POST
|
I would like to override the color ramp being used in serving a raster layer from a mapserver service. The documentation for Renderer however only seems to cover vector symbology. Is this possible at all?
... View more
08-30-2022
09:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
212
|
IDEA
|
Nice to know that but really this should work with any projection of users choice. If your map is bringing in tile sets as well then you want to work with the raster projection.
... View more
09-04-2018
04:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
530
|
IDEA
|
In dark age of Arc Info 4, ESRI said they would have this solved in "next" version. Waiting... there are partial solutions depending on projections that can take your geometry (often has to be 0:360) and transform into a continuous xy coordinates. Working with actual -180:180 coordinates and recognizing that a line going from 179.99 to -179.34 probably doesnt want to be drawn right around the planet is still not happening. Our homemade software was doing this on a PDP-11 in 1981 so I dont think there is a fundamental problem. So what do we want? Be able to store geometry in -180:180 including for lines/polygons crossing the the 180. Be able to draw this on 3D globe or in projection of choice (including global projections like mercator) and be able to do spatial calculations and visualizations without worrying about the 180 line.
... View more
09-03-2018
02:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
530
|
POST
|
I know you can use Identify to fetch the raster value under a point. Identify needs map bounds and pixel widths which are inconvenient to fetch in my context. I have point or rectangle in world coordinates. It seems it should be possible to ./query but in all my attempts I just "Error 400: invalid or missing parameters". Identical parameters are fine on a polygon layer. Its rasters that comes unstuck.
... View more
04-06-2017
03:19 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1543
|
POST
|
If you have been banging head about an AO-Java application that run in development but not standalone, then I found a solution which I am sharing. You need to both compile AND RUN it with a 32 bit version of Java JDK. ie "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jdk1.7.0_07/bin/java" -jar "C:\Tools\ParseArcMap\dist\parseArcMap.jar" If your default java version is a 64 bit, then double-clicking the jar wont work.
... View more
01-29-2017
02:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1107
|
POST
|
If I do a WMS query on this table it works: eg http://geoportal.doc.govt.nz/arcgis/services/GeoportalServices/DOC_Public_Conservation_Areas/MapServer/WMSServer?LAYERS=0&QUERY_LAYERS=0&STYLES=&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo&BBOX=16349982.810155%2C-7035436.174505%2C21608850.355443%2C-3043588.809896&FEATURE_COUNT=1&HEIGHT=816&WIDTH=1075&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&INFO_FORMAT=application%2Fvnd.ogc.gml&SRS=EPSG%3A3857&X=462&Y=549 However, if I POST http://geoportal.doc.govt.nz/arcgis/services/GeoportalServices/DOC_Public_Conservation_Areas/MapServer/WFSServer with post data xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"> <wfs:Query typeName="GeoportalServices_DOC_Public_Conservation_Areas:DOC_Public_Conservation_Areas" srsName="EPSG:3857"> <ogc:Filter xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"> <ogc:Intersects> <ogc:PropertyName>Shape</ogc:PropertyName> <gml:Polygon xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" srsName="EPSG:3857"> <gml:exterior> <gml:LinearRing> <gml:posList>18643941.585693926 -5719121.230581823 18643941.585693926 -5700303.481641977 18625123.836754076 -5700303.481641977 18625123.836754076 -5719121.230581823 18643941.585693926 -5719121.230581823</gml:posList> </gml:LinearRing> </gml:exterior> </gml:Polygon> </ogc:Intersects> </ogc:Filter> </wfs:Query> </wfs:GetFeature> I get "<ows:ExceptionReport version='1.1.0' language='en' xmlns:ows='http://www.opengis.net/ows'><ows:Exception exceptionCode='NoApplicableCode'><ows:ExceptionText>Table called DOC_Public_Conservation_Areas wasn't found.</ows:ExceptionText></ows:Exception></ows:ExceptionReport>" The name matches precisely the name in the GetCaps document. What is wrong with my request?
... View more
05-09-2013
09:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2890
|
POST
|
If I post <wfs:GetFeature xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS" version="1.1.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><wfs:Query typeName="Petroleum_wells" srsName="EPSG:102113"><ogc:Filter xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"><ogc:Intersects><ogc:PropertyName>SHAPE</ogc:PropertyName><gml:Polygon xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" srsName="EPSG:102113"><gml:exterior><gml:LinearRing><gml:posList>19410725.227223 -4739510.3156942 19411023.148185 -4739510.3156942 19411023.148185 -4739212.3947328 19410725.227223 -4739212.3947328 19410725.227223 -4739510.3156942</gml:posList></gml:LinearRing></gml:exterior></gml:Polygon></ogc:Intersects></ogc:Filter></wfs:Query></wfs:GetFeature> to ArcGIS, I get back <ows:ExceptionReport version='1.1.0' language='en' xmlns:ows='http://www.opengis.net/ows'><ows:Exception exceptionCode='InvalidParameterValue'><ows:ExceptionText>Wrong geometry definition in GML.</ows:ExceptionText></ows:Exception></ows:ExceptionReport> In contrast, if I post: <wfs:GetFeature xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS" version="1.1.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><wfs:Query typeName="Petroleum_wells" srsName="EPSG:102113"><ogc:Filter xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"><ogc:Intersects><ogc:PropertyName>SHAPE</ogc:PropertyName><gml:Polygon xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" srsName="EPSG:102113"><gml:exterior><gml:LinearRing><gml:posList>19383968.353752 -4722239.4608807 19430442.066941 -4744253.3250229 19391306.308466 -4751591.2797369 19383968.353752 -4722239.4608807</gml:posList></gml:LinearRing></gml:exterior></gml:Polygon></ogc:Intersects></ogc:Filter></wfs:Query></wfs:GetFeature> it works fine. I am blowed if I can see what the geometry problem is.
... View more
11-29-2010
05:01 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2773
|
POST
|
Whoops. On closer inspection of WFSCapabilities, ArcGIS doesnt even support DWITHIN.
... View more
11-29-2010
04:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
294
|
POST
|
If post the following query to arcgis <wfs:GetFeature xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS" version="1.1.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><wfs:Query typeName="Petroleum_wells" srsName="EPSG:102113"><ogc:Filter xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"><ogc:DWithin><ogc:PropertyName>SHAPE</ogc:PropertyName><gml:Point xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" srsName="EPSG:102113"><gml:pos>19386414.338657 -4738138.3627612</gml:pos></gml:Point><ogc:Distance units="meter">0.15605383691906002</ogc:Distance></ogc:DWithin></ogc:Filter></wfs:Query></wfs:GetFeature> I get back: <ows:ExceptionReport version='1.1.0' language='en' xmlns:ows='http://www.opengis.net/ows'><ows:Exception exceptionCode='InvalidParameterValue'><ows:ExceptionText>The spatial operation is invalid (invalid name or namespace for distance element).</ows:ExceptionText></ows:Exception></ows:ExceptionReport> Same request works on other WFS servers. I've tried different distance units, no go. What have I missed here?
... View more
11-25-2010
02:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1850
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-07-2023
07:42 PM
|