POST
|
That is correct, the layer was added to the mxd via a Spatial Database connection. Is there a way to keep the table in the existing SQL Server database and still expose it as editable in Windows Mobile? Lee
... View more
03-02-2012
11:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
249
|
POST
|
Thanks Tim, I am familiar with how to do this in ArcCatalog for a file geodatabases, however for the feature classes in my SQL Server database I do not see the Add Glogal ID's option that I have for a file geodatabases. Can I use ArcView or a command on the SDE server or does this feature require ArcEdit/Info? Thanks, Lee
... View more
03-02-2012
10:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
249
|
POST
|
I have been trying to register a SQL Server 2008 table with a 'date' field as a point feature class in SDE 10. When I try to register the table I get the following error. sdelayer -o register -l test,geom -e p -t geography -R 1 -i sde:sqlserver:localhost,1276 -D <%databasename%> -E -180,-90,+180,+90 -u <%user%> -p <%password%> ArcSDE 10.0 for SQL Server Build 685 Fri May 14 12:05:43 2010 Layer Administration Utility ----------------------------------------------------- Error: Attribute conversion error (-55). Error: Unable to create registration for table test. If I remove the 2 date fields, change them to datetime or datetime2 then the table registers just fine. I have seen here that SDE uses the datetime field and does not mention that the date field is NOT supported. http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#/A_comparison_of_ArcGIS_ArcSDE_and_SQL_Server_data_types/002q00000068000000/ But it also says When you create a feature class or table in ArcGIS, there are 11 possible data types you can assign to a field. That means there are some data types that can only be created outside ArcGIS. leading me to think that I can use the date field as long as the table is created outside of SDE, which it is.
... View more
03-02-2012
09:33 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3993
|
POST
|
I am working to create a Windows Mobile application with a editable layer that is a point feature class in a SQL Server 2008 R2 database using the geography spatial data type. I have created a .mxd using ArcView and added the layer, then saved the mxd and published it to our Arc 10 Server. However, when I bring the layer into the Mobile Project center the 'Editable' check box is grayed out. Does anyone have any advice on how to enable editing?
... View more
03-02-2012
08:44 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1971
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|