POST
|
Adrian, Actually, there are DWG files, that do show feature class attributes. For instance, I have a DWG containing a "CELLNO" feature class with attributes - CELLNO, CODE, AREA. Interestingly, it's the only feature class in the DWG. Maybe this issue persists only when there are 2 or more feature classes?
... View more
03-20-2017
01:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
648
|
POST
|
Adrian, We've tried the same DWG both in version AC1027 (AutoCAD 2013) and version AC1015 (AutoCAD 2000). We're using ArcGIS for Desktop 10.4.1, which is supposed to support both of the above formats. For both formats we're getting no attribute fields. Alexander.
... View more
03-14-2017
07:37 AM
|
0
|
2
|
648
|
POST
|
Hello. We are trying to read a DWG file containing multiple layers with attributes. ArcGIS (starting with version 10.3) is supposed to "break down" the DWG into multiple "feature classes", each one having its own subset of attributes (according to the original DWG object data). The problem is, that, although we can see those separate "feature class" layers - the actual attribute fields are not there. Interestingly, when the same DWG is saved (in AutoCAD) as a DXF - the DXF dataset contains the same "feature classes" with the expected attribute fields. The same behavior is encountered when employing the "CAD to Geodatabase" geoprocessing tool: the resulting FGDB feature classes lack the expected attribute fields when exported from a DWG and have those fields when exported from a DXF. Is there anything we're missing? We really need to be able to read those attribute fields. Please, advise. Thanks, Alexander Gleyzer. Attached: data.zip containing entity_005_heb_2012.dwg & entity_005_heb_2012.dxf (saved in AutoCAD to DXF from entity_005_heb_2012.dwg). dwg.jpg & dxf.jpg - ArcMap screenshots showing the expected & missing fields.
... View more
03-14-2017
05:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
714
|
POST
|
Hello. We are trying to read a DWG file containing multiple layers with attributes. ArcGIS (starting with version 10.3) is supposed to "break down" the DWG into multiple "feature classes", each one having its own subset of attributes (according to the original DWG object data). The problem is, that, although we can see those separate "feature class" layers - the actual attribute fields are not there. Interestingly, when the same DWG is saved (in AutoCAD) as a DXF - the DXF dataset contains the same "feature classes" with the expected attribute fields. The same behavior is encountered when employing the "CAD to Geodatabase" geoprocessing tool: the resulting FGDB feature classes lack the expected attribute fields when exported from a DWG and have those fields when exported from a DXF. Is there anything we're missing? We really need to be able to read those attribute fields. Please, advise. Thanks, Alexander Gleyzer. Attached: data.zip containing entity_005_heb_2012.dwg & entity_005_heb_2012.dxf (saved in AutoCAD to DXF from entity_005_heb_2012.dwg). dwg.jpg & dxf.jpg - ArcMap screenshots showing the expected & missing fields.
... View more
03-14-2017
05:17 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1972
|
POST
|
Hello, Asser. We're using Static mode for all our Graphic layers. Unfortunately, we cannot create a simple app reproducing the problem, since the business logic and the data flows are quite complex. Can you still estimate what could be the problem? For instance, what could be the reason for HItTestAsync crash? Thanks, Alexander.
... View more
07-06-2015
03:20 AM
|
0
|
1
|
415
|
POST
|
Hi. We are experiencing a problem with the ArcGIS Runtime (desktop) MapView WPF control. Unfortunately our code is extremely large and we are unable to post it here. Basically, the problem is as follows: we have a WinForm that has a WPF User Control containing a MapView. This form is opened and closed repeatedly throughout the program life cycle. After opening & closing the form several times, the Graphics from all GraphicsLayers disappear. Logically, they are still there, with valid information (visibility, renderers, symbols, spatial references, correct geometries). Also, after the graphics disappear, the program crashes upon calling HitTestAsync on map control. It's a NUllReferenceException, and here is its Stack Trace: at Esri.ArcGISRuntime.Layers.GraphicsLayer.d__1e.MoveNext() --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown --- at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task) at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task) at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter`1.GetResult() at GISRuntime.Map.Components.MapManager.d__b.MoveNext() in... Additional notes: * Typically, it takes around 4-5 times of closing/reopening for the graphics to disappear. However this number may vary from 2 to 20+. * We have not seen any difference, property-wise, in the Map View control once the graphics disappear. * We have another (overview) Map View control whose Graphics continue to be shown after the main map's graphics disappear. We have compared their properties and they are identical. Please, advise. Thanks, Alexander Gleyzer
... View more
07-05-2015
01:06 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3209
|
POST
|
Hi, Michael. Attached is a C# project reproducing the problem. When zooming out a little - some labels disappear. Thanks, Alexander.
