POST
|
For those of you watching, it seems that ht eproblem is not with the web application or the Sustainability Modeler widget, rather, there is an issue with the way the image mosaic was published to image server. Don't know how to fix this yet.
... View more
03-23-2021
04:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
327
|
POST
|
Hello I am trying to create w web application in AGOL that uses my own data and the Sustainability Modeler widget. I was able to create the correct Image mosaic, share it through our enterprise image server and get the web app built. You can see it here: https://arcg.is/0unvDH The widget all seems to work fine and I can compute a chart based on any of the town polygons I added. The problem is that the model runs and produces an output image that is just a large grid of two different colors. Photograph included here. The blocks show in the image are on the order of a few kilometers by a few kilometers while the resolution of all the input layers is 100 meters by 100 meters. The output of the model appears in the layer list as "rest-xxxx/xxxx_WRO_Mosaic. Is there anything I can adjust so you can actually see the output weighted sum suitability model. Thanks
... View more
03-22-2021
01:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
385
|
POST
|
Thanks Mervyn. I am going to try the Make Image Server Layer gp tool.
... View more
07-27-2020
02:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2262
|
POST
|
Hello I am trying to work with a raster layer pulled from the Living Atlas and running into some trouble. The layer is the Global Forest Watch Tree Cover 2000 layer which gives you a percent forest cover at a 30m resolution. I am trying to see if I can threshold (above x%) and clip the layer for a subset of polygons. If I load the layer into a map and click on a cell, I do see the precent forest cover as the Item Pixel Value in the pop-up, but it also appears as a 3 band raster in the TOC. When working with these data in ArcGIS Pro I notice that if I open the attribute table it looks more like a polygon attribute table rather than a VAT. I am guessing this is because of the way the raster layer is shared in the Living Atlas, but I am not sure. When I run a Clip Raster on this layer, the output raster only has RGB values and I lose the % forest cover value. I can't seem to run any thresholding tool, such as a CON, because I cannot see the % forest cover value when trying to create an expression. So I am hoping someone can give me a few pointers to working with this type of raster layer and suggesitons as to how to extract a subset of information. I have included some images of the attribute table for the original layer, the pop-up for the original layer, and the pop-up after a clip raster tool was run. Thanks
... View more
07-27-2020
08:05 AM
|
0
|
4
|
2419
|
POST
|
Hello I am trying to publish a feature layer through our ArcServer. I believe, in the past, if I have a shapefile in ArcMap I can share as a Service through ArcServer and the layer will appear in AGOL as a Feature Service. Recently however, every time I try this, the layer appears as a Map Image Layer in AGOL, not a Feature Service. Any idea what may be happening here? arcserver #agol
... View more
09-21-2016
06:18 AM
|
0
|
2
|
706
|
POST
|
Sure. Here is the link to the GeoFrom Application: GeoForm And I added Help and Hint text to the first two variables And here is the link to the map I am using in the GeoForm http://vims-wm.maps.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=51b19e05b77c4524a1a4c448714774b6
... View more
08-03-2016
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
434
|
POST
|
Hello I am trying to configure a GeoForm to include Help and Hint Text for some of my input variables. Under the Field configuration in the GeoForm configuration tool, I can select the configuration button next to each of my fields and update the Help and Hint text but it does not seem to save and carry over to the working form. I also added text for the attachment submission button and that also did not get saved. Any suggestions?
... View more
08-02-2016
04:12 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1308
|
POST
|
They are both text fields although I am not certain how to check justification.
... View more
07-12-2016
12:44 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1814
|
POST
|
Thanks All. I have found how to reorder the legend under the Legend Drawing order.
... View more
07-12-2016
12:42 PM
|
1
|
0
|
994
|
POST
|
I am trying to join an excel table to a Feature Class. The join works fine in ArcMap but when I try the same join with the same two files in ArcGIS Pro, the join does not seem to work. Basically it looks like all the joined fields are Null, indicating that no matches between the two files were found. Any suggestions?
... View more
07-12-2016
12:08 PM
|
0
|
14
|
5631
|
POST
|
I am trying to format a legend in ArcPro and not sure how to get it to look the way I would like. I prefer a legend to list polygon/raster layers first, the lines, then points. In ArcGIS Desktop, it is really easy to order items in the legend using this hierarchy, but in ArcGIS Pro, this does not seem possible without reordering the items in the table of contents, which reorders them in my map, rendering points and lines invisible if they fall below a polygon or raster. Any suggestions?
... View more
07-12-2016
09:37 AM
|
2
|
4
|
6967
|
POST
|
Does anyone know if the Districting add-on will be updated for ArcMap 10.4?
... View more
06-01-2016
12:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1795
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 07-12-2016 12:42 PM | |
1 | 07-27-2020 02:01 PM | |
2 | 07-12-2016 09:37 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-25-2022
10:33 PM
|