POST
|
:confused: I am really confused. I wasn't prompted to create a world file. When would you be prompted? Right now, I have the cad file overlayed in my map over the aerial and it is dead on. I am just now sure how to convert the new georeferenced cad into a feature class. I want to be able to bring it into any map and have it overlayed right where it is now. Also,the file indicates that the cad may not be projected correctly since it does not have a projection. I have tried to define a projection from the toolbox, but it gives me an error. I am sorry, I am not understanding what you mean????
... View more
03-18-2011
01:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
600
|
POST
|
Thank you for your reply. When I added the CAD drawing to the map without loading it into the geodatabase, I was able to view the file in the target layer box and georeference it. I am however, having trouble saving the transformation changes and loading the transformation changes into ArcSDE. I am not sure if I am understanding how to do this from the notes online. After I update georeferencing, will the CAD drawing only save its position and size for this map? It seems as if this is the case. I am wanting to save this like every other feature class. When I add it from the database, I would like it to display in the location that I have georeferenced. I know that there is the CAD to Geodatabase tool, but since my georeferenced is not saved properly, I am not sure how to do this. I did find that I can save the changes as a layer, but am not sure how to put this layer into my geodatabase. Hope this makes sense. Help would be appreciated.
... View more
03-04-2011
02:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
599
|
POST
|
Something must be wrong because I cannot see the CAD in the georeferencing layer box. I have added the data and see the image, but it does not allow me to georeference it. I have tried several times.
... View more
03-03-2011
11:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
599
|
POST
|
I have been trying to georeference a Cad drawing to match my raster. When I use the Georeferencing toolbox, the CAD drawing does not appear as a target layer. I used the tool CAD to geodatabase to load the CAD into ArcSDE. It adds to the map fine, but why can I not see it in the layer box to georeference it? If I add the raster to my map, that file will appear, but not the CAD drawing????? Can someone help me? My goal is to overlay the CAD drawing over the aerial.
... View more
03-03-2011
08:20 AM
|
0
|
11
|
7030
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|