POST
|
Oh yes! Thank you so much, that was it! I've had to spend yesterday playing around with the mosaic dataset possibilities and using some polygon from another shapefile (containing the name of the picture as an attribute) as footprint and got some really good results but it is much more work! Not sure which way I go for the rest of my work: -I think when picture don't overlap apart from the white border the Mosaic tool within the Image Analysis window (using minimum for the output) is plenty good enough. -When picture overlap including area of data a mosaic dataset is needed. Thanks again for you're help, after hours I did give up looking for it!
... View more
06-26-2014
12:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
292
|
POST
|
Hi all, Sorry it is a dummie question. I managed to do something last week and it was really easier... However I've been looking for a couple of hours this morning and I cannot find the solution again... I'm trying to create a mosaic layer with a input of 15 pictures. First of all I don't want to use the mosaic to new raster because it always reinterpolate the pixel of the raster and I want to keep them the way it is and not reinterpolated. I think the solution I find was within the data management toolbox where I was creating a temporary mosaic that I was then able to save as a layer file (I add to set the option to pick up the lowest value if two image were overlapping in order that the white background surrounding my picture will not appear in the mosaic layer). I can't remember what tool did I use. The only thing I find this morning is the tool make mosaic layer. But it ask me as first entry to define mosaic dataset which I don't remember I had to point to anything. I rember I only need to select all the relevant raster and decide which was selected in case of overlap (first-last-mean-min-max...) then a layer was added which I had to save to reopen on other drawing. Any idea what I could do? Thanks
... View more
06-25-2014
03:03 AM
|
0
|
2
|
685
|
POST
|
Hi there, I've been struggling for ages trying to export a layer file (either vector or image to google earth). I have been using Layer to KML export function but the result is always wrong. I'm in the uk so the original layer is in OSTNO2 coordinates. I've try to export to different coordinates system but it's always out on the same location wrong by a few ten's of meter. As you can see below my outline should fit within the field and not be on the road!!! I've attached a zipped folder which contain the layer file, the origin shapefile and the kml exported. After trying for ages I gave up thinking that there is some projection incompatibility between ArcGIS and google earth and I was surprised to find no solution on internet of a problem that I imagine would be very common. But this week I had a demonstration from a sales man working for trimble. We processed some GPS data using Trimble Business Office. And by a simple clic, all our data within TBO were display on google earth with very good accuracy. So this let me to think that they MUST be a way to do the same with my layer and shapefile in ArcGIS. I would be greatfull to hear if you have the same issue or know how to solve it! Thanks
... View more
06-13-2014
01:59 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4154
|
POST
|
I recommend that you only use the Field Calculator option to maintain sequential numbers. The script option as written will overwrite every sequential number in the Label field every time it is run. It does not use any layer that is in any map or any selection in a layer to limit the records that it overwrites. That is because you are supplying a path to the feature class on disk, not a connection to the layer in your open map. A few other lines of code would be needed to connect to the layer in your currently open map and any selection it may contain. The Field Calculator option is designed to work on a layer in your currently open map and will respect any selection of records you may have chosen. This allows you to avoid overwriting previously assigned sequential numbers and continue the numbering only for records that have no Label value. So even if you get both to work, I would only go with the Field Calculator after the initial sequential number assignment for any continuing maintenance. I haven't had time to try the code option further. Thanks again for your help. I don't use GIS very much at all and this is very instructive. Cheers. Thomas
... View more
04-11-2014
03:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
652
|
POST
|
The Label field should be a Long Integer field for good measure. Thanks for the tip, in this case the label is for a group of 340 features which shouldn't expend to any crazy number that why I went for short integer. But you're probably right that as a default long integer is probably better. Finally as I had only 340 entry I filled the label field manually. I had already lost too much time trying to do this automatically.
... View more
04-11-2014
03:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
652
|
POST
|
Paste the code exactly as written below within the code tags.Pre-Logic Codeblock: rec=0
def autoIncrement():
global rec
pStart = 1 #adjust start value, if req'd
pInterval = 1 #adjust interval value, if req'd
if (rec == 0):
rec = pStart
else:
rec = rec + pInterval
return rec First of all, thank you so much to spend so much time pointing me to the right direction. So from what I read on your post I got some positive output and some negative one too. So the positive: The python code with the right indentation works! Which I don't understand why he was wrong in the first place because I copied it straight from the help of arcgis... The negative: It works and create a string but not what I want it create the same than label=[FID]+1 and not a label=[raw ofter sorting]+1 i wanted see the result
... View more
04-11-2014
03:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
652
|
POST
|
I have also tried the python windows without much success: Here are a few exemples: Hope the screen grab can help, sorry they are quiet large displayed on the screen. Is my python just not working?