... View more
05-25-2015
09:35 AM
|
0
|
2
|
708
|
POST
|
I've been trying to use GraphicsLayer's Labeling property and have defined LabelClasses. I need the labels to be constantly visible, regardless of their overlapping or of map scale. Unfortunately, when I zoom out - some graphics' labels disappear and don't reappear even if I zoom back in. I've used the following settings: LabelPosition = LabelPosition.FixedPositionWithOverlaps DuplicateLabels = DuplicateLabels.PreserveDuplicates LabelPlacement = LabelPlacement.PointCenterCenter LabelPriority = LabelPriority.Highest to no avail. I'm attaching 3 screenshots: 1) labels_good: all labels are displayed ok; 2) labels_bad1: some labels missing after zoom out; 3) labels_bad2: some labels are missing after zooming back in to the original scale of 1). Please, assist. Alexander Gleyzer.
... View more
05-17-2015
08:22 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4476
|
POST
|
Hi, Asser. Thanks for the workaround. Please, let me know when this issue is fixed in either the next ArcGIS Runtime or ArcGIS Server release. Alexander.
... View more
04-06-2015
11:05 PM
|
0
|
1
|
212
|
POST
|
Hi, Asser. I've upgraded ArcGIS Server from 10.2.2 to 10.3, but, unfortunately, the problem still persists . I'm still experiencing an "exact match" behavior (i.e. "contains=false") whenever the "contains" parameter is omitted from the respective REST URL. I'm really lost here. Please, let me know, whether there is any workaround for this: how can I use ArcGIS Runtime's "Find" task with a partial match? Maybe it's because my underlying service data is stored in FGDB? Alexander.
... View more
04-05-2015
08:39 AM
|
0
|
3
|
885
|
POST
|
Hello. It seems, that GroupLayer's MinScale/MaxScale properties are ignored. When I'm setting GroupLayer's child layers scale dependency - it works as expected. But GroupLayer-level scale dependency doesn't have any effect. Is this a bug? Alexander.
... View more
04-05-2015
01:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4823
|
POST
|
Hello, Asser. I am able to reproduce this behavior using ArcGIS Online public map service "World_Topo_Map" (against the single service layer 0 - "Citations"): I am searching for "Coun" string and expecting REST's Find operation to match all partial "Coun" strings like "County" etc. Here are the results: 1. Explicitly specifying "contains=true": http://server.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer/find?searchText=Coun&contains=true&layers=0&returnGeometry=false&f=pjson Result: many results, each one with the partially matched "Coun" string in one of the fields. 2. Explicitly specifying "contains=false": http://server.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer/find?searchText=Coun&contains=false&layers=0&returnGeometry=false&f=pjson Result: no results, since no feature in the queried layer contains the exact string "Coun" in any of its fields. 3. Omitting "contains" parameter entirely: http://server.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer/find?searchText=Coun&layers=0&returnGeometry=false&f=pjson Result: no results, same as in case 2 above. Conclusion: omitting "contains" parameter implicitly applies the default value of "contains=false", contrary to REST's Find operation documentation, which clearly states: contains Description: If false , the operation searches for an exact match of the searchText string. An exact match is case sensitive. Otherwise, it searches for a value that contains the searchText provided. This search is not case sensitive. The default is true . Again - am I missing something? Please, advise. Alexander.
