POST
|
Filip, Thank you for pointing this out. I didn't realize the problem started in 10.3. Based on your original post, it seems this is a known issue and a big one at that. I agree with the thread https://community.esri.com/thread/159997 that ESRI needs to look at this and fix the bug. Unless it's addressed I guess i'll have to rewrite my scipts to account for this bug. Thanx again, Eddie
... View more
03-07-2017
02:07 PM
|
1
|
0
|
447
|
POST
|
I've had a running python script for 5+ years in which it utilizes the Make Query Table Tool and Copy Rows tool to create a .dbf table. All has been running fine until upgrading to 10.4.1. The original table is accessed thru an OL db connection with Make Query Tool/Copy Rows and copied to a .dbf. However many of the records with a "short integer" field are being changed to a "long integer". This did not occur prior to the upgrade. I've tested the tools directly in ArcCatalog and get the same results, so I don't think it's related to the script itself. Any ideas would be appreciated. Eddie Q.
... View more
03-07-2017
01:33 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1113
|
POST
|
I found the answer and hope this helps anyone....... 1. My original model builder had no joins in the process. From that the model was published as a geoprocess to the server. The flex application using the geoprocess passed parameters to it without "QUOTES" around the column names. This process has always worked without any issues. 2. Based on the above results, I used the same methodology in my model builder but added a JOINS. However, passing the parameters to the geoprocess service without "QUOTES" will not work. Come to find out, this is consistent with the ESRI documentation stating that shapefiles and geodatabase queries need the columns quoted. Maybe someone knows the answer as to why the geoprocess will work in situation number 1, but not in number 2. However, for future reference anyone running queries to a geoprocess; make sure you "QOUTE" your column names. Eddie Q
... View more
07-27-2015
08:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
273
|
POST
|
I have a geoprocess which runs fine in arc map/model builder and in REST. However when I use the geoprocess map service the process fails. I know why it fails but don't know how to correct it. I have published many services before, but never with this issue. In my model I'm using the 'make feature layer tool' with a default SQL parameter. The default SQL (or any other input at the tool level) works fine in arc map. I then share the results as a geoprocess service. The service works fine in REST. When I try to use the service in my flex web app the job fails. I've figured out that if I change my code in flex for the SQL parameter input to expression = "", the service works correctly.... except now I get all data. If I manually hard code a valid SQL as a parameter input for 'submitJob', it fails. I can use the same basic code for other geoprocess services and get the expected results. Something is happening with the parameter input. It seems to override the model builder default if its set to " ", but not if I try to provide the SQL.... going crazy. Any ideas, Eddie
... View more
07-15-2015
09:19 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3061
|
POST
|
Hi all, Hopefully I'm in the correct location for asking this question. Now days I'm not sure with the new GeoNet structure. Anyway, I'm trying to change the color of specific levels of annotation displayed on an ArcMap document with VB coding. I can do this when the database source is a coverage. However, I'm trying to make use of our Annotation stored in a file geodatabase and do the same thing. I asked this question years ago, but it was never fully answered and I've yet to find one. I can loop thru the map layers and find the needed level on the map, but I can't get to the proper interface to change the symbology. Let me be clear, I'm not trying to change the database, just the symbology (ie color) shown on the map. Here's what I have: Public Sub Set_Pcl_Anno() Dim pPclLayer As ILayer Dim pCompLayer As ICompositeLayer 'Dim pAnno_Pcl As ICoverageAnnotationLayer2 Dim pAnno_Pcl As ILayer Dim pMyFeatLayer As IFeatureLayer2 Dim pAnnoLyr As IAnnotationLayer '================== Loop thru layers for desired Annotation Layer =================== For i = 0 To pMap.LayerCount - 1 Set pPclLayer = pMap.Layer(i) If pPclLayer.Name = "AnnoClrmn" Then Set pPclLayer = pMap.Layer(i) 'Anno is in geodatabase with levels.......... If TypeOf pPclLayer Is ICompositeLayer Then Set pCompLayer = pPclLayer For k = 0 To pCompLayer.Count - 1 'Get the anno level to change symbology......... If pCompLayer.Layer(k).Name = "Pcl" Then Set pAnno_Pcl = pCompLayer.Layer(k) 'Sets to ILayer correctly........ 'PROBLEM starts here ' Can't find a way to set the symbology of the selected geodatabase layer. ' I tried setting to these Interfaces, but no luck.... 'Set pMyFeatLayer = pCompLayer.Layer(k) 'Set as IFeatureLayer ' Set pAnnoLyr = pCompLayer.Layer(k) 'Set as IAnnofeatureLayer Exit For End If Next k End If End If Next i ' Set pAnno_Pcl.TextSymbol to some pre-defined Textsymbol ' This worked when the pAnno_Pcl was a coverage and not a geodatabase. ' Set pAnno_Pcl.TextSymbol = pBlkTextSymbol End Sub Am I that close???? Can anyone get the last bit of code??? Sincerely, Eddie
