POST
|
I have several large single band thematic raster layers that I want to reclassify into groups. I would like to split each raster's cells into 10 groups. I want each group to represent 10% of the range of values inside the raster layer. I would also like to repeat this so that each of the 10 groups contains 10% of the cells in the raster. I can see that the values and break points for the 10 classes can be obtained by working with the Symbology>Classified section of the raster's properties but I wondered if there was a better tool for analysing and exploring the data (even a seperate programme) before I go ahead and actually reclassify the values in Spatial Analyst. Any advice greatly appreciated. thanks !
... View more
01-21-2013
12:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
272
|
POST
|
Ok - this is great to know. Thanks for taking the time to chase it down. At least I know what is happening in the background now 🙂 best wishes Jon
... View more
03-09-2012
09:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
499
|
POST
|
OK thanks for this ! So one final question related to importing shapefiles that follows from your last point.... I have a shapefile that uses the following projection details (taken from the .prj file): PROJCS["ED_1950_UTM_Zone_30N",GEOGCS["GCS_European_1950",DATUM["D_European_1950",SPHEROID["International_1924",6378388.0,297.0]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-3.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] If I import this shapefile into an existing Explorer on-line file with the Bing Basemap pre-loaded do you know which "default transformation" will be used ? I want to know basically whether this will produce an accurate result or not. The file I am working on covers southern France and northern Spain. thanks again for your help. Jonathan
... View more
02-27-2012
04:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
499
|
POST
|
I wanted to know whether ArCGIS Explorer on-line supports on the fly transformations for data that is in different coordinate systems. So if I start a new map, and load in a basemap (Bing Hybrid) does this basemap set the default coordinate system for the map ? Are any subsequent layers automatically transformed to match this ? Is this true if they are WMS layers ? Is this true if they are imported shapefiles ? Does this apply if they are different geographic coordinate systems ? thanks ! Jonathan
... View more
02-19-2012
11:04 PM
|
0
|
6
|
3236
|
POST
|
OK - shame ! Explorer on-line is an outstanding tool nevertheless...
... View more
02-08-2012
02:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
192
|
POST
|
Is it possible when adding a WMS data layer to use the filter features function in ArcGIS Explorer On-line to only display the features from that layer if they overlap with a shapefile in another layer ?
... View more
02-07-2012
06:44 AM
|
0
|
2
|
809
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|