POST
|
Dear Neil Ayres, Many thanks for the reply. You may have a look at the original gpx via https://onedrive.live.com/embed?cid=45B0A8A523ED0470&resid=45B0A8A523ED0470%21585&authkey=ADgKMvA2w_SXcvU file from the garmin etrex10 GPS (with GLONASS enabled) that can easily open dnr gps and save as a a arcgis shaefile from there. I set the data frame properties to Kandawala Sri Lankan Grid I have added the layer which was set at UTM Zone 44n with WGS 84datum. When I added it gave Grographic Coordinate System Warning which is given below I have clicked the Transformation If I simply click Convert from GCS_WGS_1984 to GCS_Kandawla and click ok results around 200m shifting in the east as I mentioned via a screenshot above. However if I choose using (choices are sorted by suitability for the layer's extent) using geocentric transoformation geocentric transformation it works and the answer is quite close.
... View more
08-04-2014
09:22 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2148
|
POST
|
Dear Dan Patterson, No. The datum UTM Zone 44n is WGS84 while for Kandawala Sri Lankan Grid Datum is Kandawala. Geotrans software NGA: (U) MSP GEOTRANS 3.4 Geographic Translator (UNCLASSIFIED) also provide resonably accurate transformation.
... View more
08-04-2014
08:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2148
|
POST
|
Hi, I am from Sri Lanka. Northern Sri Lanka is in UTM Zone 44. If the data been collected in UTM Zone 44N and If I (or someone) convert it to Kandawala Sri Lankan Grid (Available in ArcGIS 10.1 as Projected Coordinate Systems -> National Grids -> Asia -> Kandawala Sri Lanka Grid) there seems to be shifting around 200 meters on the east. However if I use DNR GPS software from DNRGPS Application: Minnesota DNR load the shape file then if I set (from the DNR GPS) the file -> Set Projections -> Datum as Kandawala and Projection as Sri Lankan Grid only few meter difference which is acceptable. I have verfied this with 2 Garmin GPS one set to UTM Zone 44n and other set to Sri Lankan Grid . I shall be thankful if I can sort out the issue in ArcGIS.
... View more
08-04-2014
12:24 AM
|
0
|
6
|
6665
|
POST
|
McCain, there is idea suggested by me via panoramio photo layers for ArcGIS if you like you can promote and/or leave a comment and if you don't like you can demote it as well. I have asked a similar question in the panormaio forum via http://www.panoramio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=36965&sid=d5c020dbbf063d55b9b560af7dae6088 without any answer. Panoramio forum is going to be migrated and I think the forum URL will change in near feature.
... View more
11-17-2011
04:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
173
|
POST
|
I have a shape files with 6000+ points. I am looking for a proximity search to find the points which are close to another point with a distance between 15m to 1000m. I mean I want to avoid if the points are between 15m closeby and I also don't need if they are separate by more than 1000m. Unfortunately when I use the proximity search tool I do a search with a distance of 1000m or so but I can avoid points which are close to 15m (just to avoid duplication because of GPS errors due poor reception). Is there a way to achieve my this objective?. If proximity search is not the correct tool what is the correct tool do I need to use? I shall be thankful if someone can help me on this thanks in advance.
... View more
09-08-2011
01:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1060
|
POST
|
I have come across a website namely mapbox.com. There are quite a lot of maps available in mbtile format. For example there exists a Iraqi map available via http://mapbox.com/#/tileset/iraq as a mbtiles format. I can download the file, that is not the problem after that what do I need to do If I want to display in ArcMAP or ArcGIS engine? I found a stand alone view but it didn't help me much. I want add mbtiles as a layer either inside the ArcMap or in the ArcEngine. How can I achive this? thanks in advance.
... View more
09-04-2011
01:46 AM
|
2
|
2
|
10122
|