POST
|
Hello Matthew, Do you have any information of Workforce Mobile being used with Asset Management Systems?
... View more
12-10-2015
07:11 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1090
|
POST
|
At Server 10.1 you need to register a database with Server, from Server Manager. It sounds like you've successfully connected to SDE from Catalog, and to your ArcGIS Server from Catalog; but you still need to connect the ArcGIS Server to ArcSDE so that you can publish layers to map services. This means giving the ArcGIS Server account access to the SDE database. Log in to ArcGIS Server Manager, click on Site, then click on Data Stores. Then Register Database. If the above doesn't work, try making a connection in a UNC Path folder that resides on the ArcGIS Server and register with that connection. (if it only works this way, I believe it has to do the local Admin account that setup AGS)
... View more
09-27-2012
11:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
721
|
POST
|
I'm surprised the Quotes doesn't work. I generally don't use Personal FGD, but I created one for a test and it worked as I thought. Could you try 'Selection' by 'attributes' and see how your domain reacts in the 'get unique values' part of the query. Also I have seen problems field calculating while ArcCatalog & ArcMap are open at the same time.
... View more
09-11-2012
11:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
892
|
POST
|
Are your features using the Geometry spatial type? If they are, compare it against the same feature using SDE binary type. I believe you will see a huge performance boost. *edit I just noticed you are using Geometry Spatial Type. This was a huge problem for us across Editing, (your exact problem) snapping, measuring and queries in general. To test this, copy a few features that are Geometry Types, and paste them into the same Dataset. Make sure the Config. Keyword is set to SDEBINARY. I'm betting all your problems go away. Good luck.
... View more
08-22-2012
01:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
624
|
POST
|
This might help others using MSSQL 2008. (Our problems revolved around very slow snapping, measure tool and any queries) The SQL Spatial types have impaired our performance greatly. When running the same problematic features as SDEBinary, in the same Dataset, our performance issues are gone. Is this a fix for all using MSSQL 2008? I can't say that for sure, but it definitely has made a big difference on our data. If you are running a similar setup. Simply copy and paste a feature into the same Dataset, and change the keyword to SDEBinary. If you don't see SDEBinary, you may be setup where the Binary option is your default. You could check DBTune to see the default "GEOMETRY_STORAGE", ours is set to "GEOMETRY". Good luck.
... View more
08-14-2012
09:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
808
|
POST
|
I think it has something to do with SDE's and not the vertices count, because I can export the Streets feature to Shapefile, and it works perfectly.
... View more
08-02-2012
09:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
808
|
POST
|
I talked to tech support and they had me make a new mxd and import my layerfiles from my old (10 or 9.3.1) mxd into the new 10.1 mxd. This fixed all of my snapping problems. Also, they made me aware of a current 10.1 bug that changes your map's coordinate system after you add in certain basemaps (mine was when I added in Bing Aerial basemap). so check your maps coordinate system and make sure it is the same as your data. This will cause your snapping to be slow or unusable also. Thanks for the reply. We don't have any older files to use, so I saved a blank MXD (10.1) and added the same features back in (ArcSDE 10.1) and it worked fine, until I added another feature. So the original test of Subdivisions & Centerline features now snap very well, but when I added our streets, it's back to poor performance. Very strange. Any chance you are using MSSQL 2008 with the Spatial Data types?
... View more
08-02-2012
09:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
808
|
POST
|
10.1 snapping is basically unusable 😞 *After doing a quick test exporting the same data from our SDE to Shapefiles, everything works fine?
... View more
08-02-2012
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
808
|
POST
|
The snapping is pretty much unusable, and I'm not even running it on a Geometric Network, just a simple centerline edit. Really surprised this isn't a hot topic... how does something that works this poorly not get caught before the release?
... View more
08-02-2012
08:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
779
|
POST
|
I would suggest changing the access so you could try "My Organization" and see if that doesn't give you a different result.
... View more
05-18-2012
08:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
230
|
POST
|
For what it's worth, I've experienced this same problem with KML Network files.
... View more
03-02-2012
12:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
585
|
POST
|
I would stay clear of KML Network until this bug gets fixed: http://support.esri.com/en/bugs/nimbus/role/beta10_1/TklNMDc2NjI2
... View more
01-13-2012
10:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
201
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info Robert. So arcgis.com was creating the features. And if we can host the util/server ourselves, we can increase the limit, maybe? GET http://utility.arcgis.com/sharing/kml?url=http%3A%2F%2Fhobbsnmgis%2Ecom%2FArcGIS%2Fkml%2F1testMarineKMLv2%2Ekmz&outSR=4326 200 OK (text/plain) {"error":{"code":400,"message":"The KML file is too large. Its 24659258 bytes exceed the allowable maximum of 10485760 bytes.","details":[null]}}
... View more
12-21-2011
05:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
201
|
POST
|
You can do KML to Layer for instance, but I think it's a snapshot. I believe it doesn't honor the Dynamic nature of the KML Network. You can also use the AGS Manager to publish a KMZ Network link. (which is what I did) I also loaded the KML in Arcmap (KML to Layer), and it is very slow(large). Someone smarter than me may have a better idea. btw, I did get <Region> to work in the KML file, but unfortunately, once you hit the set spatial box, it loads the entire feed, not the singular Region I hoped for. So if the size is indeed the problem, this will not fix it. Works great in Google Earth 😞
... View more
12-20-2011
10:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
945
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|