... View more
01-22-2015
07:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2947
|
POST
|
Seems like I've been down this road before, but I'll try again. I am using a Geoprocess spatial query to return user defined fields/columns to the client web browser. However, what i keep getting returned is all the (75 fields/columns) of the map layer. I've tried both the submitJob() and execute() methods of the GeoProcess and get the same results. Here are the two methods: 1. GP.submitJob(params) The params are defined by the code below: var Fields:String = new String("PATPCL_OWNER OWNER HIDDEN NONE;" + "PATPCL_LGL_ACRE LGL_ACRE VISIBLE NONE;" + "PATPCL_SALEDT1 SALEDT1 VISIBLE NONE;" + "PATPCL_ADDR1 PATPCL_ADDR1 HIDDEN NONE") params.polygon = featureSet; params.Relationship = DropDownMenuSelection; params.ShowFields = Fields; Whether i specify the fields to be HIDDEN or VISIBLE, i still get all fields returned. I know the GP model is working correctly, because I can run the submitJob thru the REST service and the returned job has the correct fields. It seems to me I am passing the ShowFields parameter incorrectly thru FLEX, or there is some kind of disconnect between FLEX and ESRI with the submitJob() method. 2. execute(params) Uses the same params as shown above. However, since there is no job id returned by this method I cannot check it thru the REST service. I can only check the returned results thru my FLEX app and I'm finding that all the fields are returned. I've done alot of researching on the web and apparently others have had the same issue. Has anyone found a solution? Sincerely, Eddie Q.
... View more
07-01-2014
07:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
POST
|
It took some effort to find the solution in some buried ESRI documentation. Within your arcgis server setup there are two default settings: 1. App server maximum heap size = 256mb 2. SOC maximum heap size = 64mb I change these from 256 to 1024, and 64 to 512. I can now do spatial queries with large datasets and have the info returned. What i'm not sure about is how the changes will affect the server in terms of memory or resources. If anyone can enlighten me further on this I would appreciate it. Thanx, Eddie Q. Okaloosa County Property Appraiser GIS Coordinator
... View more
07-01-2014
07:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
290
|
POST
|
Anthony, Thank you for the input. Yes, I've already adjusted this setting a few times. Currently it's set at 50,000, and the queries I'm performing will be far less than this number. During testing, the most records which should be returned are about 15,000. thanx, Eddie
... View more
06-13-2014
05:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
290
|
POST
|
Purpose: i'm trying to perform a spatial query (user defined polygon) on a large area on the map; have the results return in my datagrid and also highlight the records on the map. I'm using arcgis10.1 and the latest flex api. I have built a geoprocessing service to process the query and return the results. The service is set to asyncronous with a limit of 50,000 records. The model works perfectly and fairly quickly, and the results are returned in the "arcgisserver/directories/arcgisjobs/myfolder/geo_process folder. I can view the results in arc map and can monitor when the results are created. The flex page is working because if i limit the size of the area, i will get the results returned back to the flex page. As i increase the spatial area the returned results take longer and longer (for obvious reasons); eventually it reaches a point where nothing is returned. The limit to the amount of records returned, seems to be around 400 or 500 records. This seems to be a small limited amount for a geoprocessing service. It seems to me, that the results being returned are somehow being limited......a server setting?? flex setting?? map service setting?? Any thoughts out there??? I've tried setting the geoprocess service as "show map results", limit record numbers, etc.... Also, the network being used is internal and I have over a 100mb/sec intranet speed. Sincerely, Eddie Q.
