POST
|
I've got a car (graphic) that I get a new location every second. Is there an easy way to move the car smoothly on the map? rather than having the car move in a jerky type motion? thanks,
... View more
01-14-2019
04:22 PM
|
0
|
2
|
729
|
POST
|
In Esri 100.3.0 Java, the mouse scroll wheel now zooms all the way out or all the way in with one scroll click. In 100.2.0 it used to take about 10 clicks to scroll all the way out. Can we reduce the amount of zoom on each click? thanks, steve
... View more
08-30-2018
01:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
326
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to create a buffer with Meters as the distance, but the default unit of measure for my spatialReference is AngularUnit - System.out.println( mapView.getSpatialReference().getUnit()) = com.esri.arcgisruntime.geometry.AngularUnit@23d2e6db I'm using spatialReference= WGS84 System.out.println( mapView.getSpatialReference().getWkid()) = 4326 System.out.println( mapView.getSpatialReference().getWKText()) = GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]] How do I convert meters to Angular or how do I use meters as an input to GeometryEngine.buffer(geometry, distanceInMeters) thanks,
... View more
10-19-2017
11:57 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1062
|
POST
|
Is there a documentation on the ArcGis toolkit for Java? like an API reference?
... View more
06-01-2016
11:42 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2317
|
POST
|
When I run my program in a VM, it fails to render a map, I see the 'powered by ESRI' logo in the bottom right, just the map area is blank(white). No errors in the log, shows: Rendering engine: DirectX Runs fine outside of a VM.
... View more
05-31-2016
04:42 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2455
|
POST
|
I have extended the Esri Draw Widget to work with more spatial references than just Web Mercator and Geographic (4326). To do this, I needed to determine the units of any projected coordinate system. It doesn't seem like a huge task, but the only way I could figure out how to do this was to use the toMeterFactor property of SpatialReference. This requires the use of esri_internal, which I really hate to do. Is there another way to determine the units of a spatial reference? If not, can Esri make the toMeterFactor public? It works great. Yes, please make toMeterFactor public!!! I can use it too.
... View more
04-08-2014
09:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
235
|
POST
|
When I'm zoomed in my world map to 1:25,000,000 the scale on my bottom left shows about 2 inches equals 2000km, as I move my map up or down, the scale changes (as it should). my question is where on this map is the scale most accurate? the top, the middle, the bottom? since the land is stretched out more the closer you get to the poles. thanks, Looks like right in the middle of the map
... View more
04-07-2014
02:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
227
|
POST
|
When I'm zoomed in my world map to 1:25,000,000 the scale on my bottom left shows about 2 inches equals 2000km, as I move my map up or down, the scale changes (as it should). my question is where on this map is the scale most accurate? the top, the middle, the bottom? since the land is stretched out more the closer you get to the poles. thanks,
... View more
04-04-2014
09:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
579
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm getting a polygon extent height of 3.3 - which on my map looks like around 250 km. What units is the polygon extent height in? and how do I convert it to km? thanks,
... View more
04-03-2014
09:59 AM
|
0
|
1
|
808
|
POST
|
great thanks!! it returns: This application is using ArcGIS API 3.6 for Flex. Build date 2013-12-13. just what I need!
... View more
04-03-2014
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
457
|
POST
|
Is there a way in actionscript to get the Esri flex library version number? ie 3.5, 3.6? that was used to compile the swf file? thanks, steve
... View more
04-02-2014
01:49 PM
|
0
|
5
|
927
|
POST
|
I need to have wrapAround180='true', and be able to see the entire pacific ocean, so drawing a circle drawn over the pacific ocean and having it split in two is a bug for me. Do you get the same results? thanks, steve Hi Steve, You can set the <esri:map wrapAround180="false"> if you don't want to see the around map. I don't think this relate to a bug.
... View more
11-18-2013
07:37 AM
|
0
|
0
|
244
|
POST
|
Open up the 'Use the DrawTool' example at https://developers.arcgis.com/en/flex/sample-code/use-the-drawtool.htm zoom out so you see two americas. (so when you draw something it appears twice) Choose the rectangle tool, draw a rectangle from Australia to Argentina. A rectangle will be drawn with a vertical line about 1/4 of the way in. If you were able to edit this, the bounding box would include the right-half of the image on the left and the left-half of the image on your right. So when you edit the drawn figure, it behaves as two parts. thanks, steve I'm using esri 3.5 api, same problem in 3.1 api. is there a place to file bugs? anyone else reproduce this?
... View more
11-15-2013
07:24 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1898
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|