POST
|
I've been using ArcGIS Pro version 2 for a few days now and it seems much improved over 1.4. The interface responds more quickly and is more functional. Some basic tools seem to still be missing. For instance, it seems crazy to me that I cannot delete a column in a table unless I go open a specific tool. Another difficulty (bug?) is that the catalog does not seem to always refresh with new results. For example, I have a model that runs and generates a series of tables in a geodatabase. When I go to that geodatabase after the model runs, it appears empty. I must manually choose to refresh the folder/geodatabase before I can use the model output for anything. That is fairly annoying and I imagine could create many problems down the line. Anyway, a step in the right direction. C
... View more
07-18-2017
10:25 AM
|
1
|
1
|
612
|
POST
|
That appears to solve the problem. Thanks for looking into it Prasanta!
... View more
06-08-2017
06:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1567
|
POST
|
I haven't tried this registry edit, but I have to admit, I'm hesitant to edit the security settings just to get ArcMap to work 100%. I don't have the expertise to evaluate what that hack actually does and what risks it opens up.
... View more
05-19-2017
08:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
8731
|
POST
|
I applied that update but the problem still exists. I do not have the problem when using Pro.
... View more
05-04-2017
06:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
8731
|
POST
|
I am having the infamous activeX warning appearing again with all my toolboxes in ArcMap 10.5, but only when I click in an empty field. This started only recently, and I think it may be linked with the recent Windows 10 Creators Update. I've tried the traditional solution of adjusting the Internet Options, but with no success. Is anyone else having this difficulty?
... View more
04-30-2017
10:00 AM
|
15
|
25
|
36996
|
POST
|
Hi Prashant, The hillshade I was trying to use I found in ArcGIS online. I don't have it at the moment because I'm on a different computer without the map. It was just one of many possible examples, however. The main issue is that the primary development line of ArcMap for many years has a vast array of tools and datasets ready to go, and a nearly unfathomable number of users and combination of tools. Transitioning that to ArcGIS Pro must be a huge endeavor, and I suspect it will never be 100%. In many ways it is like when ArcMap drops support for older programming languages, e.g., Visual Basic, and then a bunch of things that some people used every day will no longer work. If there is no ready replacement for that functionality, the user can't easily transition to the new platform. I don't think it is anything ESRI is doing wrong, it is just difficult. Occasionally I cannot even use ArcGIS 10.5 because of such issues. I recently had to use a tool that was only compatible with ArcMap10.1, which meant finding an old computer on which to install it. There simply wasn't a ready-made tool that was compatible with newer versions of ArcMap, much less for ArcGIS Pro. Clinton
... View more
04-30-2017
09:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
612
|
POST
|
The short answer is no, it is not ready. We are now at version 1.4.1, and every time I try to do a project or a map with ArcGIS Pro, I end up going back to ArcMap. Certain functions I can do in Pro, and some work better, such as analyzing big data. However, I always run into basic problems of missing functionality. For instance, I have access to a really nice hillshade layer through ArcMap, but I can find no way to get access to it in ArcGIS Pro. Simply, Pro is in many ways still a beta product, not yet ready to replace ArcMap. Maybe by whatever version appears in 2018 it will be a serious contender.
... View more
04-19-2017
12:14 PM
|
2
|
2
|
612
|
POST
|
Aha! Check geometry didn't find anything, but densify seems to work. I'm not sure how practical it will be if it means I have to add lots of extra vertices, since that would make the file bigger, but this does look to be the fundamental problem. Thanks!
... View more
11-26-2014
02:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
382
|
POST
|
Below are examples. The original purple layer is geographic, the other two are EckertIV and Mollweide. Notice the area around New Zealand.
... View more
11-24-2014
11:41 AM
|
1
|
0
|
382
|
POST
|
The same problem seems to occur when reprojecting to Mollweide.
... View more
11-24-2014
03:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
382
|
POST
|
I don't know if this is a bug or a fundamental problem with the conversion from geographic (lat/lon) to an EckertIV projection, but for some polygons it does not work correctly. I have a layer with some polygons that cover a nearly global extent. When they are reprojected to Eckert IV, pieces get cut off, particularly around New Zealand. This also happens if one simply loads the geographic layer into a data frame that is set to EckertIV, and so the projection is done on the fly.
... View more
11-24-2014
03:47 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2941
|
POST
|
When I change the options under the Customize menu, in this case changing the default raster resampling to be nearest neighbor, the change is not saved. When I open ArcMap again, it has stayed with the same options as it originally had. This also happens if I change the default band combinations. When I tried changing the Data View options, those changes also are not saved. Anyone else have this problem? Any potential solutions?
... View more
10-02-2014
08:07 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3781
|
POST
|
Problem identified. It was the aux files. Apparently when the nitf images were first opened it was with an older version of ArcMap, which created aux files. The newer versions of ArcMap seemingly read those aux files incorrectly and do not update them either. Deleting all of the old aux files resulted in the images opening correctly with their full extent. Clinton
... View more
11-12-2013
05:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
163
|
POST
|
An update... I have some other hi-res imagery in nitf format, from the same original source but at a later date. Those images appear to open normally, without being clipped in ArcMap 10.2. Perhaps it is not a general nitf problem but one specific to a certain version of nitf or some specific parameter? I am not familiar enough with the nitf format to identify the differences that might be leading to this problem. Clinton
... View more
11-12-2013
01:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
163
|
POST
|
I have a large quantity of hi-resolution images in NITF format. When I open them with ArcMap, only a subset of each image is displayed. The same occurs if I do any processing on them. The output is only a subset of the original image. If I open the nitf images with other programs then they display correctly. This includes opening them in ArcGIS Explorer. After much suffering and animated discussion with colleagues, we identified a pattern. We had multiple computers with different versions of ArcGIS Desktop, including 10.2, 10.1 w/ sp1, and 10.1. The nitf images display incorrectly in 10.2. They display incorrectly in 10.1 w/ sp1. They display correctly in version 10.1. Removing the service pack from the computer with 10.1 + service pack also restored its ability to view the images correctly. It appears that service pack 1 for version 10.1 broke the reader for nitf extents somehow. This problem persists in version 10.2 Clinton
... View more
11-11-2013
09:07 AM
|
0
|
2
|
467
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-24-2014 11:41 AM | |
1 | 07-18-2017 10:25 AM | |
15 | 04-30-2017 10:00 AM | |
2 | 04-19-2017 12:14 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|