BLOG
|
Hi Connor, I'm trying to use this tool for my project. It implies a few changes directly within the model, but it's not too much. I'd like to get a better understanding of the process, especially this part: " Next multiply one of the variables by 10 and add the two raster layers together. " Did you do it based on a source? What is the rationale? If I end up using this tool, I will acknowledge you in the article. Thanks, François
... View more
08-18-2017
10:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1002
|
POST
|
Hi guys, I have a 32bits (values 0-293) 1km-resolution raster showing the distribution of a species across North America. For display purpose, I need to rescale this file to an integer 0-255 scale, apply a colour ramp to it, and get a final tiff image that one can open in an image viewer and see the same thing. I thought it would be quite easy...it's not I used the copy raster to convert my original file to an unsigned 8bits, so the result is scaled on 0-255. Then I added a colormap, and in the display, it looks fine. But then, when I export my data, the null value (the ocean) has been coded to 0 and assigned with the corresponding value from the colormap. It seems that a 16bits format would be more appropriate in order to store the null value, but then, do I have to rescale my raster to 0-255 before I copy it? I tried the "export map", but it's not convenient, as I can't automate it, and I have to set the resolution very high in order to keep a resolution similar to 1k. Any idea how I can deal with this? Thanks
... View more
02-16-2017
12:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1053
|
POST
|
Hi, I exported several raster data into NetCDF files to be read in a Python script using the netcdf4 library. Whilst the script reads the file correctly, i.e. coordinates and variables, it is unable to get the coordinate system (using nc.attrbs). I'm wondering if there is some kind of format conflict here and so here is my question: when exporting a raster to NetCDF, what is the model used for the output? (classic, 64-bit, netcdf-4?) Thanks
... View more
11-13-2015
12:57 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3231
|
POST
|
Hi all (especially ESRI guys...), I'm having troubles to use the Spatial Statistics toolbox: tools for autocorrelation checking are all returning a 999998 error...with a simple 188 records hexagon feature class in a file geodatabase. So far, I have deleted all my fields to only keep my residuals (double field type with negative values) from a model running in R. To check the validity of my model, I need to be sure that I have no autocorrelation in my residuals. Any idea of what is going on? What can I try to go through? I really need to fix that soon, or I will go through R...
... View more
11-24-2014
02:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3787
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|