POST
|
I went with the various label classes. Thanks for all the info though.
... View more
04-30-2015
03:35 PM
|
0
|
3
|
790
|
POST
|
I am trying to create a python label expression without having any python skills I have 2 fields [FIELD1] and [FIELD2] If [FIELD1] > 0 and [FIELD2] < 0 return "text:" [FIELD1] 'text:" [FIELD2] If [FIELD1] > 0 and [FIELD2] !< 0 return "text:" [FIELD1] If [FIELD1] !> 0 and [FIELD2] < 0 return 'text:" [FIELD2] Any help would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
04-30-2015
09:36 AM
|
1
|
9
|
4908
|
POST
|
I just came across this bug in 10.0 SP5; as described above, it seems they did fix it in 10.1 SP1. The order in which I added raster layers was important; if I added a layer that had NODATA values, all subsequent layers would also show NODATA values for those locations. If the same layers were added before the NODATA layers, the values would be fine. Running the multivalue tool one layer at a time also seems to work (of course, this defeats the purpose of the multi-value tool). I don't think they fixed this in 10.1. I have a user who is having the tool crash on him if he adds the rasters in the wrong order.
... View more
03-03-2014
08:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1033
|
POST
|
It turns out we had a corrupted Image Server license file.
... View more
07-13-2012
01:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
497
|
POST
|
In preperation for moving to arcgis server 10.1, we are getting all of our imagery into raster mosaics. Mosaics that were created by importing old ISDef files are working fine. However mosaics created by importing the raster files are not. After creating a mosaic from files, all i get at full extent is the wire frame. I have to zoom in to specific tiles to see the imagery. How do I set these up to show imagery at all extents? [ATTACH=CONFIG]16081[/ATTACH] [ATTACH=CONFIG]16080[/ATTACH]
... View more
07-13-2012
10:26 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2031
|
POST
|
I am also using mosaiced datasets created in SDE 10.1.
... View more
07-03-2012
10:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
497
|
POST
|
We received a separate license file for the image server extension. It has been registered, but I am still unable to publish image services. I get an error saying "The image extension is not licensed on the ArcGIS Server."
... View more
07-03-2012
10:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
497
|
POST
|
I've registered the license file for the image server extension in 10.1, but I still cannot publish image services. I get an error saying the extension is not available. In 9.3.1 I had to activate the image server, but I can't find any such option in 10.1 and ESRI help (as usual) is pathetic. How am I supposed to add the extension and get it working?
... View more
07-03-2012
07:46 AM
|
0
|
5
|
6934
|
POST
|
I have a custom toolbox with several custom models that i use regularly. Every now and then the whole thing just disapears and i lose any changes that where made or models that were added. Yes I know that I should be backing up anything and everything, but this shouldn't be happening at all.
... View more
03-30-2012
05:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
378
|
POST
|
I am having a slightly similar issue. My problem isn't that the imagery can't be seen when zoomed to lower levels, it's that only some areas can't be seen. I can zoom into 1:3,500 and on half the screen I see imagery and the other half i see nothing. Does anyone have any thoughts?
... View more
10-19-2010
09:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
635
|
POST
|
I had Image Server Service Editor tools installed for a couple of days, and then all of a sudden they disapeared. The software shows up in Add / Remove programs, but i am unable to get the tools back in ArcMap. I've uninstalled and reinstalled to no avail. The .NET 2.0 framework has been installed. As i said, i had it up and running for a couple of days. Now there's nothing there. Could this just be a profile issue?
... View more
07-01-2010
12:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
737
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-30-2015 09:36 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|