POST
|
If you have enabled editing on the layer, then you won't see the dropdown options. This is because editing attributes requires that the popup display as a simple list of attributes, with text input boxes next to the field name for editing. The user interface isn't sophisticated enough to manage both an editing popup and a non-editing popup. This is something we want to address in the future. If you don't need the layer to be editable, you can disable editing and you'll see all the popup options. If you need to edit attributes, disable editing first, then configure the popup, then enable editing. This should work. Thanks, Mike Thanks Mike for clearing this out. B. R. Vincent
... View more
09-21-2012
02:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
194
|
POST
|
Hi all, There is a great pop-up configuration feature, called pop-up contents, where you can select what type of content you'll be displaying (see the "display" drop down menu), you can check that on AGOL blog. Recently I found that this "Display" drop down dissapeared from Pop-Up contents tab (see the images below): [ATTACH=CONFIG]17839[/ATTACH] Can anyone explain, how to get back this feature (without hacking the page with firebug). Or ESRI developers decided to decline it? B. R. Vincent
... View more
09-19-2012
10:30 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2117
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am a newbie with ESRI for Office application. Recently I was trying to add a map which would provide some point features on the map. For locating those points I have provided three major city names of Lithuania in my native language (Lithuanian). I was using a default basemap and "World City" locator. So the problem occured when I have provided cities and country name in lithuanian (see the image below): [ATTACH=CONFIG]17750[/ATTACH] My places wheren't located on the map. However when I've provided them in English form, they mached perfectly (see the image below): [ATTACH=CONFIG]17751[/ATTACH] So my questions are: Does the World City locator works only with English location names? Is there any way I can get the locator working with location names in Lithuanian? What method is being used for parsing data geolocations or some sort of union? P. S. I was also trying to use a UTF-8 CSV file for location names, but no luck. B. R. Vincent
... View more
09-17-2012
09:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2445
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am getting the same error message while working with 10.1 ArcMap version: 1. Snapping is on and I start digitzing a feature with selecting Reshape feature tool, called Straight segment; 2. After I finish my digitizing actions I double-click to end the line and get the Error message "Reshape: Reshape task could not completed.". 3. After I press ok, my newly added polyline dissapears. Can someone give me a solution or a workaround for this issue? B.R. Never mind. I've found a solution.
... View more
07-31-2012
10:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
597
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am getting the same error message while working with 10.1 ArcMap version: 1. Snapping is on and I start digitzing a feature with selecting Reshape feature tool, called Straight segment; 2. After I finish my digitizing actions I double-click to end the line and get the Error message "Reshape: Reshape task could not completed.". 3. After I press ok, my newly added polyline dissapears. Can someone give me a solution or a workaround for this issue? B.R.
... View more
07-31-2012
04:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
597
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|