... View more
06-12-2014
01:11 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2161
|
POST
|
Eric, I just received these updates to the forum posts, so no I have not tried out the solution yet. I will give it a try and keep the forum notified of the outcome. thanx everybody, Eddie
... View more
03-27-2014
11:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
POST
|
I now see that 10.1 allows you to change the default symbols on a given map service. I've successfully done this for polygon layers in a map service. Has anyone tried to do this for an annotation layer? I've been trying a method of using LabelOptions, but I'm not sure if this is the best way, or if dynamically changing the annotation symbol is possible. Here is the actionscript code i'm using to change the polygon outline color of my map service layer. var newoptions:LayerDrawingOptions = new LayerDrawingOptions(); var newsym:SimpleFillSymbol = new SimpleFillSymbol; var newline:SimpleLineSymbol = new SimpleLineSymbol; var newrend:SimpleRenderer = new SimpleRenderer(); newline.color = 592460; newline.width = 5; newsym.outline = newline; newrend.symbol = newsym; newoptions.layerId = 13; newoptions.renderer = newrend; drawoptions.push(newoptions); TaxMap.layerDrawingOptions = drawoptions; TaxMap.refresh(); Sincerely, Eddie Q.
... View more
02-20-2014
07:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2155
|
POST
|
fyi...... In regards to stopping the service to perform updates: I was having the same issue, but when I changed the map service "parameters" setting "Lock Database schema" to unchecked I have had no issues with updates. If I am overlooking something by doing this, anyone, please fill me in. Eddie
... View more
08-29-2013
11:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
83
|
POST
|
Hi Paul, Thanx for the help.... that did the trick. I new it was looking for a responder, but I wasn't sure how to set the responder up. Sincerely, Eddie
... View more
06-28-2013
01:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
194
|
POST
|
Ok, I must be missing something simple...... I have an asyncronous job to create printable maps on the server. Currently this is accomplished by MapPrintTask.submitJob(printingparams); However, I would like to receive the status of the jobs as they are processing. Therefore, I am trying to use the submitJob task as briefly explained in the esri help. submitJob(printingparams, 'some responder', 'some status responder') As in my case I'm doing it as such: submitJob(printingparams, myResponder, myStatus); function myResponder():void { do something } function myStatus():void { do something } I can't get the two responders to work properly and get the following error......... Description Resource Path Location Type 1067: Implicit coercion of a value of type Function to an unrelated type mx.rpc:IResponder. I'm not sure how the responders work to invoke the function/tasks? thanx, Eddie
... View more
06-27-2013
07:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
727
|
POST
|
I'm using ArcGis10.1 with the new Flex3.3. I love the new PrintTask class. The maps are now of high quality and easy for the users to print. However, I've noticed when labels of any given map service are printed they are being duplicated within the polygon. In the flex map view the labels are not duplicated. I thought at first it was a setting in the "labels" part of the mxd. However, when viewing the mxd the labels are not duplicated. Still, I tried adjusting the settings under the labels option of the mxd; republished the service; and still got duplicate labels. I hope i'm missing something, because other than the labeling it works great. However, the labeling is an important part of the map. any ideas, Eddie Q.
... View more
06-21-2013
01:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1637
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-07-2017 02:07 PM | |
1 | 07-21-2011 06:51 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|