POST
|
I know for me the excel spreadsheet works since I had about 100+ that coded without a problem in the past. I tried running a few of the working ones but got the same error. I tried converting it to csv but no luck. I was able to geocode the spreadsheet on one of our other servers and had no problem with the geocoder I created. Nonetheless, I ran one again this morning on my computer and it worked fine! Only thing I did different was shut down my computer over the weekend so maybe there was some update that took place. Can't remember if I rebooted last week or not, usually that's one of my first steps. Could have something to do with an update my organization ran over the weekend or something. I'll ask my boss and let you know if there could have been a system update that would have affected the geocoder for some reason. Very strange that it worked great for a year then stopped then worked again! Best of luck.
... View more
08-19-2014
05:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
391
|
POST
|
I've seen this topic started but haven't found an answer for me as of yet. I'm using ArcMap 10.2. The geocoder worked fine yesterday (it is one I've created). I've been using it for about a year and all of a sudden I'm receiving this error. I tried using an old excel table that worked before and still receive the same error. I used ESRI's ArcGIS Online geocoder but no luck and yes, I did sign in. When I enter individual addresses it finds it no problem with both my geocoder and the online geocoder. The excel table is configured properly. As I said, I've tried several tables that have definitely worked in the past but no luck. Thanks!
... View more
08-14-2014
07:55 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3493
|
POST
|
Using the default mxd for MGS I configured the config.js for my server. Some of the pop up data is showing, the other ones are not showing anything, not even the fieldnames (such as "name" "address" etc). Clearly the services showing which day of the week the service is done shows. Not sure why the other services aren't. This is for 10.2 version. Please see the attached image for more information. Thanks!
... View more
03-20-2014
05:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4156
|
POST
|
Never mind, I found it! In the config.js file there is "ZoomLevel: 6" option. I changed it to 17 and that did the trick 🙂
... View more
03-19-2014
09:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
269
|
POST
|
Hi, Setting up my app in 10.2 and it looks good except the screen isn't zooming in to an address, it is zooming out. Is there something in the script I need to configure? The red pushpin is accurately placed. Please see the attached image for more information. Thanks!
... View more
03-19-2014
09:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
556
|
POST
|
I finally figured it out. Seems in 10.0 it works better if you publish the mxd versus the msd. Also, the icons for the fields that I added (which were not showing) were populated initially using the field calculator instead of clicking the drop-down arrow for the cell and selecting "yes". I deleted each field then added it back and used the drop-down instead and it worked. If anyone needs more details let me know.
... View more
10-02-2013
04:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
198
|
POST
|
Hi Scott, Just got off the phone with ESRI tech support. I was using ESRI's routing service but he said it is changing to this one: http://route.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World/Route/NAServer I changed it in the code and tried again. Apparently I need a 'token'. Haven't researched how to get one yet so not sure if that will be the fix. Thanks, Tiff
... View more
08-28-2013
10:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
334
|
POST
|
Hi Allison, Yes it is consistent with particular addresses. I can route to the park from other addresses without any trouble. It is strange, it won't route from particular housing developments but directly across the street it routes without a problem. Thanks for your assistance, Tiffany
... View more
08-28-2013
04:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
334
|
POST
|
Hi, For certain addresses I am recieving this error: "Unable to complete operation. Location "Location 1" in "Stops" is on a non-traversable network element position. Need at least 2 valid stops. "Stops" does not contain valid input for any route." The directions work fine for some addresses but not others. Using a custom Geocoding service, not ESRI's. Image attached. Any ideas?!? Thanks.
... View more
08-21-2013
06:37 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2621
|
POST
|
Howdy, using 10.0 and when I do a search by park name it only shows a handful of activities but when I do a search by activity it shows all of them on the side panel. I added about 8 new activities if that factors in at all. If I click on the point I see all the icons regardless. Please see attachment for more info. Thanks!
... View more
08-19-2013
06:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2865
|
POST
|
Hi, I added a new shape to my mxd and to the config file for the My Government Services template. For some reason the link on the bottom is greyed out and not active unless I click on the map, then it works fine. Is there something I need to configure? I've included an image for clarification. Thanks!! [ATTACH=CONFIG]22807[/ATTACH]
... View more
03-20-2013
11:00 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2013
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|