POST
|
I was also able to get Diagrammer to work in 10.4 but the geodatabases I created using 10.4 had some issues. I was able to create a feature service but was not able to use the URL to AXF tool to allow the feature service to be accessed via ArcPad. When I kicked out the same XML from 10.2.2 the gdb was fine. Not sure what the issue would be since Diagrammer works wonderfully in 10.4. Really wish this excellent piece of software was sticking around!
... View more
04-27-2016
09:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1217
|
POST
|
Recently upgraded to 10.4 and ArcPad 10.2.3 and URS to AXF is hanging up ArcCatalog. I am having to use other machine with 10.2.2 on it to use tool and getting Fields is Null error. Any help would be appreciated.
... View more
04-26-2016
11:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2924
|
BLOG
|
Thanks Doug! I am new to TPKs and the info you have shared has been really helpful. I am not sure I understand how I could have 30 AOIs. Thanks LTK
... View more
02-25-2016
03:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3418
|
BLOG
|
Thanks Nicole! I have about 30 separate sites that I need crews to go to and I want to create tpks for each one and then have them choose the correct one to use. I am thinking that I can set the scales in general, but I will then need to crew to use the correct tpk file.
... View more
02-25-2016
12:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3418
|
BLOG
|
Thanks Zoltan! I was actually able to get one of the tile packages that I created using ArcGIS Desktop 10.2.2 to show up in Survey123. None of the ones I created with ArcGIS Pro 1.1 worked. I believe I also had to change the TOC to Layers to get it to work. I also put some gibberish in the description and it looks like that is what the name of the tpk shows up as in Survey 123. I also set the levels to 20 but I was hoping that my initial extent would be the first one and then would zoom in from there but it seems that the opposite is true, where my initial view is at a very small scale and then to a larger scale. Not sure why the tpk from ArcGIS Pro did not work though. When i opened it in ArcMap it didnt look right. Thanks again, LTK
... View more
02-25-2016
10:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3418
|
BLOG
|
I created a tpk of 1 ft. contours at a scale of 1:895 with 10 levels of detail. I added it to My Surveys/Maps folder and can see it in my map library, but it does not show up as a choice under map types in Survey123 on a Windows Surface Pro 2. Not sure what I may be doing wrong. Thanks
... View more
02-24-2016
06:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3418
|
POST
|
I have some reference data that I am using for a survey i.e. sections, townships, testing areas etc. that i want to auto populate when I collect new point line or polygon data. Does anyone know the best way to do that? Any help would be appreciated.
... View more
01-16-2014
10:14 AM
|
0
|
1
|
637
|
POST
|
I think I found the answer to the problem I was having. It seems that ArcGIS sets the default label field with a field that has 'name' in the title, then the first text field. In my case the field name is ORIGIN FILE NAME hence it is always set as the default label field. This is supposed to be correctable using a layer file but I am unable to get the field name I want to display even using a layer file. Oh I am using ArcGIS 10 SP3 ArcView , ArcGIS Explorer build 1750 If anyone has any suggestions they would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, LTK
... View more
06-13-2012
06:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
223
|
POST
|
I have a ArcMap Document that references a field generated ID that has a photo linked to it. I set the Display to be this ID, but everytime I add the layer file to ArcGIS Explorer a different field is used as the title of the popup. It seems that there is a default setting in the feature class that sets a field as the primary display field. Seems like it should be a simple fix but can't seem to figure it out. Thanks, LTK
... View more
06-12-2012
12:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
629
|
POST
|
I would like to use a similar method for locations along a corridor that I need the 3d length for. Before I was able to simply use the 2d length, but recently I have learned that I will need to get the 3d length values where the corridor sections intersect the centerline. The method I was using was relatively simple and is shown below. 1. I would cut the polygon based on locations where methodology changed. 2. I would run the Locate Features Along Route tool. 3. I would join the resulting table with the polygon layer with the input OID. 4. Calculate the mileage for the from and to mileposts for the new polygons. Is there a way to use the 3d length of the route as opposed to the 2d length? Thanks for any help! LTK
... View more
01-31-2012
04:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4559
|