... View more
03-31-2015
05:10 AM
|
0
|
7
|
885
|
POST
|
Hi, Asser. I've been able to reproduce this behavior both on ArcGIS Server 10.1 & 10.2.2. For clarification: the underlying data source of the map service's layer is a FGDB, registered appropriately with ArcGIS Server (registeted under "Registered folders" under "Data store"). For example, I'm searching for the partial string "hel". Here's what I'm getting in response to REST request with the "contains" parameter explicitly set to "true". Request URL: http://[Map service REST URL]/MapServer/find?searchText=hel&contains=true&searchFields=&sr=&layers=2&layerDefs=&returnGeometry=true&maxAllowableOffset=&geometryPrecision=&dynamicLayers=&returnZ=false&returnM=false&gdbVersion=&f=pjson Response JSON: { "results": [ { "layerId": 2, "layerName": "Major lakes", "displayFieldName": "name", "foundFieldName": "name_abb", "value": "L. Chelan", "attributes": { "OBJECTID": "1130", "Shape": "Polygon", "featurecla": "Reservoir", "scalerank": "5", "name": "Lake Chelan", "name_abb": "L. Chelan", "name_alt": " ", "note": " ", "delta": " ", "dam_name": " ", "year": "1927", "admin": " ", "DontShow": "0" }, "geometryType": "esriGeometryPolygon", "geometry": { "rings": [ ], "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102139, "latestWkid": 3067 } } }, { "layerId": 2, "layerName": "Major lakes", "displayFieldName": "name", "foundFieldName": "name_abb", "value": "Mitchell L.", "attributes": { "OBJECTID": "1188", "Shape": "Polygon", "featurecla": "Reservoir", "scalerank": "9", "name": "Mitchell Lake", "name_abb": "Mitchell L.", "name_alt": " ", "note": " ", "delta": " ", "dam_name": " ", "year": "-99", "admin": " ", "DontShow": "0" }, "geometryType": "esriGeometryPolygon", "geometry": { "rings": [ ], "spatialReference": { "wkid": 102139, "latestWkid": 3067 } } } ] } From the above you can see, that with an explicit contains=true a partial "hel" string is correctly matched to full strings in underlying data: "L. Chelan", "Mitchell L." According to documentation, the same URL with no contains parameter specified at all should produce the same results (since contains=true is assumed by default). However, the following URL (same one as above, but with contains parameter omitted) returns no results whatsoever. Request URL: http://[Map service REST URL]/MapServer/find?searchText=hel&searchFields=&sr=&layers=2&layerDefs=&returnGeometry=true&maxAllowableOffset=&geometryPrecision=&dynamicLayers=&returnZ=false&returnM=false&gdbVersion=&f=pjson Response JSON: { "results": [ ] } So, I'm really lost here. It seems, that when contains parameter is omitted from the REST's Find request URL => the value of false is actually assumed by default instead of true, and, consequently, only exact matches are performed. Please, advise. Alexander.
... View more
03-29-2015
09:53 AM
|
0
|
9
|
885
|
POST
|
Hi. I'm using Runtime's Find Task in order to find all features in a map service layer containing a specified string. According to documentation the default value of FindParameters.Contains parameter is true (i.e. search is performed for a partial and not exact match). In practice, however, the search is always performed for an exact match - whetherFindParameters.Contains is set to either true or false. After "sniffing" the actual REST URL generated by the task, I think I found the problem. When FindParameters.Contains is set to true - the generated REST URL doesn't have the "contains" URL parameter at all, because it assumes the default value of true. Unfortunately, REST API (at least in ArcGIS Server version 10.2.2 that I'm currently using) for Map Service's Find method falsely assumes the default value of false, contrary to its own documentation. Is this a bug in 10.2.2? Is there any workaround for this issue, except generating my own REST "find" request and parsing the results (from JSON)? Thanks, Alexander.
... View more
03-22-2015
07:01 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3849
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|