IDEA
|
The standard tile cache structure, as developed by Google, is a set of folders and files representing the zoom, row, and columns. A URL for a tile would end something like this: /tile/{z}/{y}/{x} The current exploded cache structure from Esri using the Manage Tile Cache tool has all the right folders and files with filenames representing the zoom, row, and column numbers, but it uses hexadecimal numbers like R0032b9d0 to name the folders and files (not good!). Please consider a new tool or update an existing tool that will allow us to create a tile cache with the ZYX folder structure mentioned above. It is a format that is the standard for map tile caches, and Esri's products do not support an option to create tile caches in that format.
... View more
03-25-2019
10:20 AM
|
4
|
1
|
1218
|
POST
|
Joshua, it worked beautifully! Thank you so much for your help!!
... View more
05-06-2014
12:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
391
|
POST
|
Yeah, I've tried the fishnet function, and run into the problem you outline here. It creates features on the extent of the polygon and not the feature itself, so I'm having a hard time getting exactly 730 pieces. Thanks for the thought though!
... View more
05-06-2014
08:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1003
|
POST
|
I would like to split it into squares. Being an irregularly shaped polygon, I understand that not all of the 730 squares would be equal area, which is fine. I'd appreciate any help you can give! Something like the screenshot below, but with 730 pieces. [ATTACH=CONFIG]33624[/ATTACH]
... View more
05-06-2014
07:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1003
|
POST
|
Hi guys and gals! Is there a utility or something that I could use to divide an irregularly shaped polygon into 730 pieces, preferably of equal area? For example, take any given state polygon in the US and divide it into 730 pieces. Thank you!!
... View more
05-06-2014
06:25 AM
|
1
|
18
|
6550
|
POST
|
I've read what I can read, and still am having a hard time determining why I continue to get the "Layer's data source is not supported (Feature Service)" error when I analyze my service that i'm trying to publish to ArcGIS Online. I think the problem is caused because ArcGIS Server doesn't have permission to the folder that my data is stored in. I'm really not sure though. I have a feature class stored in a File Geodatabase on my C drive at C:\GIS\VectorData.gdb called "TestHazards". This is the layer that I'd like to publish as an editable layer. I've used the Data Store tab in ArcGIS Server Properties to register the GIS folder on my C drive, but that's where I think i'm missing something, most likely some sort of permission access. Can someone please point me in the right direction here? Thanks a ton!
... View more
04-15-2014
10:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
446
|
POST
|
I have downloaded your new script, and all of the grade fields that I've tested are correct! No more kinks to work out! I can't thank you enough for sticking through this with me. I received more help that I ever would have thought. This will save me SO much time in the future. Best regards, Tyson
... View more
10-02-2013
10:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
609
|
POST
|
I'm certainly still following you! I will be leaving work here in a few minutes though. I will make sure my script looks like the last updated script you just posted and let you know how it all looks as soon as I get a chance. Thanks again for all of your help thus far!
... View more
09-27-2013
01:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
609
|
POST
|
Yes, I had already added the 'K' grade to the code like you've mentioned above. We do not have any students with the 'P' designation. I have also spot-checked some of the records to make sure the Spatial Join output is correct, and all that I checked are accurate. It seems to be a minor error in the script, but I could be wrong. I've tried with my limited knowledge to see if I could tell what it was, but no success.
... View more
09-27-2013
12:35 PM
|
0
|
0
|
609
|
POST
|
You're unbelievable! I cannot thank you enough! This will save me so much time in the future! EDIT: All of the fields seem to be calculating correctly except for the Grade_K field. One thing I noticed that the sample students file i've shared did not have students whose grade=K. We do have a small number of those students (around 10). That, I don't think is the issue though, because the grade_k totals are off by weird amounts (some by 30+, some by 2).
... View more
09-27-2013
10:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
When I try to run it with my feature class, this is what I get. I know you posted something earlier that suggested what this was all about, but it fills in the grades for about 8 records when I run it like this. [ATTACH=CONFIG]27828[/ATTACH]
... View more
09-27-2013
10:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
It worked with the sample shapefile! You're awesome! I work mostly with feature classes, so now i'll see if I can get it to work on that. Thank you soooo much!
... View more
09-27-2013
09:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
Maybe this'll help? A screenshot of what I tried... [ATTACH=CONFIG]27824[/ATTACH]
... View more
09-27-2013
08:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
I saved your .shp that you executed the code for, saved a copy to my desktop, then made all grade values in the grade fields 0. I called the new coped shapefile schoolJoinToPolys5.shp I imported arcpy, then set the shapefile to the new one on my desktop (I hope I did that right). I then loaded your .py file from the last response and ran the script. I've pasted exactly what it looks like from my Python window in ArcMap. I get a runtime error saying that the name outField is not defined. The image I put in the next post has a screenshot of what I tried.
... View more
09-27-2013
08:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
POST
|
I was writing my last response while you posted your last one. I'll see what I can do with what you gave me there. I think i'm gettin gclose! I'll let you know...
... View more
09-27-2013
08:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
676
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
4 | 03-25-2019 10:20 AM | |
1 | 05-06-2014 06:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|