POST
|
Hi all. I have a layer in a GDB, which contains fields including some that are Character, which are numbers with leading zeros. Other fields are long, e.g. dx2010_address_type. I'm struggling to export the data and a) preserve Character variables as character. Export to text file from the table view does not do this, it stores values as 06001234 etc. in the file, but with no quotes around them, they end up being processed as numbers and losing the leading 0. b) preserve long field names. Export to DBF does not do this, it cuts them short. It does seem to keep the leading 0s in the character variables, which is nice. I also tried exporting to a personal geodatabase (test.mdb), but I get this error: "Error exporting data. The table was not found. The table was not found. [GDB_ObjectClasses] The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot find the input table or query 'GDB_ObjectClasses'. Make sure it exists and that its name is spelled correctly." I also tried to use a Toolbox tool, Data Interoperability Tools>Quick Export, which appears as a hammer. When I double click to start it, a red X appears over the hammer (?) and it never starts. So is there a preferred way to accomplish this in one step, and maintain my character variables and long field names? Thank you.
... View more
02-25-2013
07:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
I came here to make a similar thread. What I've found is that the input parameter can detemine whether the tool fails or not. I am using meters, and 30 increments. *All* failures I am getting are telling me there are no neighbors at those distances (which is wrong): ERROR 001388: None of the features have neighbors at the following distances.. Leaving the initial value constant, if I set the increment to: 100 = fail 500 = fail 750 = works 1000 = works I tried various values from 500-750 and even 725 failed. So, I'd like to know why the script is failing depending on increment when I know my tracts have neighbors at at least one of the distances, the output is telling me that no features have any neighbors. Yet if I use increment of 750, I can see plenty of results with the range that the script errantly told me there are no neighbors.
... View more
12-03-2012
09:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
370
|
POST
|
Hi all, this morning I was exporting from ArcMap to a PNG file. Towards the bottom of the window that opens when I click "Export map..", there was a little arrow to close the detail section. The detail section apparently contains the size of the graphic, the file type, even the name. Now that I have clicked that, it seems to be gone forever. Now when the Export map window comes up, the window only shows files within the folder, and does not show the details arrow (to re-expand the detail section), or even the filename, graphic type or graphic size (see attachment). I have tried stretching the window around etc., and cannot locate that now hidden section. Can anyone suggest I might get it back? I have opened/closed Arcmap, no luck there. Thank you.
... View more
10-25-2011
11:07 AM
|
2
|
34
|
23888
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 10-25-2011 11:07 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|