POST
|
Hi everyone, I have this situation where I need to join an SDE feature class table with an SDE table. Once I do this, the Shape_area() and Shape_length() fields are lost, not turned off, but completely unavailable in the attribute table and in the fields tab in the Feature Class properties. I need both fields to be retained together with the fields from the join table. The strange thing is that this only happens when I try to join two SDE Feature Classes or an SDE Feature Class and an SDE table. If I join a file GDB table to my SDE feature class, the area and length fields are retained. As far as I know these Shape_area() and Shape_length() fields are virtual in relational geodatabases, generated based on the geometry field, because actually I cannot see them in the database when I connect with my DB client, but only in ArcMap. Does this issue have something to do with this maybe? Anyone else have noticed this? Any directions on how to solve this? Best Regards, Tome Jovanovski, GDi Skopje, official ESRI distributor in Macedonia.
... View more
12-03-2020
07:27 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1181
|
POST
|
Hello everyone. I wanted to create a GP service that will be able to clip and download raster data for a certain user defined area. In order to accomplish this I decided that the Extract Data task model would be appropriate. So I used this model to create a geoprocessing service on ArcGIS Server. When executing the tool from ArcGIS Server, I have noticed that when I select smaller area, it works just fine, but when I draw larger polygon in order to clip larger area from the source raster there is a problem, the output is only few KB and if I try to open it in ArcMap, nothing is displayed. This happens when tiff is chosen as an output format. I checked the GP results window and I think the message is misleading (Invalid extension), which is definitely not the case since the exact same tool with the exact same settings works perfectly fine when I select smaller area AND tiff is supported by default in the Extract Data Model from ESRI. I have tried this with two different ArcGIS Servers (10.6 and 10.7.1) installed on different environments and I still get the same results. I was thinking that it might have to do something with the size of the output, but even stranger, when I choose file geodatabase raster as output format, no problem at all, it works perfectly no matter how small or large the area of interest is! Anyone else have this problem? Can someone suggest a solution? Best Regards, Tome Jovanovski GDi Skopje - Official ESRI distributor in Macedonia.
... View more
10-01-2020
08:04 AM
|
0
|
1
|
884
|
POST
|
Hi everyone! My company has recently migrated from ArcGIS Desktop 10.4 to ArcGIS Desktop 10.5.1. Everything works perfectly fine, no performance issues, until I try to consume a cached map service (ortophoto imagery) from another organization. It takes 5-6 minutes to load the ortophoto and after it loads, even simple command like right click -> properties on a certain layer takes forever to complete. We also consume vector map services and other raster cached which are not as large as the ortophoto and everything works just fine. Simultaneously, we have tried loading the same web services from a PCs where our ArcMaps are still 10.4 and 10.3.1 and there is no problem loading and using the ortophotos. We have used these web services from this organization successfully for a long time and we have not run onto this kind of problem until we upgraded to 10.5.1. The best advice I have read so far regarding our case is that I should uninstall completely ArcGIS Desktop, remove every ESRI folder from the PCs and do the "clean install". But it would not be wise to do that on so many computers in our organization. Also deleting those folders would affect other ESRI products we have installed. There MUST be some other fix for the slow performance issues with 10.5.1. Anyone else has this problem? Any suggestions? Thank you, Tome GDi Skopje
... View more
11-27-2017
11:53 AM
|
0
|
3
|
789
|
POST
|
I am working on a project where I am expected to create a web service from geotagged photos and import them into Google Earth. I tried the following steps: First, I used the "Geotagged photos to points" geoprocessing tool and successfully converted the geotagged photos to a point feature class based on the latitude, longitude and attitude coordinate of the photos. The tool also added the photo files as attachments to the point features in a geodatabase. The photos are successfully displayed along the other attributes when I use the HTML pop-up tool and click on a certain point feature in ArcMap Next, I created an .mxd document containing the point feature class and published a web service with KML capability enabled to ArcGIS Server. I consumed the newly published service in ArcMap and again I used the HTML pop-up tool to see if the photos are still displayed. Everything worked fine, I could still see the photos along with the other attributes of the point features. Finally, I got to the last step where I needed to import this service into Google Earth. In the ArcGIS Server Manager I created a custom network link for the service according to the instructions on the following links: Managing KML network links—Documentation | ArcGIS Enterprise Viewing services as KML—Documentation | ArcGIS Enterprise Authoring maps for publishing as KML—Documentation | ArcGIS Enterprise I have imported the service into Google Earth with success and I can visualize the point features and display all the attributes except the photos. So, what am I doing wrong? How can I display the attached photos in Google Earth just like in ArcMap? Best Regards, Tome
... View more
07-26-2017
12:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
314
|
POST
|
I am working on a project where I am expected to create a web service from geotagged photos and import them into Google Earth. I tried the following steps: First, I used the "Geotagged photos to points" geoprocessing tool and successfully converted the geotagged photos to a point feature class based on the latitude, longitude and attitude coordinate of the photos. The tool also added the photo files as attachments to the point features in a geodatabase. The photos are successfully displayed along the other attributes when I use the HTML pop-up tool and click on a certain point feature in ArcMap Next, I created an .mxd document containing the point feature class and published a web service with KML capability enabled to ArcGIS Server. I consumed the newly published service in ArcMap and again I used the HTML pop-up tool to see if the photos are still displayed. Everything worked fine, I could still see the photos along with the other attributes of the point features. Finally, I got to the last step where I needed to import this service into Google Earth. In the ArcGIS Server Manager I created a custom network link for the service according to the instructions on the following links: Managing KML network links—Documentation | ArcGIS Enterprise Viewing services as KML—Documentation | ArcGIS Enterprise Authoring maps for publishing as KML—Documentation | ArcGIS Enterprise I have imported the service into Google Earth with success and I can visualize the point features and display all the attributes except the photos. So, what am I doing wrong? How can I display the attached photos in Google Earth just like in ArcMap? Best Regards, Tome
... View more
07-26-2017
12:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
561
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-15-2021
06:30 AM
|