... View more
04-10-2014
01:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2451
|
POST
|
Don't know if this is any help but here it is too. Thanks
... View more
04-10-2014
01:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2451
|
POST
|
Hi, thank you so much for your help already. I'm not there yet but hopefully it will work soon. Let's talk python script within field calculator first: So to summarize: 1)I have a field called LABEL (short integer) within a attribute table of a polygon shapefile 2)I start editing and open the attribute table 3) In field calculator I input that code rec=0 def autoIncrement(): global rec pStart = 1 #adjust start value, if req'd pInterval = 1 #adjust interval value, if req'd if (rec == 0): rec = pStart else: rec = rec + pInterval return rec Which I have tried with or without the indentations 4) I input it the same way as above but ticking the python parser tick box (screengrab was wrong) 5) It doesnt work and got these results: => I really cannot see what is wrong in there => Can it be my arcgis 10.0 (build 2414) which is doing some problem? => Due to IT support I'm not admin on my machine and can't do much changes is this could affect me? I'll have a read throught the other solution you have offer see if I'm more lucky. Thanks again for taking time to answer. Thomas
... View more
04-10-2014
12:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2451
|
POST
|
Thanks this is interresting. Sadly I've never run a python script so I don't know how to do. Could you explain the basic idea of it? 1) sort my shapefile as fit me 2) open python console (is this the python I can find in my windows start menu?) 3) then copy the following in the console rows = arcpy.UpdateCursor("your attriubute table") counter = 1 for row in rows: row.NEW_ID = counter rows.updateRow(row) counter += 1 What should I insted of "your attriubute table"="C:\GIS\Shapefiles\interp\interp_polygon.dbf" ???
... View more
04-09-2014
07:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2451
|
POST
|
Hi all, I need to populate a field with sequencial numbers. I could go the easy way and input in the field calculator: FIELD = 1+ [FID] But I want my data to be first sorted so what i would like would be more something like 1) Sorting my data 2) FIELD = ROW And so once sorted the FID is not relevant to the row number... I've read things online and it seems that autoIncrement is my solution but I can't seems to have it working. Here is the code I got from the help: Expression: autoIncrement() Expression Type: PYTHON_9.3 Code Block: rec=0 def autoIncrement(): global rec pStart = 1 #adjust start value, if req'd pInterval = 1 #adjust interval value, if req'd if (rec == 0): rec = pStart else: rec = rec + pInterval return rec Here how I input it: Here's my error message: My field i'm trying to populate is called label and is a short integer. Any ideas?
... View more
04-09-2014
07:29 AM
|
0
|
17
|
7523
|
POST
|
Hi All, I use Arcmap 10.0 on win7 32bit. I have a small problem. I've manage to attache some field to a point shape file and manage to get the html popup to display almost what I want: -a few info as text -a couple of picture -an hyperlink to external pdf or world document (this is not working) See the picture of what i already have. NB: If i go through the "identify option" or the "hyperlink function" the link work but I wonder if it could also work within the html popup this would be nicer for the people I will pass the project on and which are not use with GIS... Let me know if there some miracle solution! Thanks
... View more
04-04-2014
03:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
227
|
POST
|
Hi there, I have a problem I can't sort out. I've applied the same methodology succesfully in the past but can't seems to find a solution this time. I had 5 pictures that are not touching each other, however I have merge them to a single png. My problem is that the background is black and I would prefere transparent. I can't select the symbology as black being transparent because the picture is a black and white so it would removed all the black. Here is what I get: So decided to use a polygon shapefile to clip to the polygon (orange) (ticking the box "use input feature for clipping geometry") Then i get to either: -if I don't change the output file and it go straight to the database, it take an hour but seems to sometime work but then If i rexport a shapefile the black background came back -if i choose a layer I want "image_clip.png" also try jp2 and tiff... the computer do things for hours and never finish the output also it has create "image_clip.png" but this one is clip but all black inside the boundary. Any idea what am I doing wrong? Why do I get an output when it go to the database but nothing when I select my own output? Here is what I would like to get but I want some shapefile and not something integrated within the database. Hope this is not too confusing. Thanks Using Arcgis10 on win7 32bit.
... View more
04-02-2014
04:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
381
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|