POST
|
There are many choices of standard imagery companies to choose from when importing a raster image into a mosaic dataset. I'm assuming it looking for an RPC file associated with to perform the required transformations. However I created my own RPC file and want to associate it with an image I have. Is there a tool in arcmap that will allow me to associate my RPC model to this image? Thanks -Thom
... View more
06-21-2013
09:39 AM
|
0
|
1
|
541
|
POST
|
Thanks for the input Dylan. I took the steps you outlined as well during my surveys. Hopefully it will yield the best possible results. One software program that I use to assist with the visibility of the satellites is Trimble's Planning software. It essentially helps with surveying during a given time span by telling you how many satellites will be visible. http://www.trimble.com/planningsoftware_ts.asp i've attached a screen shot. I can't seem to find a post-processing application for commercial units, although I am sure one exists. For professional units you can correlate your results to CORS stations to get the best possible accuracy using proprietary applications. I'll reach out to the ESRI mobile team to see if they have any ideas. That sounds like pretty much what I did except, I have had to take my points during the summer with leaves on. What commercial GPS are you using? If it is a newer Garmin there is a setting that allows you to use the Wide Area Augmentation System (WAAS). This can provide more accurate results. I also believe that other commercial GPS units have this feature available also. Another thing that I did was use the "average function" when taking waypoints. That helped me get my estimated accuracy down below 3 meters. I hope that this helped, if not just shoot another post and I will see if I did something similar. Dylan
... View more
06-09-2011
10:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
460
|
POST
|
Dylan- Somewhat off-topic but I am doing something similar in regards to conducting a trail survey to support accurate distances. I am limited to using commercial GPS units to survey my trails therefore perhaps compromising the accuracy of my collection. I am trying to collect true centerline data to maintain as much integrity in my resulting distance calculation. Therefore I exploit satellite orbits, survey in the winter (leaves off), set collection parameters to a small time interval and some post processing. Are these some of the steps you've taken? Are their any I missed? Thom I hope someone can help with this. I am interning for Grandfather Mountain State Park. All of the park trails have been GPSed as polylines. We just put up new trail markers along all of the trails and GPSed those as point data. I am trying to find some way to measure the distance each trail marker is from the trail head. They are using this data for 911 database purposes. I am using ArcGIS 10. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to do this without manually doing it with the measure tool? Any help would be great! Dylan
... View more
06-08-2011
02:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
460
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|