this can become a problem if everyone who wants to access GIS services needs to be a Portal user. I hope this is useful, Robert van Waasbergen
... View more
07-09-2015
12:45 PM
|
1
|
3
|
1870
|
POST
|
Hi, we're having the exact same problem, using ArcGIS Server 10.2.1: the legend in the PDF output has 6 dots instead of a rectangle for the polygon layer. The link that is referenced in the above comments no longer works. Does anyone remember the workaround or fix? Thanks! Robert van Waasbergen
... View more
07-02-2014
08:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
454
|
POST
|
Did you ever get this to work? I found your post while researching how to distinguish between text and graphics annotation features (still can't figure that out). In your code, it appears that you're assigning the graphics element to an AnnotationFeature object, but the target object hasn't been created. You need to use an InsertCursor or some other way to first create a new annotationfeature. I hope this helps. Robert
... View more
11-01-2013
11:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
222
|
POST
|
I'm working on an improved tool to display feature attributes and related data. I like how the HTML Popup tool has a leader that points to the feature the user clicked, but I can't find any information about how this is done. Is it possible to add such a leader to custom popup windows? I'm using Visual Basic .Net. Thanks!
... View more
02-02-2012
07:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
435
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-09-2015 12:45 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|